about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Connecticut Index

(Files Printable But Links Only Active in Main Subscription Site)

CONNECTICUT GOVERNOR BIOGRAPHIES

Connecticut Governor Biographies

Winthrop II, John

Wolcott I, Oliver

Wolcott II, Oliver

Wolcott, Roger

Connecticut Other Biographies

Sherman, Roger

 

Connecticut Governor Genealogies by Surname

New Haven Governors with Dates:

Davenport, John 1638

Eaton, Theophilus 1638-58

Newman, Francis 1658-60

Leete, William, 1661-65

Colonial Connecticut Governors with Dates:

Haynes, John 1639-40, 1641-42, 1643-44, 1645-46, 1647-48, 1649-50, 1651-52, 1653-54

Hopkins, Edward 1640-41, 1644-45, 1646-47, 1648-49, 1650-51, 1652-53, 1654-55

Wyllys, George 1642-43

Welles, Thomas 1655-56, 1658-59

Webster, John 1656-57

Winthrop II, John 1657-58, 1659-76

Leete, William 1676-83

Treat, Robert 1683-87, 1689-98

Winthrop, Fitz-John 1698-1707

Saltonstall I, Gurdon 1708-24

Talcott, Joseph 1724-41

Law, Jonathan 1741-50

Wolcott, Roger 1750-54

Fitch V, Thomas 1754-66

Pitkin VI, William 1766-69

Trumbull I, Jonathan 1769-76

State of Connecticut Governors with Dates:

Trumbull I, Jonathan 1776-84

Griswold, Matthew 1784-86

Huntington, Samuel 1786-96

Wolcott I, Oliver 1796-97

Trumbull II, Jonathan 1797-1809

Treadwell, John 1809-11

Griswold, Roger 1811-12

Smith, John Cotton 1812-17

Wolcott II, Oliver 1817-27

Tomlinson, Gideon 1827-31

Peters, John Samuel 1831-33

Edwards, Henry W. 1833-34

Foote, Samuel Augustus 1834-35

Edwards, Henry W. 1835-38

Ellsworth, William W. 1838-42

Cleveland, Chauncey Fitch 1842-44

Baldwin, Roger Sherman 1844-46

Toucey, Isaac 1846-47

Bissell, Clark 1847-49

Trumbull, Joseph 1849-50

Seymour, Thomas Henry 1851-53

Pond II, Charles Hobby 1853-54

Dutton, Henry 1854-55

Minor, William Thomas 1855-57

Holley I, Alexander Hamilton 1857-58

Buckingham, William Alfred 1858-66

Hawley, Joseph Roswell 1866-67

English, James Edward 1867-68 , 1870

Jewell, Marshall 1869-1870, 1871-1873

Ingersoll, Charles Robert 1873-77

Hubbard, Richard Dudley 1877-79

Andrews, Charles Bartlett 1879-81

Bigelow, Hobart Baldwin 1881-83

Waller, Thomas McDonald 1883-85

Harrison, Henry Baldwin 1885-87

Lounsbury, Phineas Chapman 1887-89

Bulkeley, Morgan Gardiner 1889-93

Morris, Luzon Burritt 1893-95

Coffin, Owen Vincent 1895-97

Cooke, Lorrin Alamson 1897-99

Lounsbury, George Edward 1899-1901

McLean, George Payne 1901-1903

Chamberlain II, Abiram 1903-1905

Roberts, Henry 1905-1907

Woodruff, Rollin Simmons 1907-1909

Lilley, George Leavens 1909

Weeks, Frank Bentley 1909-1911

Baldwin, Simeon Eben 1911-15

Holcomb, Marcus Hersey 1915-21

Lake, Everett John 1921-1923

Templeton, Charles Augustus 1923-1925

Bingham, Hiram 1924 (one day)

Trumbull, John Harper 1925-1931

Cross, Wilbur Lucius 1931-1939

Baldwin, Raymond Earl 1939-41, 1943-46

Hurley II, Robert Augustine 1941-1942

Snow, Charles Wilbert 1946-1947

McConaughy II, James Lukens 1947-1948

Shannon, James Coughlin 1948-1949

Bowles, Chester Bliss 1949-1951

Lodge, John Davis 1951-1955

Ribicoff, Abraham Alexander 1955-1961

Dempsey, John Noel 1961-1971

Meskill II, Thomas Joseph 1971-1975

Tambussi (Grasso), Ella Giovanna Oliva 1975-1980

O'Neill, William Atchinson 1980-1991

Weicker II, Lowell Palmer 1991-1995

Rowland, John Grosvenor 1995-2004

Reavis (Rell), Mary Carolyn "Jodi" 2004-2011

Malloy, Dannel Patrick 2011-

U.S. Senators from Connecticut, Genealogies by Surname, With Dates of Service:

Johnson, William Samuel 1789-1791

Ellsworth, Oliver 1789-1796

Sherman, Roger 1791-1793

Mitchell, Stephen Mix 1793-1795

Trumbull II, Jonathan 1795-1796

Tracy, Uriah 1796-1807

Hillhouse, James 1796-1810

Goodrich, Chauncey 1807-1813

Dana, Samuel Whittlesey 1810-1821

Daggett, David 1813-1819

Lanman, James 1819-1825

Boardman, Elijah 1821-1823

Edwards I, Henry Waggaman 1823-1827

Willey, Calvin 1825-1831

Foote, Samuel Augustus 1827-1833

Tomlinson, Gideon 1831-1837

Smith, Nathan 1833-1835

Niles, John Milton 1835-1839, 1843-1849

Smith, Perry 1837-1843

Betts, Thaddeus 1839-1840

Huntington, Jabez Williams 1840-1847

Baldwin, Roger Sherman 1847-1851

Smith, Truman 1849-1854

Toucey, Isaac 1852-1857

Gillette, Francis 1854-1855

Foster, Lafayette Sabine 1855-1867

Dixon, James 1857-1869

Buckingham, William Alfred 1869-1875

Ferry, Orris Sanford 1867-1875

English, James Edward 1875-1876

Eaton, William Wallace 1875-1881

Barnum, William Henry 1876-1879

Platt, Orville Hitchcock 1879-1905

Hawley, Joseph Roswell 1881-1905

Bulkeley, Morgan Gardiner 1905-1911

Brandegee, Frank Bosworth 1905-1924

McLean, George Payne 1911-1929

Bingham III, Hiram 1924-1933

Walcott, Frederic Collin 1929-1935

Lonergan, Augustine 1933-1939

Maloney, Francis Thomas 1935-1945

Danaher I, John Anthony 1939-1945

Hart, Thomas Charles 1945-1946

McMahon, James O'Brien 1945-1952

Baldwin, Raymond Earl 1946-1949

Benton, William Burnett 1949-1953

Purtell, William Arthur 1952, 1953-1959

Bush, Prescott Sheldon 1952-1963

Dodd III, Thomas Joseph 1959-1971

Ribicoff, Abraham Alexander 1963-1981

Weicker II, Lowell Palmer 1971-1989

Dodd, Christopher John 1981-2011

Lieberman, Joseph Isadore 1989-at least 2011

Blumenthal, Richard 2011-


Connecticut Other Genealogies by Surname

Acheson, Dean Gooderham

Adams, Andrew

Brown, John (abolitionist)

Costle, Douglas Michael

Cummings, Homer Stille

Davis II, George Whitefield

Granger II, Gideon

Hosmer, Titus

Hubbard, Samuel Dickinson

Ludlow, Roger

Nader, Ralph

Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Welles, Gideon

Williams, William

Zwick, Charles J.

Connecticut Genealogies by File Name

Acheson-CT-1

Adams-CT-1

Andrews-CT-1

Baldwin-CT-3

Baldwin-CT-4

Barnum-CT-1

Beecher-CT-1

Benton-CT-1

Betts-CT-1

Bigelow-CT-1

Bingham-CT-1

Bissell-CT-1

Blumenthal-CT-1

Boardman-CT-1

Bowles-CT-1

Brandegee-CT-1

Brown-CT-1

Buckingham-CT-1

Bulkeley-CT-1

Burr-CT-1

Chamberlain-CT-1

Cleveland-CT-1

Coffin-CT-1

Cooke-CT-2

Costle-CT-1

Cross-CT-1

Cummings-CT-1

Daggett-CT-1

Danaher-CT-1

Davenport-CT-1

Davis-CT-1

Dempsey-CT-1

Dixon-CT-1

Dodd-CT-1

Dutton-CT-1

Eaton-CT-1

Eaton-CT-2

Edwards-CT-1

Ellsworth-CT-1

English-CT-1

Ferry-CT-1

Fitch-CT-1

Fitch-CT-2

Foote-CT-1

Foster-CT-1

Gillette-CT-1

Goodrich-CT-1

Granger-CT-1

Griswold-CT-2

Hall-CT-1

Harrison-CT-1

Hart-CT-2

Hawley-CT-1

Haynes-CT-1

Hillhouse-CT-1

Holcomb-CT-1

Holley-CT-1

Hopkins-CT-1

Hosmer-CT-1

Hubbard-CT-1

Hubbard-CT-2

Huntington-CT-2

Huntington-CT-3

Hurley-CT-1

Ingersoll-CT-1

Jewell-CT-1

Johnson-CT-1

Lake-CT-1

Lanman-CT-1

Law-CT-1

Leete-CT-1

Lieberman-CT-1

Lilley-CT-1

Lonergan-CT-1

Lounsbury-CT-1

Ludlow-CT-1

Malloy-CT-1

Maloney-CT-1

McConaughy-CT-1

McLean-CT-1

McMahon-CT-1

Meskill-CT-1

Minor-CT-1

Mitchell-CT-1

Morris-CT-1

Nader-CT-1

Newman-CT-1

Niles-CT-1

O'Neill-CT-1

Peters-CT-1

Pitkin-CT-1

Platt-CT-1

Pond-CT-1

Purtell-CT-1

Reavis-CT-1

Ribicoff-CT-1

Roberts-CT-1

Rowland-CT-1

Saltonstall-CT-1

Seymour-CT-1

Shannon-CT-1

Sherman-CT-1

Smith-CT-1

Smith-CT-2

Smith-CT-3

Snow-CT-1

Talcott-CT-1

Tambussi-CT-1

Templeton-CT-1

Tomlinson-CT-1

Toucey-CT-1

Tracy-CT-1

Treadwell-CT-1

Treat-CT-1

Trumbull-CT-1

Trumbull-CT-2

Walcott-CT-1

Waller-CT-1

Webster-CT-1

Webster-CT-2

Weeks-CT-1

Weicker-CT-1

Welles-CT-1

Welles-CT-2

Willey-CT-1

Williams-CT-1

Winthrop-CT-1

Wolcott-CT-2

Woodruff-CT-1

Wyllys-CT-1

Zwick-CT-1