about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Georgia Index

(Files Printable But Links Only Active in Main Subscription Site)

GEORGIA GOVERNOR BIOGRAPHIES

GEORGIA GENEALOGIES BY FILE NAME

 

Georgia Governor Biographies

Carter, James Earl II

Cobb I, Howell

 

Georgia Other Biographies

 

Georgia Governor Genealogies by Surname

Colonial Governors of Georgia with Dates:

Oglethorpe, James Edward (President) 1733-1743

Stephens, William (President) 1743-1751

Parker, Henry (President) 1751-1752

Graham, Patrick (President) 1752-1754

Reynolds, John 1754-1757

Ellis, Henry 1757-1760

Wright, James 1761-1776

Habersham II, James (Acting Governor) 1771-73

Campbell, Archibald (British Governor) 1778-1779

Prevost, Lieutenant Colonel James Marcus (British Governor) 1779

 

State of Georgia Governors with Dates:

Ewen, William (President of Council of Safety) 1775 Bulloch, Archibald (President of Council of Safety) 1776-1777

Gwinnett, Button (President of Council of Safety) 1777

Treutlen, John Adam 1777-1778

Houstoun, John 1778-1779, 1784-1785

Wright, James 1779-82 (British Governor)

Glascock, William (President of Executive Council) 1779

Cuthbert, Seth John (President of Executive Council) 1779

Wereat, John (President of Executive Council) 1779-1780

Walton, George (elected by irregular assembly) 1779-1780

Howley, Richard 1780

Wells, George (President of Executive Council) 1780

Wells III, Humphrey (President of Executive Council) 1780

Heard, Stephen (President of Executive Council) 1780

Davies, Myrick (President of Executive Council) 1780-1781

Brownson, Nathan 1781-1782

Martin, John 1782-1783

Hall, Lyman 1783-1784

Elbert, Samuel 1785-1786

Telfair, Edward 1786-1787, 1790-1793

Mathews, George 1787, 1793-1796

Handley, George 1788-1789

Walton I, George 1789-1790

Irwin, Jared 1796-1798, 1806-09

Jackson II, James 1798-1801

Emanuel II, David (President of Senate) 1801

Tattnall II, Josiah 1801-1802

Milledge II, John 1802-1806

Mitchell, David Brydie 1809-1813, 1815-1817

Early, Peter 1813-1815

Rabun, William (President of the Senate) 1817-1819

Talbot, Mathew (President of Senate) 1819

Clark, John 1819-1823

Troup, George Michael 1823-1827

Forsyth, John 1827-1829

Gilmer, George R. 1829-1831, 1837-1839

Lumpkin, Wilson 1831-1835

Schley, William 1835-1837

McDonald II, Charles James 1839-1843

Crawford, George Walker 1843-1847

Towns, George Washington Bonaparte 1847-1851

Cobb I, Howell 1851-1853

Johnson, Herschel Vespasian 1853-1857

Brown I, Joseph Emerson 1857-1865

Johnson, James 1865

Jenkins III, Charles Jones 1865-1868

Ruger II, Thomas Howard 1868

Bullock, Rufus Brown 1868-1871

Conley, Benjamin (President of Senate) 1871-1872

Smith II, James Milton 1872-1877

Colquitt, Alfred Holt 1877-1882

Stephens, Alexander Hamilton 1882-1883

Boynton, James Stoddard (President of Senate) 1883

McDaniel, Henry Dickeron 1883-1886

Gordon, John Brown 1886-1890

Northen, William Jonathan 1890-1894

Atkinson I, William Yates 1894-1898

Candler, Allen D. 1898-1902

Terrell, Joseph Meriwether 1902-1907

Smith, Michael Hoke 1907-1909, 1911

Brown II, Joseph Mackey 1909-1911, 1912-13

Slaton, John Marshall (President of Senate) 1911-1912, 1913-1915

Harris, Nathaniel Edwin 1915-1917

Dorsey, Hugh Manson 1917-1921

Hardwick, Thomas William 1921-1923

Walker, Clifford Mitchell 1923-1927

Hardman, Lamartine Griffin 1927-1931

Russell II, Richard Brevard 1931-1933

Talmadge, Eugene 1933-1937, 1941-1943

Rivers, Eurith Dickenson 1937-1941

Arnall, Ellis Gibbs 1943-1947

Talmadge, Herman Eugene 1947, 1948-1955

Thompson, Melvin Ernest 1947-1948

Griffin, Samuel Marvin 1955-1959

Vandiver II, Samuel Ernest 1959-1963

Sanders II, Carl Edward 1963-1967

Maddox, Lester Garfield 1967-1971

Carter II, James E. 1971-1975

Busbee, George Dekle 1975-1983

Harris, Joe Frank 1983-1991

Miller, Zell Bryan 1991-1999

Barnes, Roy Eugene 1999-2003

Perdue III, George Ervin "Sonny" 2003-2011

Deal, John Nathan 2011-

U.S. Senators from Georgia, Genealogies by Surname, With Dates of Service:

Few II, William 1789-1793

Gunn, James 1789-1801

Jackson II, James 1793-1795, 1801-1806

Walton I, George 1795-1796

Tattnall II, Josiah 1796-1799

Baldwin, Abraham 1799-1807

Milledge II, John 1806-1809

Jones, George 1807

Crawford, William Harris 1807-1813

Tait, Charles 1809-1819

Bulloch, William Bellinger 1813

Bibb, William Wyatt 1813-1816

Troup II, George Michael 1816-1818, 1829-1833

Forsyth I, John 1818-1819, 1829-1834

Walker II, Freeman 1819-1821

Elliott III, John 1819-1825

Ware, Nicholas 1821-1824

Cobb, Thomas Willis 1824-1828

Berrien III, John MacPherson 1825-1829, 1841-1845, 1845-1852

Prince, Oliver Hillhouse 1828-1829

King, John Pendleton 1833-1837

Cuthbert, Alfred 1835-1843

Lumpkin, Wilson 1837-1841

Colquitt, Walter Terry 1843-1848

Johnson, Herschel Vespasian 1848-1849

Dawson, William Crosby 1849-1855

Charlton, Robert Milledge 1852-1853

Toombs II, Robert Augustus 1853-1861

Iverson, Alfred 1855-1861

Miller, Homer Virgil Milton 1871

Hill, Joshua 1871-1873

Norwood, Thomas Manson 1871-1877

Gordon, John Brown 1873-1880, 1891-1897

Hill, Benjamin Harvey 1877-1882

Brown I, Joseph Emerson 1880-1891

Barrow, Middleton Pope 1882-1883

Colquitt, Alfred Holt 1883-1894

Walsh, Patrick 1894-1895

Bacon II, Augustus Octavius 1895-1914

Clay, Alexander Stephens 1897-1910

Terrell, Joseph Meriwether 1910-1911

Smith, Michael Hoke 1911-1921

West, William Stanley 1914

Hardwick, Thomas William 1914-1919

Harris, William Julius 1919-1932

Watson, Thomas Edward 1921-1922

Felton, Rebecca Latimer November 21-22, 1922

George, Walter Franklin 1922-1957

Cohen, John Sanford 1932-1933

Russell II, Richard Brevard 1933-1971

Talmadge, Herman Eugene 1957-1981

Gambrell, David Henry 1971-1972

Nunn II, Samuel Augustus 1972-1997

Mattingly, Mack 1981-1987

Fowler II, Wyche 1987-1993

Coverdell, Paul Douglas 1993-2000

Cleland II, Joseph Maxwell "Max" 1997-2003

Miller, Zell Bryan 2000-2005

Chambliss, Clarence Saxby 2003-At least 2011

Isakson, John Ward "Johnny" 2005-at least 2011


Georgia Other Genealogies by Surname

Akerman, Amos Tappan

Bell, Griffin Boyette

Crisp I, Charles Frederick

Cumming, Alfred

Folsom, Marion Bayard

Gingrich, Newton Leroy

Habersham, Joseph

King II, Martin Luther

Lamar, Joseph Rucker

Lamar II, Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus

Lance II, Thomas Bertram

Langworthy, Edward

McIntyre II, James Talmadge

Rusk, David Dean

Sullivan, Louis Wade

Thomas, Clarence

Usery II, Willie Julian

Walton, John

Wayne, James Moore

Georgia Genealogies by File Name

Akerman-GA-1

Arnall-GA-1

Atkinson-GA-1

Bacon-GA-1

Barnes-GA-1

Barrow-GA-1

Bell-GA-1

Berrien-GA-1

Boynton-GA-1

Brown-GA-1

Brownson-GA-1

Bulloch-GA-1

Bullock-GA-1

Busbee-GA-1

Campbell-GA-1

Candler-GA-1

Carter-GA-1

Chambliss-GA-1

Charlton-GA-1

Clark-GA-1

Clay-GA-1

Cleland-GA-1

Cobb-GA-1

Cohen-GA-1

Colquitt-GA-1

Coverdell-GA-1

Crawford-GA-1

Crisp-GA-1

Cumming-GA-1

Cuthbert-GA-1

Dawson-GA-1

Deal-GA-1

Dorsey-GA-1

Early-GA-1

Elbert-GA-1

Elliott-GA-1

Ellis-GA-1

Emanuel-GA-1

Ewen-GA-1

Few-GA-1

Folsom-GA-1

Forsyth-GA-1

Fowler-GA-1

Gambrell-GA-1

George-GA-1

Gilmer-GA-1

Gingrich-GA-1

Glascock-GA-1

Gordon-GA-1

Graham-GA-1

Griffin-GA-1

Gunn-GA-1

Gwinnett-GA-1

Habersham-GA-1

Hall-GA-1

Handley-GA-1

Hardman-GA-1

Hardwick-GA-1

Harris-GA-1

Harris-GA-2

Harris-GA-4

Heard-GA-1

Hill-GA-1

Hill-GA-2

Houstoun-GA-1

Howley-GA-1

Irwin-GA-1

Isakson-GA-1

Iverson-GA-1

Jackson-GA-1

Jenkins-GA-1

Johnson-GA-1

Johnson-GA-2

Jones-GA-1

King-GA-1

King-GA-3

Lamar-GA-1

Lamar-GA-2

Lance-GA-1

Langworthy-GA-1

Latimer-GA-1

Lumpkin-GA-1

Maddox-GA-2

Mathews-GA-1

McDaniel-GA-1

McDonald-GA-1

McIntyre-GA-1

Milledge-GA-1

Miller-GA-1

Miller-GA-3

Mitchell-GA-1

Northen-GA-1

Norwood-GA-1

Nunn-GA-1

Oglethorpe-GA-1

Parker-GA-1

Perdue-GA-1

Prevost-GA-1

Prince-GA-1

Rabun-GA-1

Reynolds-GA-1

Rivers-GA-1

Ruger-GA-1

Rusk-GA-1

Russell-GA-1

Sanders-GA-1

Schley-GA-1

Slaton-GA-1

Smith-GA-1

Smith-GA-2

Stephens-GA-1

Stephens-GA-2

Sullivan-GA-1

Tait-GA-1

Talbot-GA-1

Talmadge-GA-1

Tattnall-GA-1

Telfair-GA-1

Thomas-GA-1

Toombs-GA-1

Towns-GA-1

Treutlen-GA-1

Troup-GA-1

Usery-GA-1

Vandiver-GA-1

Walker-GA-1

Walker-GA-2

Walsh-GA-1

Walton-GA-1

Ware-GA-1

Watson-GA-1

Wayne-GA-1

Wells-GA-1

Wereat-GA-1

West-GA-1

Wright-GA-1