about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- South Carolina Index

(Files Printable But Links Only Active in Main Subscription Site)

SOUTH CAROLINA GOVERNOR BIOGRAPHIES

SOUTH CAROLINA GENEALOGIES BY FILE NAME

 

South Carolina Governor Biographies:

Pinckney II, Charles

Pinckney, Thomas

 

South Carolina Other Biographies:

Pinckney II, Charles Cotesworth

 

South Carolina Governor Genealogies by Surname:

Carolinas Governors with Dates:

Sayle, William 1670-1671

West, Joseph 1671-1672, 1674-1682, 1685

Yeamans, Sir John 1672-1674

Godfrey, John (Acting Governor), 1675

Morton, Joseph 1682-1684, 1685-1686

Kyrle, Richard 1684

Quary, Robert 1684-1685

Colleton, James 1686-1690

Sothell, Seth 1690-1692

Ludwell, Philip 1692-1693

Smith, Thomas 1693-1694

Blake, Joseph 1694, 1696-1700

Archdale, John 1694-1696

Moore I, James 1700-1702

Johnson, Sir Nathaniel 1702-1703

Tynte, Edward 1703-1709

Gibbes, Robert 1710-1711

Craven, Charles 1711-1716

Daniell, Robert 1716-1717

Johnson, Robert 1717-1719

Colonial Governors of South Carolina with Dates:

Moore II, James 1719-1721

Nicholson, Sir Francis 1721-1729

Middleton, Arthur 1724-1729

Johnson, Robert 1729-1735

Broughton, Thomas (lieutenant-governor) 1735-1737

Bull I, William (president of the council, lieutenant-governor) 1737-1743

Glen, James 1743-1756

Lyttleton, William Henry 1756-1760

Boone, Thomas 1761-1764

Bull II, William (lieutenant-governor) 1764-1766, 1773-75 (governor)

Montagu, Lord Charles Greville 1766-1773

Campbell, Lord William 1775

Laurens, Henry (president of the council of safety) 1775-1776

State of South Carolina Governors with Dates:

Rutledge, John 1776-1778, 1779-1782

Lowndes, Rawlins 1778-1779

Mathews, John 1782-1783

Guerard, Benjamin 1783-1785

Moultrie, William 1785-1787, 1792-1794

Pinckney, Thomas 1787-1789

Pinckney, Charles 1789-1792, 1796-1798, 1806-1808

Vander Horst, Arnoldus 1794-1796

Rutledge, Edward 1798-1800

Drayton, John 1800-1802, 1808-1810

Richardson, James Burchill 1802-1804

Hamilton, Paul 1804-1806

Middleton, Henry 1810-1812

Alston, Joseph 1812-1814

Williams, David Rogerson 1814-1816

Pickens III, Andrew 1816-1818

Geddes, John 1818-1820

Bennett II, Thomas 1820-1822

Wilson, John Lyde 1822-1824

Manning I, Richard Irvine 1824-1826

Taylor, John 1826-1828

Miller, Stephen Decatur 1828-1830

Hamilton II, James 1830-1832

Hayne, Robert Young 1832-1834

McDuffie, George 1834-1836

Butler, Pierce Mason 1836-1838

Noble, Patrick Calhoun 1838-1840

Henagan, Barnabus Kelet 1840

Richardson II, John Peter 1840-1842

Hammond, James Henry 1842-1844

Aiken, William 1844-1846

Johnson, David 1846-1848

Seabrook, Whitemarsh Benjamin 1848-1850

Means, John Hugh 1850-1852

Manning, John Lawrence 1852-1854

Adams, James Hopkins 1854-1856

Allston, Robert Francis Withers 1856-1858

Gist, William Henry 1858-1860

Pickens, Francis Wilkinson 1860-1862

Bonham, Milledge Luke 1862-1864

Magrath, Andrew Gordon 1864-1865

Perry II, Benjamin Franklin 1865

Orr, James Lawrence 1865-1868

Scott, Robert Kingston 1868-1872

Moses, Franklin Israel 1872-1874

Chamberlain, Daniel Henry 1874-1877

Hampton III, Wade 1877-1879

Simpson, William Dunlap 1879-1880

Jeter, Thomas Bothwell 1880

Hagood, Johnson 1880-1882

Thompson, Hugh Smith 1882-1886

Sheppard, John Calhoun 1886

Richardson III, John Peter 1886-1890

Tillman II, Benjamin Ryan 1890-1894

Evans, John Gary 1894-1897

Ellerbe II, William Haselden 1897-1899

McSweeney II, Miles Benjamin 1899-1903

Heyward, Duncan Clinch 1903-1907

Ansel, Martin Frederick 1907-1911

Blease, Coleman Livingston 1911-1915

Smith, Charles Aurelius 1915

Manning III, Richard Irvine 1915-1919

Cooper, Robert Archer 1919-1922

Harvey II, Wilson Godfrey 1922-1923

McLeod, Thomas Gordon 1923-1927

Richards II, John Gardiner 1927-1931

Blackwood, Ibra Charles 1931-1935

Johnston, Olin Dewitt Talmadge 1935-1939, 1943-1945

Maybank I, Burnett Rhett 1939-1941

Harley, Joseph Emile 1941-1942

Jefferies, Richard Manning 1942-1943

Williams, Ransome Judson 1945-1947

Thurmond I, James Strom 1947-1951

Byrnes II, James Francis 1951-1955

Timmerman II, George Bell 1955-1959

Hollings, Ernest "Fritz" 1959-1963

Russell, Donald Stuart 1963-1965

McNair, Robert Evander 1965-1971

West, John Carl 1971-1975

Edwards, James Burrows 1975-1979

Riley, Richard Wilson 1979-1987

Campbell II, Carroll Ashmore 1987-1995

Beasley, David Muldrow 1995-1999

Hodges, James Hovis 1999-2003

Sanford II, Marshall Clement "Mark" 2003-2011

Randhawa (Haley), Nimrata "Nikki" 2011-

U.S. Senators from South Carolina, Genealogies by Surname, With Dates of Service:

Butler, Pierce 1789-1796, 1802-04

Izard, Ralph 1789-1795

Read, Jacob 1795-1801

Hunter, John 1796-1798

Pinckney II, Charles 1798-1801

Calhoun, John Ewing 1801-1802

Sumter I, Thomas 1801-1810

Gaillard II, John 1804-1826

Taylor, John 1810-1816

Smith, William B. 1816-1823, 1826-1831

Hayne, Robert Young 1823-1832

Harper, William 1826

Miller, Stephen Decatur 1831-1833

Calhoun, John Caldwell 1832-1843, 1845-1850

Preston, William Campbell 1833-1842

McDuffie, George 1842-1846

Huger IV, Daniel Elliott 1843-1845

Butler, Andrew Pickens 1846-1857

Elmore, Franklin Harper 1850

Barnwell II, Robert Woodward 1850

Rhett, Robert Barnwell 1850-1852

DeSaussure, William Ford 1852-1853

Evans, Josiah James 1853-1858

Hammond, James Henry 1857-1860

Hayne, Arthur Peronneau 1858

Chesnut II, James 1858-1861

Sawyer, Frederick Adolphus 1868-1873

Robertson, Thomas James 1868-1877

Patterson, John James 1873-1879

Butler, Matthew Calbraith 1877-1895

Hampton IV, Anthony Wade 1879-1891

Irby, John Laurens Manning 1891-1897

Tillman II, Benjamin Ryan 1895-1918

Earle, Joseph Haynesworth 1897

McLaurin, John Lowndes 1897-1903

Latimer, Ashbury Churchwell 1903-1908

Gary II, Franklin Boyd 1908-1909

Smith, Ellison DuRant 1909-1944

Benet II, William Christie 1918

Pollock, William Pegues 1918-1919

Dial, Nathaniel Barksdale 1919-1925

Blease, Coleman Livingston 1925-1931

Byrnes, James Frances 1931-1941

Lumpkin, Alva Moore 1941

Peace, Roger Craft 1941

Maybank I, Burnet Rhett 1941-1954

Hall, Wilton Earle 1944-1945

Johnston, Olin Dewitt Talmadge 1945-1965

Daniel, Charles Ezra 1954

Thurmond I, James Strom 1954-1956, 1956-2003

Wofford, Thomas Albert 1956

Russell, Donald Stuart 1965-1966

Hollings, Ernest Frederick "Fritz" 1966-2005

Graham, Lindsey Olin 2003-at least 2011

DeMint, James Warren 2005-at least 2011


South Carolina Other Genealogies by Surname:

Axtell II, Daniel

Brooks, Preston Smith

Burt II, Francis

Butler, Pierce

Cooper, Anthony Ashley

Dent, Frederick Bailey

Drayton, William Henry

Earle, Elias

Freneau, Peter

Heyward, Thomas

Hutson, Richard

Johnson II, William

Legaré, Hugh Swinton

Lynch III, Thomas

Pinckney II, Charles Cotesworth

Poinsett, Joel Roberts

Roper, Daniel Calhoun

South Carolina Genealogies by File Name

Adams-SC-1

Aiken-SC-1

Allston-SC-1

Alston-SC-1

Ansel-SC-1

Archdale-SC-1

Axtell-SC-1

Barnwell-SC-1

Beasley-SC-1

Benet-SC-1

Bennett-SC-1

Blackwood-SC-1

Blake-SC-1

Blease-SC-1

Bonham-SC-1

Boone-SC-1

Brooks-SC-1

Broughton-SC-1

Bull-SC-1

Bull-SC-2

Burt-SC-1

Butler-SC-1

Butler-SC-2

Byrnes-SC-1

Calhoun-SC-1

Campbell-SC-1

Campbell-SC-2

Chamberlain-SC-1

Chesnut-SC-1

Colleton-SC-1

Cooper-SC-1

Cooper-SC-2

Craven-SC-1

Daniel-SC-1

Daniell-SC-1

DeMint-SC-1

DeSaussure-SC-1

Dial-SC-1

Drayton-SC-1

Earle-SC-1

Earle-SC-2

Edwards-SC-1

Ellerbe-SC-1

Elmore-SC-1

Evans-SC-1

Evans-SC-2

Freneau-SC-1

Gaillard-SC-1

Gary-SC-1

Geddes-SC-1

Gibbes-SC-1

Gist-SC-1

Glen-SC-1

Godfrey-SC-1

Graham-SC-2

Guerard-SC-1

Hagood-SC-1

Hall-SC-1

Hamilton-SC-1

Hamilton-SC-2

Hammond-SC-1

Hampton-SC-1

Harley-SC-1

Harper-SC-1

Harvey-SC-1

Hayne-SC-1

Henagan-SC-1

Heyward-SC-1

Hodges-SC-1

Hollings-SC-1

Huger-SC-1

Hunter-SC-1

Hutson-SC-1

Irby-SC-1

Izard-SC-1

Jefferies-SC-1

Jeter-SC-1

Johnson-SC-1

Johnson-SC-2

Johnson-SC-3

Kyrle-SC-1

Latimer-SC-1

Laurens-SC-1

Legaré-SC-1

Lowndes-SC-1

Lumpkin-SC-1

Lynch-SC-1

Lyttleton-SC-1

Magrath-SC-1

Manigault-SC-1

Manning-SC-1

Mathews-SC-1

Maybank-SC-1

McDuffie-SC-1

McLaurin-SC-1

McLeod-SC-1

McNair-SC-1

McSweeney-SC-1

Means-SC-1

Middleton-SC-1

Miller-SC-1

Montagu-SC-1

Moore-SC-1

Morton-SC-1

Moses-SC-1

Moultrie-SC-1

Nairne-SC-1

Noble-SC-1

Orr-SC-1

Patterson-SC-1

Peace-SC-1

Perry-SC-1

Pickens-SC-1

Pinckney-SC-1

Poinsett-SC-1

Quary-SC-1

Randhawa-SC-1

Read-SC-1

Rhett-SC-1

Richards-SC-1

Richardson-SC-1

Riley-SC-1

Robertson-SC-1

Roper-SC-1

Russell-SC-1

Rutledge-SC-1

Sanford-SC-1

Sawyer-SC-1

Sayle-SC-1

Seabrook-SC-1

Sheppard-SC-1

Simpson-SC-1

Skene-SC-1

Smith-SC-1

Smith-SC-2

Smith-SC-3

Smith-SC-4

Sothell-SC-1

Sumter-SC-1

Taylor-SC-1

Thompson-SC-1

Thurmond-SC-1

Tillman-SC-1

Timmerman-SC-1

Tynte-SC-1

Vander Horst-SC-1

West-SC-1

West-SC-2

Williams-SC-1

Williams-SC-2

Wilson-SC-1

Wofford-SC-1

Yeamans-SC-1