about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- California Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Anderson:
UF
Clifton
Grindstaff
Hume
HILLS

Ash:
Grover
Williams
Bell of OH
Wittman
Dickinson NM UNK
Hornbeck

Bard I:
Potter DC PA ??
Poe
McFarland
Little
Gerberding - 2

Bard II:
UF
Bradley
Lanning of C
Smith
Snyder

Bartlett:
Martin
Welles NM
Rust
Kelly
Bailey
Milhadd

Berry:
Enfield
McGill
Campbell NM
McFerren
Polson
Davis – 2

Bidwell:
Wilcox
Benedict
Griggs of MA
Kennedy

Bigler:
UF
Dock
Graham
Reed

Blackburn:
UF
Drew of MD
Mead

Blumenthal:
Simon
Eloesser
Markt
Polley
Bennett

Bono:
Lavally
Rankin
La Pierre
Coelho

Booth:
St. John
Giles
Mapham
Wilmot UNK
Newton of CT
Pitts of NC
Whitlock
Dana NM UNK

Breyer:
Kleinmann
Friedman of CA
Roberts
Hare

Bridges:
Nicholson
Dorgan
Brown
Berdicio
Saivada

Broderick:
Finn
Colbert

Brown I:
Burke ??
Layne
Gust
Van Sauter

Budd:
Browne
Horton
Underhill
Schryver
Ash of NY

Burnett:
Cunningham
Morrison
Robinson
Hardeman
Younger
Belt

Butte:
Stoess
Lattimore

Carter-Heston:
Clark of IL
Barnes of Canada
Clarke of WI

Casserly:
UF

Chavez:
Herrera
Hernandez
Estrada
Fabela

Chipman:
Howland
Lathrop
Reed-2
Parker of VT
Holmes

Christopher:
Lemen
Wyllis

Chu:
Li
Thielbar

Clark:
Lynch
Barnett
Gregory
Brauner

Cole:
Dircks
DeGrauw
Cornelisz
Delong
Dubois
Codebec
Biggs
Westfall
Van Sickle
Shipman
Colegrove of OH

Conness:
Williams

Cornell:
Earle
Lawton
Smith - 2 UNK
Burt
Van Kirk
Carson
Morgan NM ??
Kaufman
Marshal of IN NM
Farr of MI

Cranston:
McDougal
Dickie
MacGregor
Dixon
McMath

Crocker:
Hoyt
Bodfish
Howland
Swift
Paine
Bryan
Clark
Norton
Rhodes
Easton

Davis I:
Willard
Meadows
Heald
Harrington
Brigham
Bancroft
Whitman
King

Davis II:
Benton
Green
Marshall
Applewhaite
Wood
DeLoach
Hawkins of NC UNK
Rhodes
Meyer
Ryer

Delbruck:
Thiersch
Bruce
Bonhoeffer

Deukmejian:
Gairdian
Saatjian

Downey I:
Gately
Guirado

Downey II:
Hennestofiel
Powell of MD
Fisher
Owen of E
Symons

Dunlop:
Forni
Webb

Eastwood:
Thorpe
Cherry
Doxsey
Sullivan
Young
Anderson
Runner
Johnson
Locke
Tunis
Reeves
Fisher of E
Ruiz

Engle:
UF
Higgins
Keeran
Burney
Caldwell or Hibner

Farley:
Molyneaux
Willett
Whitlow
Crostic of NC
Thompson NM
Harmon
Clendennan
Slater

Felton:
Thrower
Skelton
Horne
Barrett
Rogers
Cole NM
St. John
ELKINS

Field:
Stanley
Webb
Tyler
Dickinson DC
Hopkins DC?
Swearingen of KY
Stone NM

Finch:
Brett
Bassett
Webb
Couch
Gold
Foote NM
Lewis NM UNK
Hutchison
Crothers

Flint:
Wood
Rowes
Oakes
Nichols
Hart
Eaton
Hewes
Bloss of CA

Foote:
Potter
Bishop
Butler
Field
Harwood
Carter

Fremont:
FINISHED

Gage I:
Knight NM UNK
Lombard
Ryder
Buckbee
Truesdale
Glover
Rains

Gage II:
Darcy
Wilford
Ober
Rogers
Tuft
Fletcher

Gardner:
Flora
Marroquin

Gillett:
Pye
Dolbere
Barber
Hayes
Hill
Pratt - 2
Norris of OH - 2
Erzgraber

Goeppert:
Wolff
Mayer

Goldman:
Kalfin/Kalvin
Rosenburg
Berman
Feinstein
Blum
Mariano

Gwin:
UF
McAdams
Simpson
Bell
Maynard

Hager:
Papp
Sharpenstine/Sharpenstein - 2
Cramer
Hunt DC NY 2

Haight:
Stowers
Smith
Tuxbury
Jewell UNK
Brown - 2
Brundage
Worthen
Sherwood
Blaisdell
Thrall
Cook
Mathews
McLachlan
Bissell or Morrison of MO
Schuler
Young

Haun:
UF
Winter

Hayakawa:
Peters

Hearst:
Knox
Carson
Collins of GA
Apperson
Wilson
Davies

Henry:
Hunt of MD
Dwire
Weed NM UNK

Herrington:
Brown of OH
Nettleton of IL
Stewart

Harryman:
UF
Richardson
Wilkinson NM
Springer
Chenowith
Miller
Gray of KS

Hubble:
Wilson
Nichols
Bishop
Johnson
Jones
James
Burke of IA

Hunter I:
Lawrence of NJ
Banks
Lowry
Hill
Hines
Young
Layh

Hunter II:
UF
Oakley


Irwin:
Elliott
Moore of NJ
Cassidy of NY

Jeter:
Vaughan
Dozier
Griffin UNK
Benfield
Berry of TN NM

Johnson I:
UF
Neely
Zabriskie of NJ

Johnson II:
Scudder NM
Stansfield/Standisfield
Holman
Robinson NM
Reddington
De Monfredy
McNeal

Kennedy I:
McLeod
Davis

Kennedy II:
Heron
Pearce
Semple
McPherson
Hutton

Knight:
Carter
Hawkins
Vincent
Bridge
Rice parents uncertain
Eames
Crouch
Crosby
Coburn
Goldthwaite
Loveless
Milner
Smuin

Knowland:
Fife
Cook
Herrick
Dickson

Kuchel:
Quackenbush of IN
Bailey of TX
Mellenthin

Lakes:
Geier
Frank
HARMAN

Lane:
Lester
Clark NM
Burns
Wintermute

Lapham:
Bottwell
Mann
Russell NM
Griffeth
Vail of VT
Dearborn NM UNK
Abbot of NY

Latham:
Fenner
Kingman
Allen
Harris NM
Post
Sterritt
McLene
Birdsall
McMullen

Levy:
Silvershein
Boxer

Louganis:
UF

Low:
UF
Wardwell
Creed

Lyng:
McGrath
Ball of CA

Markham:
Collins
Whitaker UNK
McLeod of NH

Mathias:
Harris of OK

McCoppin:
UF
Duffy

McDougal:
Stockton of PA NM
Hansen

McDougall:
UF
Man
McConnell

McKenna:
Johnson fr E
Borneman fr G

McNamara:
Strange
Craig
Masieri

Meese:
Waldman
Herrick

Merriam:
Burges
Goldstone
Cooper
Brown
Gregory
Wood
Hawley
Finley of MO
Hitchcock of IA
Bronson of NY
Millisack of IA

Metcalf:
Howard
Nicholson

Miller I:
Berchtol
Goodwin
Lybrook
Henderson DC to VA
Chess
CLOVER

Miller II:
Clidden
Henderson
Martin
Hoopes
Black
Woodnutt

Mineta:
Hinoki
Wong

Montague:
Reynolds
Weeks
Latane
Young
Pittard
Amis
Enright

Mount:
Borden
Moorehead
Mason UNK
Clark of OH
Custare ??
Phipps ??
Hofstedler

Murphy:
Long
Henkel
Biandi

Nixon:
Seeds
Wilson of DE
Trimmer
Wadsworth of OH
Milhous

Olson:
King NM
Jeremy

Pacheco I:
UF
Barrios
Del Valle
Herrera
Cantua
Quintera
De Soto
Flores
Rodriguez

Pacheco II:
UF
De Luz De Carillo
McIntire

Panetta:
Pelle
Prochilo
Varni

Pardee:
Cox
Miles
Lane
Ball
Denison NM
Howe ??
Moulthrop
Russell ??
Richards of CT
Rose
Benedict
Penniman

Pauling:
Darling
Miller

Perkins:
Beard - 2
Banfield
Stone NM
Fairfield
Parker of IR

Phelan:
Brophy
Kelly

Phelps:
James
Marshall
Dover
Newton
Collier
North
Holcomb
Dean
Lord

Pickford:
Printer
Moore
Ullman
Rogers

Preston:
Spalding
Bond
Van Horn

Reagan:
Murphy
Mulcahy
Cusack
Wilson

Richardson I:
UF
Bunn
Dye
Felder

Richardson II:
UF
Kellogg of MO

Rolph:
Nichol
Reid
Ashton

Rose:
Schoolcraft
Crippen of MA
Smith
Myers/Meyers

Rosecrans:
Volckersten
Keirstede
Dekker/Decker
Cool/Cole
Wilcox
Hageman of NY

Roth:
Low
Matson
Osborn

Ryan:
McKee ??
Halberstadt

Salinger:
Levy
Bietry
Laboure
Joy
Gillman
Beauvillian

Sargeant:
Gifford
Stevens DC
Barnes
Colby
Foote DC NY
Flanders
Davis NM
Kindred
Harvey
Severance
Harris
Colomore
Stanwood
Barnard of VT
Dawson
Stone of NH NM?
Clark of MA
Brown of KY

Schwarzenegger:
Jadmy

Seymour:
Ruscoe
Waters
Dodd
Camp
Foss of NY NM
Russell UNK

Shortridge:
Gilbert
Stubblefield
Read of VA
Scholl
Crum
Harwood
Foltz
Gashwiler

Sinclair:
Phillips
Dawley
Harden
Fuller
Kimbrough
Willis ??

Slaughter:
Poindexter
Gilliam
Thomas of KY
Alvarado of CA

Smith I:
Macomber
French NM UNK
Dawson
Webb NM

Smith II:
Dunnigan

Sneed:
Tinsley
Poindexter
Nance
Perkins
Harris of TN ??
Beal - 2
Weber of TN
Juergens of OH
Bartlem
Fiorina

Spitz:
Schwalb
Smith
Weiner

Solis:
Sayyad

Stanford:
Jordan
Crough
Morse
Cozzens
Green
Roberts
Philips
Lathrop of NY

Stephens:
Bowman
Shackleford
Fisher of MD
Leibee

Stoneman:
Cheney of NY/MD
Hardisty

Storke:
Brown
Ellis
Tompkins DC NY
More
Smith of CA
Day of IA

Stout-Brinegar:
Kent
Bollen
Brinson
Codd
Simpson
Barkelow
Hoff
Martiney
Carner
Rowe
Rawles
Jackson
Potter

Sumner:
West
Clement
Harris
Hunt
Mack
Downer
Perrin
Goslee
Plumley
Gleason
Gallup
Jacobs
Catlin of AL

Teller:
Deutsche
Harkanyi

Temple:
Flansburgh of NY
Dunham UNK
Yeager
Krieger
Agar
Black

Thompson:
Brayne
Rootes
Davenport
EARLY
Saterlee

Tunney:
Lydon
Lauder

Van Ness:
UF
Kemp
Burchgraeff
Everts
Hogeboom - 2
Savage
Lesley of GA

Veneman:
Nijeboer/Nyeboer
Vankonynenburg
Bomberger

Warren:
Hernlund
Palmquist

Washburn:
Timbrell
Moore
Mitchell
Irish
Packard
Fobes
Benjamin
Cleaveland of PA

Waterman:
Chadwick
Bourne NM
Snow
Arnold NM
Allyn
Cahoon
Gladding
Dean NM
Waldo
Gardner of IL NM

Watkins:
Stone of MD NM UNK
McKinney

Weinberger:
Hampson
Dalton of ME

Weller:
Cuntz
Koch
McKinney
Miller
Ryan
BRYAN

Whitaker:
Teague
Empson
Johnson NM
Harvey ??
Brown ??
Russ
Hudnall
Hunt ??
Taylor ??
Baxley

White I:
Griffin
Russell of GA/IR
Sachrist

Whitman:
Alcock
Green NM
Spurr
Tupper
Hallett
Chatfield-Taylor
Harsh

Wilbur:
Holmes
Tallman
Records
Pollard
Plummer
Ray
Colburn
Chilson
Blake
Jordan

Williams I:
Partridge
Philbrick
Pease NM UNK
Jackson NM UNK
Dunbar - 2 of ME

Wilson:
Palmer
Callaghan of IL
Robertson
Edlund

Works:
Ireland of KY
Downey of MD
Banta

Young I:
Knight
Strode ??
Austin NM UNK
King NM UNK
Bedel
Getchel
Priest
Eastman
Calhoun
Vincent