about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Georgia Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Akerman:
Morse
Hodge
Broughton
Jackson
Meloon
Galloway
Edwards

Allen:
UF
Johnson ??
Carter UNK
Walthall of VA
Beck
MCINTOSH
MATTOX

Anderson:
Grant
Stiter
Williamson

Arnall:
Gibbs
Wynn
Ellis of AL NM UNK
Bohannon
Siemons
Brewster
Kodatt

Atkinson I:
Pepper
Lundie
Harwell
Ellis
Sims

Atkinson II:
UF
Burwell UNK
Gardner
Felder
McDonald
Screvin
Candler UNK

Axson:
Mouzon
Minott
Palmer NM
Fitzrandolph
Hoyt NM UNK

Bacon:
Blowers
Jobo
Way - 2
Baker UNK
Winn
Miller
Holcombe
Stevens
Jones

Baldwin:

Barnes I:
Brinsley
Key
Lindley of PA
Fisher
Goble
Bramlett
Duckett
Bradford
Dobbs

Barnes II:
UF
Speights
Wilson - 2

Barrow:
Horton
Brantley
Crenshaw
Pope NM

Bell:
Spencer
Weaver
McBride
Daniel - 2
Lunsford
King - 2
Elliott
Pilcher
Vereen
Powell
Duckworth

Berrien:
Stryker
Edsall
Eaton of NJ
MacPherson
Anicaux
Hunter NM UNK

Blount:
UF
Emanuel
Pitts
Wiley

Boynton:
Pell
Swan
Harris - 2 NM UNK
Stewart
Snow
Moffett
Loyall

Brown I:
Fleming
Porter
Broyles
Rice
Grisham
Dean
McCord

Brownson:
Wilbourne
Welton
McLean

Bryan:
Cochran
Williamson
Pendarvis
FORMAN
SCREVEN

Bulloch:
Stabo
De Veaux - 2
Irvine
Stewart
Young

Bullock:
Johnson
Veeder
Brown
Salisbury

Busbee:
UF
Dekle
Talbot NM

Campbell:
Fisher
Ramsey

Candler:
Fiske or Villiers
Anthony of VA
Williams of TN
Matthews UNK
Williams ??
Murphy
Bevill
Howard
Curtwright
Hazelwood

Carter:
Benion
Mathis
Cooke
Moore NM
Kindred
Browne NM UNK
Duckworth
Ansley
Wilson
Seals
Pratt
Gay
Gordy
Godwin

Chambliss:
Moor
Bolling NM UNK
Southall UNK
Whitehead
Speigner
Hopkins of FL
Baker of SC
Frohbert

Charlton:
Tyrrell
Harrison
Kennan of NC
Walter
Shick

Clark I:
Yarrett
Palin
Gibson
Nesbit
Arrington

Clay I:
Legardiere

Clay II:
Nichols - 2
Frake
Old
Griffin
Rose
Hardin NM UNK
Peek
White of GA
McKeown of NJ
Commander

Clay III:
Greathouse
Grady
Roi
Boyd
Porsche

Clayton:
Bowyer
Page NM
Coleman
Carnes

Cleland:
Stewart
Plunkett - 2
Cooper
Kesler

Clinch:
UF
Taylor
Goodrich
Harrison ??
Lamont

Cobb:
White NM
Thorpe
Vinkler
Addison
Moon
Beckham
Moore fr Br
Rootes - 2
McKinley
Campbell GP UNK

Cohen:
Sarzedas
Jacobs
WRIGHT
Clarke

Colquitt:
Anthony
Hawes UNK
Hendricks - 2
Terry
Holt NM
Hubbard
Ross
Pinson
Tarver – 2

Conley:
UF
Johnson
Semmes

Coverdell:
UF
Arrowsmith
Smith
Weatherway of IL
Hibbs of MO
Wagner of IA
Nally

Crawford:
Cunningham
Blair
Douglas
Smith UNK
Moore
Maxwell
Gerardin
Rhodes
Martin
Jenkins
MacKintosh
Crook
Reese

Crisp:
Burton
Sheffield NM UNK
Hollis

Cumming:
Coppage
Clay fr E
Bryan UNK
Randall
Davis of SC

Cuthbert I:
Lesesne
Croft

Cuthbert II:
UF

Davies:
UF

Dawson:
Marston of MD
Wingfield

Deal:
Cosby
Hodges
Williams
Brack
McElveen
Lanier
Rushing
Dunagan

Dent:
Nicholson - 2
Hatch
Turner
Short
Manning
Edwards - 2
Hinton

Dorsey:
Conyors
Phillips of GA
Glass
Bennett
Wilkinson NM

Early:
Loyall
Johnson UNK
Buford

Elbert:
Greenfield
Rae

Elliott:
UF
Way
Norman
Dunwoody
Stewart

Ellis:
FINISHED

Emanuel:
Lewis

Ewen:
Waldhauer

Felton:
UF
Bridge
Harrell
Powell
Speer
Kitchens
Smith

Few:
Whitfield
Stanfield
Wheeler of MD
Nicholson of NYC

Fleming I:
Livingston
Jones of S
Anderson of S
Brown of S
Airth
Witherspoon
Stuart
Bennett of SC NM UNK
Durant
Winn - 2
Stevens
Maxwell

Fleming II:
McMurray
Laird of NC
Farrar of GA
Powell
Moragne of SC
Bradford
Ayer

Floyd:
Berry
Fenden
Hazard
Caldwell
Boog
Chevalier

Folsom:
Bryan/Bryant
Hooks of GA
Blackburn NM UNK
McRae
Davenport

Forsyth:
Johnston NM?
Hull of SC

Foster:
Servington
Isham
Stevens
Barker
Fort
Singleton
Collier
Wells
Collins of VA
Glenn
Johnson
Flourney
Savidge
Garner
Williams

Fowler:
UF
Jones NM UNK
Hall NM
Cranston
Gordon
Barbre
Hulsizer

Gambrell:
Bruton
Mattison
Horton
Siddell
Hagood of SC
Flanders

George:
UF
Moody
Stapleton

Gibbons:
Martin - 2

Gilmer:
Grattan

Gingrich:
Frey
Huckenberger
Diebler
Lenker
Schreckengast
Musser
Kabel/Cable
Aumiller
McPherson
Daugherty
Battley
Ginther
Bisek

Glascock:
Juet
Nichols
Stone
O'Rear
Elder - 2
Sallard
Bacon of SC
Simkins
Hays
MAYS

Glen:
Edwards

Gordon:
Boswell
King of NC
Cox of GA

Graham I:
FINISHED

Graham II:
UF

Grayson:
UF
Harvey
Hale
Patterson
Turner
Postell

Griffin:
Huntt
Hardy
Hartt
Byrd
Lodge
Bradford
Moore
Stewart
Butler
Smith
Gibson

Gunn:
Boatwright
Wright UNK

Gwinnett:
Bourne

Habersham:
Bolton
Wylly
Rae
Camber
Elliott UNK
Adams NM
Dos Reis

Hall I:
Woolen
Walker
Lyman

Hall II:
UF
Tucker UNK
Harrison UNK
Dixon
Hunt
Abercrombie

Hammond:
Allen or Jobe
Haynie
Bayllis
Dobyns
Jenkins NM
Steele
Howard of NC
O'Keefe
McCary
Hudson
Lewis

Handley:
Howe

Haralson:
Burgess
Lea
Huston

Hardman:
Keyling
Tucker UNK
Willingham
Barnett
Shankle
COLLINS

Hardwick:
Sturman
Armsby
Browne NM UNK
Garland NM UNK
Goldsby
Parker
Davis
Matthews
Perkins of GA

Harris I:
UF
Maddox
Cramphin - 2
Ragan/Reagan
Burke

Harris II:
Coffee of VA
Monk of NC
Guthrie

Harris III:
Waldegrave
Smith
Calcott
Tomlin
Thorpe or Turner
Walton NM
Lanier
Billups
Hunt

Harris IV:
Waldegrave
Smith
Calcott
Gurgoney
Turner
Kimbrough
Haynie
Glazener
Searcy
Allen
Hice
Carlock

Hawes:
Lombard of Mass
Burton
Brown ??
Dallis
McIntosh
Cade
Smith NM UNK

Heard:
UF
Carroll of GA
Germany
Foreman
Hutson
Carter NM
Busbee
Middleton GP UNK
Whtiehead of VA
Collier UNK
Harper - 2
Jones
DAVIS

Hill I:
Webb
Smith
Marriott
Greene
Smither
Dawson UNK

Hill II:
Wallace
Parham
Holt NM

Hill III:
Marshall NM
Pugh NM
Hinton
Walton NM
Pope NM
Johnson UNK
HARRIS (connects to VA I)

Hook:
Gruder
Thrasher
Northcraft
Burgess
HOWELL
Harris

Houstoun:
Dunbar

Howard:
UF
Lackey
Hall
Robson
Harris ??
du Vinage
Ridley

Howley:
UF

Irwin:
Lawson - 2
Irvine
Mitchell
Vick

Isakson:
UF
Davison

Iverson:
UF
Burnley
Jones
Harris of GA

Jackson:
Webber
Young
Rootes
White
Davenport

Jenkins:
UF
Garner
Battenzer
Tidwell
Jones ??
Lewis ??
Seaborn
Barnes

Johnson I:
UF
Williams
Palmer
Hardman
Whte
Horne

Jones I:
Wymberly
Davis

Kenan:
Gray
Spaulding
Davidson
Livingston ??
White ??

King I:
Patrick
Woodward of NY
Wodehouse
Paget

King II:
Allen
Miller
Lord
Page of SC

King III:
Linsey
Williams
Scott

Lamar I:
Blanford
Wilson UNK
Davis - 2 of MD
Gresham of VA
Reynolds of MD
Patton of VA NM UNK
Anthony
Breedlove
Hill UNK
Benning
Robinson fr Scotland
Rucker

Lamar II:
Bugg - 2
Appling
Kelly
Bailey
Jordan ??
Moffitt
Cresswell
Cazenova
CHAPPEL
Nicholl
LONGSTREET
Toy

Lance:
Wagner
Dryman or Murray
Hunter
Turner
Henson
Spiva
Erwin
David

Langworthy:
Wright of MD

Lanham:
Montjoy
Abbott
Camp
Thompson

Latimer:
Brandt
Cotterell
Cox
Swift of MD

Lawson:
UF
Reid

Lumpkin:
Melbourne
Wilson ??
Anderson ??
Cody
Hopson
Walker
Hopkins
Pope
Calloway
Davis
Milner
Grieve
McCombs
Crutchfield
Tison
Glover

Maddox I:
Kent
Sherwood NM UNK
Wilson
Foster
Ellis
Wilburn
Dickson
Edmondson

Maddox II:
Wheeler UNK
McKenzie
Waldroop
Puckett
Castleberry
Cox

Martin I:
UF
Spencer

Martin II:
UF
Harper

Mathews:
Arthur
Lockhart
Paul
Edgar
Reynolds

McDaniel:
Pasley
Goff
Rucker
Terry
Felker

McDonald I:
Glas
Franklin of NC

McDonald II:


McIntosh:
UF
Reade
Lockhart
McGillivray
Fraser
Maxwell
Threadcraft
McKay
Henneha
Graves
Grierson
Rowe
Otterlifter
Ward
Canard ??
Gawler

McIntyre:
Currie
Drake
Thompson
Fair
Ball

Meriwether:
Woodhouse
Crawford
Bathurst
Weaver
Hatcher
Wingfield NM
Winslow
McKigney
Leonard

Milledge:
Ann Skidoway Smith ??
Galpin

Miller I:
UF
Mote
Stevenson
Thompson of VA
Cherry
Adair
Clark

Miller II:
Jackson
Olive

Miller III:
Dunegan
Edmondson
Collins
Bryan of SC
Carver

Mitchell I:
Mills

Mitchell II:
UF
Appling
Chiawing/Chowning
Hanby
Alexander of NC UNK

Moses:
UF
Manning
Leavell
Hall

Northen:
Clarke
Smith NM
Minty
Dickin
Davis of GA
Neel

Norwood:
Stuard
Harrington
Beale UNK
Smith ??
Madox
Owings
Johnson NM UNNK
Fitzsimmons
Gaither
Bankston
Dawson NM
DuBose
Haile of E
Manson
Hicks
Green
Shaw
Parham
Wilkinson ??

Nunn:
Posford
Joanes
Richardson
Barrett
Loftin
Beatty
Pratt
Atterway
Ezelle
Sistrunk
Cannon
O'Brien

Oglethorpe:
Wall
Wright

Parker:
UF

Pendleton:
Hurt
Coleman
Bowie not main
Thomas
Aubrey
Gilbert
Cecil
Chapman
Tebeau
Peeples

Perdue:
Patram
Thompson
Montgomery
Hall
Kelly
Renfroe
Holt
Ruff

Poole:
Hall
Evans of GA

Preston:
Trimbletown
Fairman
Rhea
Hayes
Walker UNK
Harrison UNK
Hill UNK
McCoy

Prevost:
Martine
Grand
Bartow
Phipps

Prince:
Tolderbury
Honor
Warren NM
Robinson
Holland
Norman

Rabun:
Brooks

Reid:
UF
McKay - 2
Chambers
Brewer
Hurt
Gaston
Ezzard
Miles

Reynolds:
FINISHED

Rivers:
Dempsey
Brown
York
Cagle
Waters of AL
Wilkerson
Lashley

Rucker:
Beauchamp
Fielding
Reynolds
White
Tinsley
Speer of NC

Ruger:
UF
Jewell UNK
Hutchins
Moore of WI

Rusk:
Sterritt
Gourley
Brooke
Clodfelter
Foisie

Russell I:
Hogg
Way
Brumby
Tyler of GA
Dillard
Millsaps
Campbell

Russell II:
UF

Rutherford:
Brown NM
Brooks
Hubert of VA
Boykin of SC
Woodward
Harvey
Jones ??
Gibson
Ponder

Sanders:
Pastain
Austin UNK
Hubbard
Randolph NM UNK
Estes
Brown
Foy

Schley:
Van Winz
Schellman
D'Antignc
Kirkley
Hargrove

Slaton:
Gurney
Lawson
Murfield or Lawson
Pugh NM
Robinson
Walker NM
Langen or Langham
Grant of GA

Slaughter:
Butler - 2
Gill

Smith I:
UF
Brown
Abercrombie

Smith II:
Chandler UNK
Brown NM
Gill
True
Ambrose
Hoke
Crawford

Smith III:
UF
Williams - 2

Smith IV:
UF
Cleveland
Browning
Joiner
Gray
Taylor

Smith V:
Peddy
Thomas
Bell
Murray

Stephens I:
Newdigate


Stephens II:
UF
Baskins
Grier
Lindsay
Booker
Simpson
Thomas
Salter
Evans
Winston
Newkirk

Stiles:
Todd
Mackay

Strickland I:
Loren
Pittman UNK
Whitehead
Hill
Campbell
Harper
Overstreet
McCall
Clanton
McElveen
Brewton
Neville
Averitt

Strickland II:
UF
Marchino
Hiers
Lee NM UNK
Wallis
Drawdy ??

Strickland III:
UF
Buic

Sullivan:
UF
Priester
Williamson

Tait:
Evans
Upham - 2
Waddy
Nederland
Bullock of VA
Hudson
Sampson of MD

Talbot:
Fortescue
Arundell
Tate NM UNK
Williston
Haile/Hale
Anthony
Mosely UNK
Bailey
wining
Callaway
Jackson
Armor

Taliaferro:
Dedman
Berryman
Boutwell
Bankhead
Anderson UNK
Ariosa
Southgate
Robertson UNK

Talmadge:
Osborne NM UNK
Morris
Norris
Wicks
Allen
Paddelford
Goodwynne
Roberts
Williams of NY
Shingler
Pierce of GA

Tate:
Oliphant
Griffith
Bell

Tattnall:
Patey
Barnwell
Mullryne
Jackson NM

Telfair:
FINISHED

Terrell:
Baldwin NM
Lewis ??
Jordan UNK
Oxford
Merton
Wingfield - 2
Ragland
Butler
Rhodes
Chapman
Anthony
Spivey

Thomas:
Mosley ??
Anderson
Ambush
Lamp of NE

Thompson I:
Stewart
Farley
Burton
Williams
Ellington

Thompson II:


Toombs:
Dawson - 2 of VA UNK
Huling
DuBose

Towns:
UF
Hardwick

Treutlen:
Job
DuPuis

Troup:
UF

Underwood:
(Mayo?)
Anderson ??
Henderson - 2 ??
O'Farrell
Dunnagan
Wyly

Upshaw:
Martin
Forrest
Lafon
Bradley
Scott
Faulkner
Whitsell
Oglesby
Brooks
Stamps
Beverly of GA/NC NM UNK
Galloway

Usery:
UF
Johnson
Wallace
Williamson
Smith

Vandiver:
Smith
Hollingsworth
Harbin
Gorham
Poole
Hembry
Brown - 2
Vaughters
Bowers

Vinson:
Calloway of DE
Dickson
Morris
McGregor of OH

Walker I:
Burdette
Woods ??
Major
Isaac
Turner ??
Loflin
Leverett
Holliday NM?
Neel
Mitchell ??
Sanders ??
Mathewson

Walker II:
Chisley/Chesley
Freeman
Stark
Minge
Talbot
Cooper NY NM
Cresswell – 2

Walsh:
UF

Walton:
Booth
SHERWOOD OF MD
Cobb NM UNK
Cox
Hughes
Baker NM
Camber
Flippin
Hobson

Ware:
Hicks
Vassall
Valentine
Garrett - 2
Leigh, Lea, or Dudley
Taliaferro UNK
Pace
Thompson UNK
Samuel
Bassett UNK
Alexander UNK
Randolph UNK
Glassell
Smith NM UNK

Warner:
Purchas
Purchas
Humphrey
Wakeman
Gernor
Boltwood
Graves
Abercrombie

Watson:
Miles
Smith
Maddox
Durham

Wayne:
Faulkner
Hall
Iddings
Clifford
Smyth
Campbell
Smth
Harden
Blair ??
Hartridge

Wells:
Robinson UNK
Davenport of MD
Spry
Hollyday of MD
Elbert NM
Boyd
Lindsay

Wereat:
Wilkinson

West:
Burtonshall
Stanley
Hunter of GA
Cranford

Willis:
Rich
Edwards UNK

Wofford:
Blakemore
Willoughby - 2 ??
Hosey
Cameron
Hollingsworth
Tatum
Langdon ??

Wright:
Moor
Wren
Scroggs
Maidman