about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Illinois Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Addams:
Graef
Lane
Ruth
Read
Huy
Weber

Altgeld:
Lehnhart
Ford of OH/MD

Anderson I:
UF
Nelson
Phelps UNK

Anderson II:
Ring
Machakos

Anderson III:
Johnson

Archer:
FINISHED

Baker I:
Pendleton
Farrar
Baysey
Willett
Hamlin
Jewett
Miner
Marvin
Steele
Fairchild

Baker II:
Dickinson
Foss of MD

Barshefsky:
Krachevsky
Rosen
Cohen

Bell:
UF
Morgan ??
Hardy
Killeen ?

Beveridge:
Laurie
Cummings
Hoy
Disbrow of CT
Judson NM UNK

Bissell:
Drake
Moore
Osborne NM
Stone
Way
Potter
Shepard
Jones/James

Blagojevich:
Govedarria
MELL

Blair:
Boyd
Rankin NM
Howard
Marr
Dick
Lindsey
Hitchcock
Woodward
Viets
Murphy
Cruikshank

Block:
Steinborn
Williams
Wheeler
Young
Rathje

Blodgett:
Thompson NM
Druse
Booth of CT
Calkins
Hyde
Crocker

Bodman:
Church NM
Day
Kingsley
Wright
Lindsay
Barber

Bond:
Savage
Gwynn
Robinson
Jones
Scott
Webster
Partridge
Fell
Stevenson
Stansbury
Birckhead
Morris
Penniman

Brady:
Reilly
Gagan
McCoy of WV
Crilly of SD
Raymong
Walsh
Pieper
Craig
Downey
Kelly
Koch
True

Breese:
Pinkerman
Finley of MD
Carpenter of E
Morrison

Brooks I:
Mousall
Bruce
Bickford
Ackerly of NE

Brooks II:
Barrett
Bursell
Leachman

Browning:
Demaron
Merritt/Marriott
Lloyd UNK
Demarest
Woodson
Brown

Burris:
Tidwell
Curry
Miller

Busey:
White
Brown
Philpot of NC
Seigler of VA
Bush
Jones
Bowen NM UNK
Kaucher
Purnell

Cannon:
UF
Porteous
Hollingsworth
Reed of OH
Wamsley of TN

Carlin:
Evans of VA
Huitt or Hewitt
Goode

Cermak:
Frank
Horejs

Chapin:
Penny
Cooley
Wright
Jones - 2
White of NH

Coles:
Philpot
Thompson of NY/IReland

Cullom:
Nicholas
Northcraft - 2
Coffey of NC
Fisher of PA – 2

Daley:
Gallagher
Dunne
Guilfoyle
Corbett

Davis:
UF
Naylor
Lyon
Mercer of MD nm
Hanna
Melluish
McCormick
Sandstrom

Day:
Gowland
Wylie
Drennen
Smith
Enochs
Boatman
Allmond
Wilmot of NY
Burgess

Deere:
Yates of CT
Lamb - 2

Deneen:
Hackett
Nixon
Ashley
Maloney

Dent:
Nicholson - 2
Hatch
Short
HARRISON
Evans
Cowan
Ijam

Derwinski:
Hickey

Dewey:
Randall
Woodward
Bailey
Hyde DC
Pritchard
Schuveldt
Hall

Dieterich:
Schreiber
Berg
Runkle

Dirksen:
Dupree
Conrady
Carver

Dixon I:
Purdy
Sherwood of NY
Reed of NY
Casley
Cahill

Dixon II:
UF

Donaldson:
Barnett
Walker
Andrews
Breeze
Pruett
Little
Graybill

Douglas I:
Graham
Leslie
Ross
Mattle
Hempstead
Hough
Sperry
Proctor
Leach
Chapel
Hall
Arnold
Fisk
Martin
Cutts
Dick

Douglas II:
UF
Smith ??
Wolff

Duncan I:
UF
McLaughlin
Smith of NYC

Duncan II:
McMurde
Rawley
Warren
Wright
Spiller
Nall

Duncan III:
Dawson of TN
Davis of TX
Poulson
Morton NM
Donnelly of AU

Dunham:
Kenney or Kaino
Balliou
Warmall
Tilson
Lazell
Wight
Freeman
Partridge
Williams
Morris of MA

Dunne:
Lawler
Kelley

Durbin:
Downs
Logsdon - 2
Parkinson
Hill
Burtle - 2
Gaul
Kutkin
Schaefer

Durkin:
UF

Edgar:
Hannah
Hilligoss
Black
Moore
White

Edwards:
Cole
Hayden
Sanford
Lane
Reed
COOK

Emanuel:
Rule

Emmerson:
Walker UNK
Potter
McRunales
Mounts
Sperry of CT
Suardet
Mathews

Ewing I:
Milford
Porter - 2
Baker of PA
Davidson
Berry or Barry
Allen

Ewing II:
Milford
Anderson
Porter - 2
Gillespie
Osborne of NC
Wallis
Breader
Spencer
Babcock

Farwell:
Welby
Learned
Moors - 2
Page
Braynton
Trowbridge
Smith
Taylor
Cooley

Fermi:
Gattis
Capon

Fifer:
Shirey
Kirschoff
Conate
Daniels
Lewis of NY
Borher

Fisher:
UF
Middleswarth
Kountz
Taylor NM

Fitzgerald:
UF
Gosselin
Kerstiens

Ford:
UF
Logue
FORQUER
Hambaugh

French:
UF
Olmstead
Fsoter NM
Tisdale
Chaflin
Southwick/Southworth

Fuller:
Collinge
Dunkhorn
Blackwell
Glymore
Carpenter or Hopkins
Lathrop
Iyde
Wilmarth/Wilmott
Young
Beebe
Millington
Weld
Lucas
Bennett
Gould
Mordoff
Coolbaugh
Mackey of OH

Gage:
Knight NM UNK
Lombard
Ryder
Elwell
Benjamin
Etheridge
Washburne UNK
Ballou

Giannoulias:
UF

Glenn I:
Mitchell
Winn
Garland UNK
Roe
Blagrave
Turner ??
Sanders
Chamberlain ??
Ferguson
Martin

Glenn II:
Ferguson
Rhodes
Cooper


Goldberg:
Perlstein
Kurgans

Goldstein:
Horwitz
Friedan

Hamilton:
UF
Kurenhappuck
Brown
Ewing
Springer
McMorris
Rodman
Williams

Hardin:
Suchoy
Davis
Login
Smith ??
Hall

Harlan:
Duck
Heald
Hope
Baker of DE
Eulass
Hogue of IN

Harrison:
Stourton
Stringer
Gilliam
Russell
Fisher
Wills
Heth
Johnston UNK
Ogden of LA
Willson of PA

Hastert:
Wagner
Kefferman ??
Lund
Nussle
Kahl

Hatch:
Lewis
Rowley
Weeks NM
Benton UNK
Andrews NM
Gilmore UNK
Enos

Hay:
Bayer
Coulter
Leonard
STONE

Henderson:
UF
King
Singleton
Howard
Butler

Hoge:
Lambert
Hume
Davis fr Wales
Walker ??
Jones ??
Scott
Brailey

Hopkins I:
Dudley NM
Fisher
Strong - 2 NM
Bronson
Butler
Messenger
Scovill
Smith NM UNK
Ransom
Nesbitt
Durfee
Holt
Larkin
Gandy
Stolp
Fay

Hopkins II:
Flynn

Horner:
Levy
Dunbury

Hubbard I:
UF
Ives
Curtis
Kirk
Boatman
Edmonds

Hubbard II:
Dewey
Bishop
Wright
Dickinson
Goodrich
Tyler of NH
Sage
Gould
Berry of OH
Towe

Hubbard III:
UF

Ingersoll:
Smith ??
Livingston NM ??
Parker

Johnson:
UF
Rownd/Round
Davisson
Loofbourrow
Chance

Jonas:
UF

Kane:
Van Schelluyn

Kellogg:
Bird
Terry
Loomis
Belden
Cook
Sheldon
Westover
Dean
Ross of IL

Kerner:
Schejba
Chmelik

Kirk:
Edmiston
Smith - 2
Bell NM
Trimble
Keen
Vertolli

Kitchell:
Sheaffe
Pierson
Bruen
Bates
Baldwin
Farrand
Ross of NY
Clubb

Klutznick:
Spindler
Riekes

Knox:
Bernard
Reid

Lamont:
Patterson of CAN
Trotter of IA/NY

Lawrence:
Holt
Frustenden
Herne
West
Cooke
Marcy ??
Burrall
Marston of E

Levi:
Hirsch
Sulzberger
Ranney

Lincoln:
Alberye
Remching
Lyford
Jones
Chapin
Salter
Robeson
Flowers
Davis of PA
Herring
Dickenson NM
Hanks

Logan I:
Pharrell
Berthiaume
Jenkins
Cunningham of MO

Logan II:


Lowden:
Loomis of MA
Breg of NY

Lucas:
Elkins
Myers of KY
Underbrink

Madigan:
Doolen
Loobey
George
May

Mason I:
Butterworth
Brooks NM
Martin UNK
Hail/Haile - 2
Kingsley
Munroe
Millard
Knight NM UNK
Gilson/Tilson
Thurber
Coman
Bullock
Hopkins NM UNK
Winslow NM UNK
Howland ??
Sprague ??
Huck

Mason II:
UF

Matteson:
Parsons
Westcott
Clark
Randall
Cogswell
Aldrich
Hurlburt
Fish DC

Mayo:
UF
Mansfield

McCormick:
Welsh
Carruth
Sanderson
Hall
Fowler of NY
Grigsby
Harmon
Adams
Hooper

McKinley:
Finley of NJ
Frisbee

McLean:
Moore
Howard
Byers

McRoberts:
Fletcher-Harris
MOORES
Shoemaker

Medill:
UF
Rutherford
Corbett
Patrick

Merritt:
Cranniwell
Sherwood
Francis
Brown
Underhill
Brundage
Purdy - 2
Green
Willis
Deforrest
Mapes
McKinney
Warren of OH NM UNK
Williams
Goddard

Michelson:
Pryzylubska
Heminway
Stanton NM

Mitchell:
Halley
O'Rourke

Moore:
UF
Shildes
Risdon
Cooper

Morley:
UF
Wright NM
Wickham
Wood
Tinklepaugh
Flagler
Hall
LEINENWEBER

Morris:
Walters
Settle
Almy
Brewer
Davis - 2
Henton
Robbins

Mulkey:
Olafsdottir
Phillipson
Helm
Tapley
Scarborough UNK
Howard
Hayes/Hays
Hardin of TN
Hamilton UNK

Newberry:
Dobinett - 2
Allyn
Ford
Loomis
Pangbrow
De Groat

Obama:
Robinson of IL

Ogilvie:
UF
Forsyth
Campbell of PA
Buell of MO
Shriver of PA NM

Oglesby:
Ware
Perkins
Price
Savage
Watson
White of OH NM
Smith UNK
Bolognetti

Palmer:
Jordan
Hudnall
Chichester
McAuley
Tutt
Rainier
Neely
Robertson
Laning

Patterson:
UF
Douglas
Stevenson
Quigley
Higinbotham
Albright

Paulson:
Gallaeur
Judge

Payne I:
Clements
Pope
White NM
Jones - 2 NM
Jett
Smith NM ?
Bunker
Bryan

Payne II:
Pultney
Snow
Shaw
Doane
Freeman
Brock
Smith of NY
Wright

Percy:
UF
Nichol
Harting
Dickinson
Guyer

Pullman:
Psalter
Kenyon - 2
Potter
Lewis
Minton of nY
Sanger

Quinn:
UF
Prindiville

Rainey:
UF
Thomas of IL
McBride

Rathbone:
Acres
Mosher
Card
Wightman
Tennant
Brown
Sparhawk
Wells
Penney

Rawlins:
Bush
Collier
Smith of NY
Hurlburt of CT

Regan:
UF
Stewart of VT
Crumb of IL

Reynolds:
Moore
Dubuque
Wilson

Richardson:
UF
Arnot
Edmonson of VA
Sullivan of IA

Rives:
Freeman
Tomas or Thomas
Heath
Karns

Roberts:
UF
Johnson
Harris

Robinson I:
Kinney
Ferguson
Gilbert
Martin
Wylie
Black
Ratcliffe

Robinson II:
Cohen
Johnson
Funnye
Shields

Rumsfeld:
Dohmeier
Claussen
Huster
Pierson

Ryan:
UF
Lowe

Sanburg:
Anderson
Steichen

Semple:
Gemmil ?
Allen NM
Lowry - 2
Robertson NM
Stevenson
Lownsdale of OR

Shapiro:
Adelman

Sherman I:
Butler
Pellatte
Makin
Mitchell
Hardy
Camp

Sherman II:
Butler
Ravens
Palmer
Winship
Webster NM UNK
Abbott of VT NM UNK

Sherman III:
Yates of OH
Crrews
Spitler

Shields:
UF
Davis
Norcroft
Marot - 2
McDonnell - 2
Wright
Carr of IR

Simon:
Koeppen
Elbert of MN
Troemel
Hurley
Knop

Skinner I:
Poulain
Wright
Moore
King
Critchfield
Todd
Strait
Spencer of PA
Debolt
Ickes
Curran
Thomas

Skinner II:
Gooden
Pratt
Dixon UNK
Lord
Wright UNK
Childs
Paulk
Bell of VT UNK

Slattery:
UF
Anderson

Small:
Grove
Holloway
Bundy
Modlin
Jones
Lennington of PA
Currier of NH NM UNK
Moore

Smith I:
Morrison
Steele
Bingham UNK

Smith II:
French NM
Curtis NM - 2
Gould
Duty
Mack
Borden
Fielding
Hale of PA
Griswold of IL
Madison
Clark
Hartshorn
Cochran

Smith III:
Slattery

Spalding:
Moullings
Elliot
Heald/Hall
Brackett
Barker
Hall
Wilson
Paine ??
Shepherd
Douglas
Satterlee
Goodwill
Keith
Churchill

Stelle:
Legereau
Hull or Drake
Dennis
West
Cubberley
Lawyer
Farmer
Blades
Wieshardt/Wiseheart
Daily

Sterling I:
UF
Reed
Kessler/Kesler
Irons

Sterling II:
UF
Bivins
Evans

Stettinius:
Hauser
Hornakowitz
Reilly of MO
Wallace of VA

Stevens:
Buckmaster
Pyce
Gallup
Fellows
Roswell
Shaw NM
Field
Miles
Stevens of KY NM
Smith NM
Street of IN
Sheeren
Mulholland

Stevenson:
Brevard
Green
Davis
Borden
Anderson ??

Stockdale:
Weir
McQuaid
Clark
Baker
Beard
Bond of IL

Stratton:
O'Boyle
Van Wormer

Taft:
Lovett
Sibley UNK
Foster NM
Bartlett of NJ NM UNK

Tanner:
UF
Riley
Ingrahm
English

Thomas I:
Stacy
Marsh
Knott
Marsham
Bates
Carter
Symnes
Pattie
Smith of VA UNK
Smith of NYC

Thomas II:
UF
Neely
Culver

Thompson I:
White
Woodman
Runnels/Reynolds
Torr
Gale
Wyse

Thompson II:
UF
Swanson
Carr
Tobin

Thornton:
Belson
Throckmorton
Rootes
Catlett
Towles
McClanahan
Maltby

Treat:
UF
Yumbert
Smith
Andrews
Warren
Bidwell
Williams

Trumbull:
Chandler
Hopkinson
Smith NM
Drake
Brown
Mather
Ingraham

Walker:
McKnight
Rutherford
Houston
Anderson
Kilgore
Hauk of TX
Lynch of TX
Dowse

Ward:
Hills
Johnson
Pierson
Bonnell
Squier
Green of NY
Cobb of MI

Washburn:
Timbrell
Moore
Mitchell
Irish
Packard
Fobes
Benjamin
Grotiot
Clarke

Watson:
UF
Cape
Wiley
Planck
Tolman of ME
Ford
Mitchell
Lewis

Weismuller:
Kersch
Louiee
Ernst
Velez
Scott
Gates
Brook

Wentworth:
Knight - 2
Leighton
Frost
Cogswell
Loomis

West:
Hungerford
Gilpin
Beisley
Pearson
Martin
Douglas
Yapp of NY
Augustus
McWilliams

Wheeler:
Sayre - 2
Pin/Penn
Geer
Benjamin
Niles
Jewett
Braley

Wirtz:
Straley
White
Quisenberry

Wood:
Lum
Strickland
Oldfield - 2
McDowell
Crouse/Crause
Streeter

Worthington:
UF
Hedges
Fowkes

Yates:
Wells
Guiney
Hawes UNK
Coleman
Sheiff
McMillan
Christian NM UNK
Parker
Geeres
Wadsworth of OH

Young I:
Rodger
Martin - 2 NM
Bourne

Zoellick:
Schult
Baumann
Kosche
Lenz
Ferguson