about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Maine Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Ames:
Blake
Gatchell
Barrett
Davis UNK
Jewett
Mallory

Anderson I:
Waite/Waight
Applin
Farr
Collins of PA
Smith NM
Jameson

Anderson II:
Johnston ??
Dummer UNK

Baldacci:
Baldasserone
Karam
Weston

Barrows:
Thompson
Bonham
Dunham
Briggs NM ??
Ransom
Darling
Rogers
Atwood
Bartlett UNK
Leonard
Stanley
Jose
Pomeroy NM UNK

Bates:
Martine
Glover
Darymple
Withington
Hilliard
Beckwith
Tower
Joy
Bailey
Whiton
Studley
Litchfield
Chamberlain UNK
Wells UNK
Macomer
Collier
Jones of MA

Baxter:
Mann
Taxbox
Taylor - 2 ??
Cone
Lewis
Proctor NM
Mussenden

Blaine:
Carskaden
Galbraith
Polstelthewait
Gillespie
Stanwood of ME

Blair:
Dunlop
Emmons - 2
Hadfield
Ansel of IL
Everett of HI

Bodwell:
Pottle
Parker - 2 NM
Robinson NM UNK
Gutterson
Howe
Fox – 2

Bouchles:
Goranites
SNOWE

Bradbury:
Cotton
Hilton
Young]
Weare DC
Woodman
Moulton
Jones
Smith ??

Brann:
Lange
Tidy
Wittum - 2
Smith
Weymouth
Thompson
Staples
Lancaster

Brennan:

Brewster:
Wentworth
Collier
Addis
Holland
Partridge NM
Gager
Dwelley
NM
Witter
Caulkins
Parish
Sampson
Andrus - 2
Smith
Belcher NM
Marsh
Stetson
Warner
Allen
Harmon
Finn
Warren
Smith
Bridges
Macy

Burleigh:
Davis
Stacy
Eastman
Johnson
Hall
Chesley
Smith - 2 NM UNK
Spiller
Chick
Collins NM UNK
Bither
Brown UNK
BOYD

Chamberlain:
Halsten
Shelley
Childe
Tibbetts
Rogers
Gould
Brastow

Chandler:
Page
Gitton
Chilton
Alden - 2
Bayford
Prince or Holmes NM
Hunt
Brewer
Abbott NM
Peters
Harnden
Barnard
Rowell
Sprague NM
Phillips
Holt
Hale NM
Terry
Eastman
Whittier

Chase I:
Jelliman
Towneley
Hale
Holder
Buffington
Wheaton
Blethem/Blethen
Gilkey
Porter
Millett

Chase II:
Jelliman
Wheeler fr E
Kimball
Carpenter UNK
Collins NM UNK
Pratt
Emery
Nolan of MA
Morin/Murray

Cilley:
Blaisdell
Stanyon
Rawlins
Neally
Prince
Lazell

Clapp:
Holbrook UNK
Fisher
Dean
Pratt

Clauson:
Bergerud
Kelleher

Cleaves:
Corey
Hallock
Perley
Bradstreet NM
Howard
Lamson

Clifford:
Arnold
Godfrey
Smith
Taylor
Healey
Garland
Simpson
Ayer
Brown of ME
Devers

Cobb:
Hurst
Nelson
Godfrey
Soule
Holmes NM
Hallett
Thomas
Tinkham
Stephens
Stewart
Smith
Cushman
Bangs - 2
Chandler ??
Oakes
Foster ??
Banks

Coburn:
Rolfe - 2
Reade NM
Pingree
Miller

Coffin:
Kember
Stevens NM
Severance
Arthur
Brown
Hayward of ME UNK
Hanson
Guild
Morey
Ulrich

Cohen:
UF
Hartley
Dunn
Floyd

Collins:
Baylie
Whittemore
Torrey
Dickey
Hardison
Files
Foskett or Lamoreaux

Connor:
UF
Bryant
White

Cony:
Pury
Hawkredd
Nash
Greenland
Johnson
Sewall UNK

Crosby:
Sotheron
Kettelle
Ross
Whiting
Kittredge
Wheeler ??
Davis
Stetson
Patterson

Cross:
Jordan
Graves - 2
Cromwell
Johnson
Beck
Davis
Cote
Webb
Dudley of NH
Thompson - 2
Brinckerhoff
Moulton

Curtis:
Moore
Silvester
Pratt
Palmer
Mann
Low
Mane
Seavey
Townsend
Cutter
Turner
Randall
House
Hamilton

Cutler:
Doundy
Woodmansey
Cakebread
Bernard
Moore - 2
Marsh
Stone
Stockwell
Tidd
Holman
Eager
Reed DC
Whitney
Dickson

Dana:
Bullard
Buckminster
Winchester
Green
Kendrick
Ripley
Damon
Brown of VT
Barrett
Osgood UNK NM
Thomas UNK
Porter NM

Davis I:
Thayer NM
Means
Peaslee
Eaton NM
Johnson NM UNK
Chesley
Tucker
French NM
Godwin

Davis II:
UF
Whitney UNK
Mitchell NM UNK
Thorndike

Dingley:
Chillingworth
Newton
Porter NM
Holmes NM
Phillips
Fuller yes to NY
McKenney
Robinson NM

Dow:
March
Nudd
Cole
Sanborn
Purington
Green
Deal
Allen
Maynard
Hammond NM UNK
Turner

Dunlap:
Allison
Dunning
Chapman

Emery I:
Northend
Grantham
Webster
Jacques
Short
Long
Stickney
Gault
Stowell
Loring
Hazeltine

Emery II:
Northend
Porter
Nock
Hitchcock NM
Gowan
Nason
Shedd
Chick
Cooper
Hodgdon
Johnson
Scammon
Freethy
Dean NM
Wing
Sleeper
Maddocks
Masters
Ellems

Evans:
UF
Brown
McClure

Fairfield:
Knight
Skipper
Gott
Sweetser
White NM
Jones
Terry
Nason
Thornton NM
Clark of NY UNK

Farwell:
Welby
Learned
Solendine
Preston
Farnsworth
Porter
Pattis
Thomas

Fernald:
Warburton
Hunking
Spinnery
Paul
Allen
Tucker
Weeks NM
Mendum
Peters
Gunnison
Staples
Carvill
Mudgett
Oakman
Stevens
Black
Libby
Colburn
Keene
Knight
Rankin
Worth

Fessenden:
Wyeth
Brown
Palmer
Green
Deering
Abbe
Titcomb
Greeley
Fox

Foote:
Potter
Bishop
Barker
Byington
Butler
Bronson
Richards

Frye:
Stratton
Aslett
Poor
Robinson UNK NM
March
Davis
Spear

Garcelon:
Annis
Harris
Ames NM
Davis
Waldron
Spear
Taterson of NH
Penley
Skelton
Anger

Gardiner I:
Browne
Slaughter
Long
Eldred - 2
Tefft
Wilkinson
Greene NM UNK
Northrup
Gibbins
Hallowell
Tudor of MA
Berch
Hays of PA
Bangs of AL
Thomas of MA

Gardiner II:
Browne
Long
Richmond
Palmer of RI
Eldred - 2
Havens

Gardner:
Arnold
Warren
Dunbar
Chubbuck
Stoddard
Stevens
Sherer
McGinnis
Strevel

Goodenow:
Ruddick
Fay
Bannister
Tyler

Goodwin:
Spencer NM
Butler
Lord - 2
Worcester

Gould I:
Miller
Chadwell
Needham
Williams
Bowers
Kemp
Dyer
Huse
Donovan

Gould II:
Crossman
Furbish
Goodwin
Clemons
Windslow
Cain

Gorges:
Newton
Poyntz
Lygon
Budockshede
Ball
Webb
Meade
Baynard
Speke

Gurney:
Taylor
Jackson NM
Harden
Kingman
Derby
Blanchard
Smith
Hall
Hunnewell
Barton

Haines:
Neate
Fifield
Lewis
Sherburne
Barker
Whidden
Hemmenway

Hale:
Kirby
Dowsett
Hutchinson NM
Larkin
Palmer NM
Symonds
Taylor
Kingsbury of CT
Staples
Burke

Hall I:
UF
Farmer
Bearse

Hall II:
UF
Wallocke
Collecott
Roberts
Farnham
Bailey
Howe
Parkman

Hamlin:
Sears
Lewis
Mayo
Jenkins
Bonney
Fletcher UNK
Rockwood
Cutting
Purinton
Sanborn of LA

Harrill:
Browne
Winston UNK
Chapman
Street
Dobbins
Phillips
Allen
Wright
Mitchell

Haskell:
Foule
Tybott
Brown
Riggs
Davis
Elwell
Freese
Parsons
Tilton
Woodward
Wheeler
Frost
Mosher
Paine
Merchant
Barton
Harmon
Clement
Gullifer

Hathaway:
Pope
Hunnewell
Starbuck
Landers
Hatch
West - 2
Hoskins
Smith - 2
Clark
Swain
Munroe
Dodd of C NM
Bird of NC

Herrick:
Laskin
Leach
Endicott
Cushing
Jacobs
Hayward
Brown
Killam
Jones
Graffam
Rogers
Dimon

Hildreth:
Ward
Colburn
Smith UNK
Jones
Wakefield
Lawrence
Wing

Hill:
Strong DC
Knight
Allen
Roberts
Estes
Ransom
Leighton
Vickery
Coleman of MO

Holmes:
Madden
Atwood
Brooks NM

Hopkins:
UF
Emery UNK
Pickett of C
Duncan of MI
May
Gross

Hubbard:
Parker
Allen
Follansby
Davis - 2
Wilson
Barrett
Fahnestock

Hunton:
Hall NM?
Rundlett
Smith UNK
Glidden
Craig
Mitchell

Johnson I:
Scudder NM
Stasfield/Standisfield
Hersey
Ward NM
Snow NM
Linscott
Boulter
Britton

Kavanagh:
Jackson of MA UNK

Kent::
Boyle
Shorts
George
Woodman
Toogood
Smith ??
Whittemore
Millen
Johnson NM
Rockwood

King I:
Stowell
Webber
Bragdon
Frazier

King II:
Blucks
Dean
Leonard
Shaw - 2
Gilmore UNK
McCloud
Collins
Howard

King III:
Hicks
Wheat
Elam
House
Watkins UNK
Ticer
Herman

King IV:
UF
Gillpatrick
Parsons

Ladd:
Denwood
Moore
Philbrick
Dow
Fifield
Ingraham

LePage:
Girard
Gagnon - 2
Derosby

Littlefield I:
Hill
Rust
Wakefield
Snell
Masters
Parker NM UNK
Wiggin
Morse
Bickford
Jacques
Bellamy
Stevens - 2 DC
Swett
Hobbs
Gibbs
Ayers

Littlefield II:
Wardwell
Barrett
Sampson
Sayworth
Annis
Welch - 2
Read

Longfellow:
Thornton
Ringold
Sewall UNK
Guan
Jansen
Brogdon
Clark ??
Reed
Griffith
Potter NM

Longley:
Runnels - 2
Leathers
Chesley
Wade

Lord:
Conley
Everett NM
Tozier
Gowen
Heard
Morgan UNK
Young
Swett
Waldo
Cooper

Marble:
Andrews NM
Faulkner
Ingle
Holland
Joy
Packard
Ellis

May:
Bowes
Gutsoll
Brewer
Miles
Clark
Tupper
Walker of ME
Danforth

McCulloch:
UF
Brown

McKernan:
Rettie
Vigue

Merrill:
Wolterton
Whitney UNK
Pratt
True
Blackstone - 2
Wyatt
Eveleth
Barrows
Atwood
Hersey

Milliken:
Ellison
Alger
Burnett
Norman
Munson
Small
Libby - 2
Berry
Harmon - 2
Mitchell
Babbridge
Bean
Perrigo
Freeman
Hartford
Arnold UNK
Hill
Knowlton UNK
Gayley
Hooper

Mitchell:
Kilroy
Hasad
Heath
MacLaclan

Moor:
Colbreth
White - 2 NM UNK
Spring
Cook

Morrill:
Hodgdon
Gill
Dixon
Peaselee
Charbourne
Currier
Macomber
Woods
Vance

Muskie:
Czarnecki
Gray

Nourse:
Smith
Tarbell
Faulkner
Barnard
Barrett
Low

Noyes:
Parker
Cutting
Poor
Lunt
Knight - 2
Gerrish
Lunt
Turrell
Cobham
Ilsley
Elling

Parkhurst:
Leete
Reade
Morse
Stone
Whittemore
Gilpatrick
Bradstreet
Emery
Small - 2
Reid
Woodman

Parris:
Eldridge
Noyes NM
Gaule
Rogers
Gannet/Garnet
Keith
Pratt
Lowden

Payne:
UF
Smart

Peabody:
Harper
Head
Perley
Reed UNK
Adams UNK

Peary:
Beacham
Wiley of ME
Diebitsch

Perham:
Shipley
Graves
Hudson
Bisbee
Hathaway DC

Perkins:
Kebble
Sawbridge
Gater
Sparks
Stover

Peters:
Beamsley
Frie
Dyer NM
Hathaway NM
Roberts
Chute
Cushman

Plaisted:
Coleman
Hitchcock NM
Rishworth
Pickering NM
Preble
Nowell
Hight - 2
Hart
Huckins
Perkins NM
Forbes of VT
Mason
Hill

Powers:
Shepard
Bank
Bates UNK
Leland
Newland
Hood
Mathews
Averill
Hewes - 2
Hussey

Putnam:
Gould
Hutchinson - 4
Tarrant
Roberts
BakerCram
Brown
Ingals
Barron
LeBaron
Gooll
Hawkes
Palmer
Frost
Robinson
Haven

Reed I:
Dennison
Rockwell NM UNK
Pierce DC NH
Walker
Bridge
French
Munroe
Gordon
Redington

Reed II:
Heneage
Lessie
Hayme
Deacon
Bicknell
Holloway
Randall
Torrey - 2
Turner
Norton UNK
Mitchell
Cook
Howes
PRATT
Foster NM UNK
Davison

Robie:
Moore
Shaw
Corliss
Perkins NM
Butterfield
Smith NM
Brown
Priest
Cressey

Rudman:
Shirs
Epstein

Ruggles:
UF
Parker
George

Sargent:
Gifford
Marten
Church
Wathen
Clark
Duncan
MacCarthy
Sanders


Sewall:
Grazebrook
Cowarden
Lowe
Hunt
Dugdale
Dummer
Batchelder
Parker
Langdon
Dunning
Marsh
Trufant
Crooker
Warren
Evans

Shepley:
Wheeler NM
Lakin
Boyden
Parker
Greene
Parker
Thurow
Foster of ME
Mayes

Smith I:
French
Curtis NM
Rogers
Smith NM
Gould
Duty
FULLER NM
Stevens UNK
Aikens
West - 2 NM
Johnson
Outzen of Den

Smith II:
Baker
Holdridge
Hill
Hoyt
Bean
Groton

Sprague:
Holland
Eames
Crawford
Hasey
Bartlett NM
Chillingsworth
Alden
Knight
Thomas
Ashley
Getchell
Sampson
Pratt NM

Usher:
Harwood
Deane
Stearns
Kidder
Nason

Washburn:
Timbrell
Moore
Mitchell
Irish
Packard
Fobes
Presho
Benjamin
Storm
Webster NM
Dana UNK

Wells:
UF
Hardy

Weston:
Neville
Jennings
Freeman
Piers
Fitch DC CT

White:
Cadman
Davis
Walker
Howell
Leonard
Hunt
Waters
Pratt

Williams:
Deighton
Gilbert
Rogers
Macey
Deane
Robinson
Howard
Hodges
Fobes
Ingraham

Williamson:
Crisp
Ransom

Wingate:
Taylor
Lunt
Balch
Carr
Craven