about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Maryland Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Abell:
Redway
Post
Miller
Smith
Gager
Sluman
Calkin
Hazen
Thompson
Read
Shepherdson
Fox
Curley
Moore

Addison:
Wilkins
MURDOCK
Wilkinson
Young
BOWIE UNK
Jones ??

Agnew:
Akers of VA

Archer:
Stevenson
Harris
Stump
Hays
Franklin

Baldwin:
UF
Lusby
Larkin
Sanders
Street
Bull
Whiteford
Smith

Beall I:
Calvert DC
Gordon
Moore
Wolstead
Price
Duke
Barton
Adamson
Aaron
Orme
Hill
Uhl
Glenn of VA
Schwarzenbach
Smith
Roche

Beall II:
Calvert DC
Ramsey
Dick
Gordon
Hawkins
Bradley
Hooper of SC

Beall III:
Calvert DC
Lee
Hamilton

Bladen:
Fairfax distant of VA
Van Swearingen
Janssen

Blakiston:
James - 21
Chambers
Lawson
Johnstone/Johnson
Prideaux
Legard
Guibert
Park
Moore
Joyce
Maxwell
Mahon
Cheseldine
Hebb
Kinnard
Ford
STONE UNK
Goldsmith
Hooten
Hepburn
Price

Bonaparte:
Paravisini
Ramolino
Clary
Boyer
de Bleschamp
de Beauharnais
Patterson of MD
Portocarrero y Kirkpatrick
Williams of MD

Bowie I:
Mullikin
Pottinger
Finch
Fraser
Mirabeau
Cramphin
Eversfield
Jones
Neville
Veramendi
Williams
Davis of MD

Bowie II:
Lansdale
Duckett
Weems
Oden
Carter of MD
Swan/Swann
Bennett ??
Cruch
Williams
Brainard

Bradford:
Skinner
Lightbody
Bond
Kell

Brent:
Reed
Peyton
Kittamaquad
Greene
Sewell
Seymour
Wharton
Parnham
Leigh not main?
Fenwick
Lawrence
Kenner
Brown ??

Brewster:
Jayne
Crawford
Carll
Hampton of NJ
Von Myrbacke de Reinfeldts
Baugh of PA

Brice I:
Frisby
Woodward

Brice II:
Baldwin UNK
Grant
Johnson UNK
BOONE

Briscoe:
Dubois
Swain
Williamson
Slye
Willson
Southerne
Bond
Baker

Brooke I:
Baker
Mainwaring
Hatton
Neale
Ritter
Townely
Harwood
Brown
Dangerfield ??
Adair

Brooke II:
Neale
Wolseley
Marsham
Hutchings
Maxwell
Bowyer
Boorman/Boarman
Wheeler
DUKE UNK

Brown I:
Phillips
Parnill
Tindale
Shipley
Cockey
Snowden – 2 NMM UNK
Perry
BROWN ??

Brown II:
Kinard ??
Linpin ??

Bruce:
Clark ??
Hensfield
Pannill
Stubblefield
Wilkins
Fisher
Keyser
Bell

Butler:
UF
Riddle

Calvert I:
Mynne
Lowe - 2
Arundell
Green
Lee -2
Girard
Janssen
Schulenberg
Egerton
Whalen
Eden
Biscoe
Stier
Norris
McKubin

Calvert II:
TASKER
Doyne
Notley

Cardin:
Green
Franklin
Edelman

Carroll I:
CHECK DATES
Kennedy
O'Bryon
Underwood
Browne
Thompson
King not main
Brown
Stevenson

Carroll II:
Rozier
Hill
Bennett?
Howell
Rogers

Carroll III:
Williamson
Mitchell
Scull
Clarke

Carroll IV:
Dunn
Blake
Maccubbin
Gough

Chambers:
Lee UNK
Forman
Bowers

Chapman:
Henley
Fowke
McPherson
Grant

Chase:
Swain UNK
Davis
Townley
Birch
Walker
Giles

Chew I:
Bond
Ayers
Taylor
Harrison of MD - 2
Locke - 2
Holland
Claggett - 2

Chew II:
Bond
Ayers
Harrison of MD - 2
Battee
Wynne
Benson
Galloway
Locke
Sheridan
Claggett
Morgan
Oswald
Holland

Coffin:
Kember
Stevens NM
Severance
Arthur
Brown
Hayward of ME UNK

Copley:
Warde
Boteler

Creswell:
McAdow - 2
Johnson of PA
Boal
Webb of PA

Crothers:
UF
Lawrence ??
Porter

Curran:
UF
Atkins
Vetter

Daniel:
Grosvenor
Forth
Hicks
Gouge
Travers of MD
Wallace
Young

Darnall:
Lowe
Robey
TALBOT

Davis I:
UF
Major
Naylor
Lyon
Winter
Mercer of MD
Morris of MD

Dennis:
Littleton - 2
Purnell - 2
Jackson NM UNK
Holland
Robertson - 2
Dashell
Jones
Crisfield
Joynes
Johnson
Teackle
Murdoch

Dent I:
Nicholson - 2
Hatch
Turner
Brewer
Holt
Petrie of NC

Dent II:
Wilkinson
Fowke
Bayne
Herbert
TARVIN
Warren
Hawkins
Marbury
Beall
Shield
LONGSTREET
Wrenshall
Rogerson
Bayne
Parker
GwynnBaily
Harrison ??

Digges:
Kemp not mian
Parnham
Henley
Lowe
Attwood

Dorsey I:
Larkin
Hughes
Stafford
Griffith
Lawrence
Elder
McKenney

Dorsey II:
Conyers
Ely
Hill - 2
Brown - 2 ??
Woodward
Todd
McCubbin
Hibb
Ireland

Dorsey III:
Ely
Hill - 2
Brown - 2 ??
Woodward
Todd
McCubbin
Magruder
Hibb
Ireland
Goodwin NM UNK

Dulany:
Roberts NM UNK
Grafton
French
Snapp
Tingey
Donaldson

Duval:
Bouth
Jones
Griffith
Jacob
Tyler of MD
Wells
Brown
Prewitt
Clarke
Selby
Jones
Dawson
Taylor
Paul
Perkins
Bryce
Gibbons
Hawkins
McCausland
Frame

Eden:
Davidson
Elliott

Ehrlich:
Dove
Krauss
Sibiski

Fendall:
Hatch
Hanson NM

Findlay:
Brown
Smith
Irwin
Lear
Keesey

France:
UF
James
Pottle
Nesbitt

Fuller:
Collinge
Dunkhorn
Bladkwell
Balls
Martiau

Gale:
Carlisle
Tichell
Dinwood
Rasin
Lamb
Littleton
Gordon
Chandler
Moore - 2
Everett
Hollyday
Murphy
Chamberlan

Garrett:
Stouffer
Harrison
Whitridge
Johnson

Gary:
UF
Forrest
Corrie of MD
TAYLOR OF MD/NY

Gibson:
Woolman
Clements
Dawson
Sherwood UNK
Rogers
Ogle UNK
Hopper

Glendening:
Johnston ??
Purnell
Shaw
Hughes
Crawford

Goldsborough I:
Howes
Nichols - 2
Ennalls
Dickenson
Trippe
Yerbery
Smith
Jones
Showell

Goldsborough II:
Howes
Powell ????
Turbutt
Martin
Reynolds
Laird
Hall of DE

Gorman:
McDonald
Brown NM
Donnegan of PA
Norris

Grason:
Ennalls
Sulivane
Ridgely/Sterrett
Ellicott
Brown ??
Powers

Greenbury:
FINISHED

Greene:
Cox
Brown
Clarke
Boarman

Groome:
Hynson
Dunn
Kinnard
Black - 2
Edmondson

Hall:
UF

Hamilton:
McGlum
Hess

Hammond:
Larkin
Cockey - 2
Sheredine
Hughes
Gaither
Wright - 2 NM UNK
Eagle
Baldwin NM
Tillinghast of RI
Welch
Raitt
Mackubbin

Hanson:
Hussey
Story
Hoskins
CONTEE
HOWARD UNK

Harper:
UF
Gray
George
Goodloe
Cheffelle of SC

Harrington:
UF
Emerson ??
Thompson
Johnson

Harryman:
UF
Richardson
Wilkinson NM
Raven - 2
Glenn
Bond

Hart:
UF

Hatton:
Astone
Boys

Henry:
Rider
Campbell not main
Steele
Sulivane
Adkins

Herbert:
UF
Snowden
Duer
Alexander NM UNK
Wise

Hicks:
Denwood
Woolford - 2
Sewell/Sewall UNK
Thompson
Rawleigh
Wilcox

Hill I:
CHECK MD LIST
Denwood
Richardson
GILLIS

Hill II:
Connor or Brooke
Hoskins
Smith UNK
Clagett
Snowden

Hill III:
Cutler
Boynton
Bancroft
Jones ??
Brown
Clayton

Hindman:
Lookerman
Trippe
Walker
Anderson
Hamilton UNK

Hoblitzell:
Barton
Trueheart

Holton:
UF
Miles
Fenwick - 2

Howard:
Todd
Baldwin
Eager
Gilmore
TYSON
Boone
Owings
Hall

Hughes I:
Willoughby
Satterfield
Reed
Harrington
Donoho

Hughes II IV:
UF
Sanderson
Smith
Konkle
Maxey
Wise

Jackson:
Clarke
Atkinson
Richardson
Benston
Hammond UNK
Humphreys - 2
Rider
Ulman
Shelmerdine

Jenifer:
Aschcomb
Mason of MD
Parker
Hanson
Craik
CAMPBELL OF MD

Jennings:
Sanders
CARROLL ??

Johns:
Kinsey
Hutchins
Hosier
Crabbe
Coale
Harris
Galloway
Hollyday
Brown

Johnson I:
Baker
Sedgwick
Nunth

Johnson II:
Ghiselen

Judefind:
Arlingon ??
Bruff
Schafer

Kennedy I:
Gray
Hughes

Kennedy II:
UF

Kent:
Parker of VA ?
Wadsworth
Wilson - 2 ??
Rawlings
Wheeler
MacCubbin
Wallace
Bond
Yates

Kerr:
Bozman
Chamberlaine
Perry
Cornwall
Jackson UNK

Key:
Gardiner
Ross
Llewellyn
MACKALL unkown
Charlton
Plater
Sothoron
Hall
SWANN
Harris
Beall
Baltzell
Maddox

King:
Covington
Barnes

Lane:
UF
Waltz
Horine ??
Stanhope
Cartwright
Byron

Lawrence:
Longford
Lawrence
Welles
Redmain
Cage
Gibbons
Hempson
English

Lawton:
UF

Lee I:
Owens
Lawson
Sim
Russell
Cromwell
Hollyday
O'Donnell
Jenkins

Lee II:
Owens
Barnell
Theus
Smiser
Pinckard
Miles
Martin of NC GP UNK
Van Rhyne
Fitzgerald
Mallett
Reed UNK NM
Brooke of PA
Wilson
Boal


Ligon:
Worsham - 2
Tanner
Anderson NM
Batte
Stewart - 2 UNK
Webber
Turner UNK
Keturah
Haskins - 2
Church
Ward
Fulwood
Lewis
Paine
Means

Lloyd:
Crouch - 2
Neale
Covington
Freeman ??
Grundy
Rousby
Murray
McBlair
Stapleforte

Lowe I:
Harpur
Cavendish
Wright UNK
Hawkins NM
Stonestreet
Maccubbin
Bellumeau de la Vendiere

Lowe II:
Pilkington
Snead
Foster

Lowndes:
Welde
Poole
Whiting of VA
Stoddert
Moore

Mackall:
Grahame
Parrott
Hance
Covington
Weems
Reynolds
Broome
Hollingsworth

Magruder I:
Braithwaite
Wade - 3
Smith NM
Coombs
Crabb
Pottinger
Tyler ??
Turner
Goodwyn UNK

Magruder II:
Braithwaite
Busey
HOWARD

Magruder III:
Braithwaite
Brewer
Jackson ??
Offut
Young
Fleming

Mandel:
UF
Oberfield
Blackistone

Marshall I:
Bayne
Payne
Hanson NM
Bishop - 2
Whitters
Pottinger
Whitley/Witters
Claggett

Marshall II:
Arica
Burey
Suyat
Levy
Mahoney

Martin I:
Day
Thomas – 2 NM
Bond
Williams

Martin II:
Oldham
MacCubbin

Martin III:
Brooks or Roberts of NH
Rennals/Reynolds
Slater
Lennox
Cresap - 2

Mason:
French - 2
Fowke
Waugh
THOMSON
Barnes
Westwood
Helzhoover
Cowan

Mathias:
Morgan
Pugh
Hufford
Stimmel
McCurdy of VA
Trail

May:
Bowes
Gutsoll
Brewer
Bridge
Davis
DeCourcey

McComas:
Magill
Day
Whitaker
Scott - 2 NM
Hillen
Bond
Onion - 2
Fort
Fechtig
Cunningham
Angle
Norris
Humer

McHenry:
Caldwell

McKeldin:
Hazelton ??
Selbe
Greif
Manzer

McLane:
Irwin
Wells
Milligan
Urquhart of LA
King of NJ
Lee of NY UNK
Van Bibber

Mercer:
Fenton
Roy
Dick

Merrick:
UF
Duhurst
Matthews - 2
Hughes
Pottenger
Wickliffe
McGuire
DARNALL GP UNK
Morris UNK

Mikulski:
Kutz

Mohun:
Barry - 2

Nelson I:
Nolan
Sim
Harrison of MD
Burrows NM
Tenant
Marcilly

Nice:
Arnold
Amos

Nicholson:
Burgess
Smith ??
Hopper - 2
Gould
Hackett
Hagner

Notley:
UF

O’Conor:
Galvin
Byrnes

Ogle:
Craster
Graham
Markham
RIDOUT
Cooke

O’Malley:
UF
Martin ??
Suelzer

Paca:
Parker
Phillips
Smith NM
Franklin
Jones

Pearce:
Hopkins
Finch
Wheeler
Codd
Stoop
Anderson
Grafford
Shannon
Dick
Bacon NM?
Laird
Ringgold
Myers

Phelps I:
James
Marshall NM
Dover
Copley
Martin
King
Merrick
Moseley
Hathaway DC
Richardson of S
Williams NM
Loomis
Lovell NM
Ellsworth UNK
Woodward

Phelps II:
UF
Davisson

Plater:
Burford
Rousby
Tootle
Buchanan
Bond

Poe:
McBride
Carney/Cairnes
Dawson
Arnold of E
Kennedy if IR
Clemm - 2
Hough
McCay
Hoopes

Polk:
Gilliss
Purnell
Townsend
Stuart

Potts:
UF
Hughes
Murdoch

Pratt I:
Cumber
Nuthall
Belt
Fassitt

Pratt II:
Routh
Moore – 2
Fassitt
Dundas

Preston:
Fann
Norton
Harrison ??
Hewes/Hughes
LLOYD OF PA
Scott ??
CARPENTER of PA
Smith of NJ
Ruff
Bond
JOHNSON ??
Merryman
Wilks
Jackson ??

Radcliffe:
Rawsthorne
Caterne
Warner
Jenkinson
LeComopte
Harris
Beckwith
Travers
Marriott

Rayner:
Jacobson
Bevan

Reed:
Medford - 2

Ridgely I:
Middleton
Stringer
Short
Frazer

Ridgely II:
Smith UNK
Duvall
Carnan

Riggs:
Warden
Davis
Holland
Welsh
Holland
Lawrason
Karrick
Shedden of NJ
Crittenden
Clapp
Bright
Cromwell

Ritchie:
Beatty - 2
Barnhold of PA
Davis
Packard of NY
Maulsby
Baker

Roberts I:
Deane
Ricketts
Scott - 2
Winchester
Benton
Hotchkiss
Pole
Boyle
Mathias

Roberts II:
Harris
Williams

Roe:
UF
Carter

Ruth:
Jones
Schamburger
Woodford
Jennings
Merritt

Sarbanes:
Tsigounis
Dunbar
Parks
Caplan

Schaefer:
Schmidt
Skipper

Schley I:
Van Winz
Fortney or Fortineaux
Worell
Hoke
Clemm
Ringgold
McClure
Teackle
Franklin
WORTLEY MCKENZIE

Schley II:
Van Winz
Schellman
McCannon
Lynn
Hall- 2 ??
Stull

Schwab:
Kleefield
Nussbaum
Carroll

Scott:
Grant
Gibbons
Brown NM
Gordon NM
Caile of MD
Pickett
Lewis ??
Taylor ??
Blair NM

Sewall:
Lowe
Burgess
Fowkes
Fenwick

Seymour:
Bowles
Newton

Sharpe:

Shriver:
Keiser/Kaiser
Ferree
Shultz
Sherman ??
Leatherman - 2
Hupert
Owings
Causten
Zane
Reigart
Dietrich
Lawson
Perry ??
Oliver
Ripps

Smallwood:
Evans
Boyden
Marbury
Clark
Heabard
Berry
Acton

Smith 1:
Yarborough
Morgan
Lowther
Dare
Sim
Young
Belt
Greenfield
Hoffman
Jackson ??
Whittington
Richardson
Darnall UNK
Mackall

Smith 2:
Buchanan
Spear
Burbridge

Spence:
Dryden
Robins - 3
Purnell - 2
Humphreys

Sprigg:
Nuthill
Mariarte
Wight
Pile
Belt - 3
Morris of MD
Galloway
Caille
Woodward
Weems
Lansdale
Cresap
Lamar of MD
Van Lear
Hazlehurst

Stevens:
Hodgis
Sharpe
Allcock
Connally
May of PA

Stewart I:
Philpot
West of PA
Morton
Pinkney UNK

Stewart II:
UF
Wheeler
Trevallion
Peterkin
Cook
Fooks
Hodson
Linthicum
Eccleston
Wallack

Stoddert:
Driffield
Greenfield
Donaldson
Massey

Stone:
Williams
Warren - 2
Bayne
Hoskins
Brown
Couden
Murray
Patton ??
Stonestreet – 2

Stuart:
Gibbons
Reynolds
Baynes
Perkins

Swann I:
Heath
Gilmore
LATROBE

Swann II:
UF

Talbott:
Ewen
Mears
Birckhead
Merryman
Ward
Thwaiter
Freeman
Denmean
Ulrey
Bosley
Cockey
Williamson
Mitchell

Taney:
Sanderson or Phillips
Beckwith
Neale
Doyne

Tasker:
FINISHED

Tawes:
Ward - 3 NM
Cox - 2
Somers
Lawson
Byrd
Parks
Gibson

Tench:
Burrage

Thomas I:
Stacy
Marsh
Knott
Marsham ?
Holliday or Caywood
Wilson UNK

Thomas II:
Knott
Marsham ??
Caywood ??
Reeves
Boarman
Courtes
Tubman - 2
Lansdale
Armstrong UNK
MACCUBBIN
Lieper

Thomas III:
Marsh ?
De Coursey
Riddell
Skinner
Martin UNK
Clothier
Jenkins
Gibson UNK
Francis
Allen
Coward

Thomas IV:
Harrison ??
Burrage
Hutchins
Holland
Harris
Coale
Weems
Cowman
LEIPER
Russell
Webster

Thomas V:
Lang
Weber
Klotter
Remsberg - 3
Baker
Lewis
Rossel or Russell
Yost
OGLE
Schechter
Stouffer
Alter
Edmond
Kemp
Harding
Hildebrand
Mathias
Davis - 2
Firmin
Veasey
Chantler

Thomas VI:
Humphrey ?
Jenkins
Wells
Klephart
Rawlins
Duttero
McGill
Harris

Tilghman I:
Foxley
Frisby
Turbutt
Stewart NM
Jons
Gibson - 2
Smyth/Smith
Ringgold
Lamar -2
Polk of DE
Hall
Lynn
Owen
Ashe
Donnell
Merry
Slocum
Gordon
Macshiland

Tilghman II:
Francis
Shoemaker of PA
Boyd

Tilghman III:
Foxley
Turbutt
Smyth
Hall

Truman:
Woodson
Gordon
Diahton
DENT

Tydings:
Sparrow
Elllis
Breasly
Younger
O'Neill
Campbell
Lynn

Veazey:
Broccas - 2
Dermote
De Coursey
Milbourne
Loutit
Worrell
Wallace

Vickers:
Phippen
Hodsdon of ME
Binney
Tower
Bordley
Davis UNK
Mansfield

Walsh I:
Donnelly

Walsh II:
UF

Ward I:
Goode
Chetham
Davis
Wilson
Reading
McLane
Jessop - 2
Munsel
Roberts
Green
Knight
Page
Peterson

Ward II:
Warde

Ward III:
Dyre
Heermans/Herrman

Ward IV:
White ??
Pigman ??
Thompson ??
Layton
Beall
Ricketts
Bogley
Coomes

Warfield I:
Clarke
Browne
Gaither - 2
Welsh - 4
Burgess
Barr
Nicodemus
Owens

Warfield II:
Clarke
Browne
Crutchley
Davidge
Griffin

Wargotz:
UF
Lee-Lacer

Waring:
Leigh NM
Marsham
Hance
Boarman
Greenfield
Hawkins of MD
Hollyday
Hall
Harrison of MD
Lansdale

Washington:
Peter

Waters I:
Canon
Getlande
Strachey
Peake
Lloyd UNK
White
Giles
Ijams
Lansdale
Griffith
Deaver

Waters II:
Canon
Strachey
White
Giles
Arnold
Dunster
Ijams
Burton
Williams
Harris
Lansdale
SMITH ??
Barrow
Shaw
McElfresh
Brown
Davis
Hill NM
Sollers
Jones

Waters III:
Cannon
O'Neil
Marriott
Maddox
Littleton
Hack
Hutchins
Gillis
Elzey
Jones - 2
Chaires - 2
Hyland
Hitch

Watkins:
Gassaway
Lamb
Brown ??
Claggett
Gatton
Williams
HOWARD OF MD UNK

Weller:
UF
Spiessen
Willheit
Krieger - 2
Ambrose
Harbaugh
Krall
Felton
Ovington
Bailey

Whyte:
Getty
LeRoy
Hollinsworth
Rutherford of NY
Moffat
Scherr-Thoss

Wilkinson I:
Skinner
Heighe
Thomas
Thompson
Floyd
Gray/Grey
Delahey
Greenhill
Martin
Adams - 2

Wilkinson II:
UF
O’Brien
Truitt

Wilson:
Davis
Denwood
Gunby
Dickerson
Knox

Winder:
Meador
Dashiell
Gillis
Sloss
Bayly

Wirt:
UF
Thompson of MD NM
Biddle NM
Pearce UNK NM

Worthington I:
Hood - 2
Garrettson
Tolley
Wilson
Anderson
Griffith
Simmons
Alvey

Worthington II:
Griffith
Ricketts
Sellman
Muse

Worthington III:
Homewood
Contee
Wilson ??
Jordan UNK
Waring of MD

Wright:
Hynson
Turbutt - 2
Norrest
Coursey - 2
Clayton
Clouds
Tidmarsh
Sewell
Lowery
Evans
De Lux
Price
Warner of DE