about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Michigan Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Abraham:
Sear
Hershey

Alger:
Innis
Tillotson NM
Rogers
Baker UNK
Moulton
Henry of VT

Bagley:
Winthrop UNK
Currier
Favour
Smith UNK
Newbury
HOSMER OF MI

Baldwin:
Apuke
King or Kingham
Chase
Hardy
Camp
Harrison
Lee
Williams
Day
Lambard of ME

Barry:
Steward
Kidder

Bates:
White
Perry

Begole:
Rivers
Starr
Bowles
Miles

Bernero:
Johnston

Bingham:
Rudd
Backus
Post
Scott
Warden - 2

Blair:
Boyd
Rankin NM
Harrington
Blackman
Pratt UNK
Horton
Cole

Blanchard:
Hills
Shepherd
Munroe
Brewer NM UNK
Carriel - 2
Nicholas of NY NM UNK
Johnston ??
Parker ??
Fox

Bliss:
Wheatley
Hulins
Leonard
Burt
Cadwell
Terry
Ticknor
Walker
Warriner
Stiles
Bartlett NM
Cook
Johnson NM
Lathrop
Keep
Allen
Chaffie
Phelps UNK
Prescott UNK
Fuller NM UNK
McConnell
de Cubas

Brown I:
Lord
Fellows
Tyler
White
Pitts

Brown II:
UF
Gagnon
Walker
Bentgen
Dolesi

Brown III:
Kent
Makepeace
Wellington
Bright
Page
Darby NM
Eastman
Parker ??
Scott
Miles
Earl

Brucker:
Hawn
JANUARY
Hantel

Burrows:
Culver
Hubbard NM
Chester
Rathbone
Fish
Tarbox
Hunt
Connable
Smith of CT UNK
Woodruff
Hibbard of OH

Cass:
Philbrick
Hobbs
Greene
Nason
Sanborn
Ring
Gove - 2
Haskins
Peters
Bean

Chandler:
Page
Thoroughgood
Bayford
Dane
Henchman
Bishop
Goffe
Patten
ORR
Douglas of NY

Chapin:
UF
Penny
Cooley
Janes
Coan
Stephenson
King
Tiedman

Chipman:
Howland
Lathrop
Hamblen
Hill UNK
Smith UNK
Logan
Larrabee NM UNK
Sha-Wa-No

Christiancy:
Brantzen
Elders
Graff
Marselis - 2
Peckham UNK
McCloskey

Coats:
UF
Betz
Anderson ??
Crawford

Coffin:
Kember
Stevens NM
Severance
Arthur
Brown
Hayward of ME UNK
Hanson
Guild
Godoy

Comstock I:
Daniel
Tucker
Inman
Wilkinson
Staples
Smith - 2
Bradish
Waldo of VT
Hamilton
Dean
Perry
Westbrook of MI
Fort
Curtis of VT
Little
Rapelja
White

Comstock II:
Daniel
Chappell
Elderkin
Jones
Fox
Lord
Stark
Raymond
Emerson
Jewett
Crane
Winchester
Guild
RUSSELL

Conger:
Kelly
Cawood
Marsh
Thorpe
Coddington NM
Beaman
Hungerford
Lockwood
West
Mills of CAN
Barker UNK

Couzens:
Clift
Manning
Lang

Crapo:
White NM
Waiste/West
Peckham
Howland
Slocum
Durant
WILLSON OF C

Croswell:
UF
Hicks
Musgrave

Darragh:
UF
Bard
Culberson

Dayton:
Goldhatch
Madlin
Beardsley - 2
Foote of MA NM
Taylor
Thomas
TUTTLE ??
Smith
UPHAM ??
Wolverton

Denby:
Pullen
Lambert
Sceady
Healy
Harvey
Thurber

Dickinson I:
Stacy
Bench
Howland
Bracy
Cowles
Loveland
Church
Perrin
Walkeley
Smith
Tillotson
Upham UNK
Graves
Ward
Munson
Crocker
Adams conect MA II
Trumble
Rose
Smith
Stockwell
Lindsey
Youngman
Rhea
Leavens
Cooley

Dickinson II:
Stacy
Howland
Cole
Barber
Graham
Holmes

Dodge I:
Haskell UNK
Williams
Cleaves
Gould
Casto
Hawkins
RAUSCH
Thompson NM

Dodge II:
Mansfield
Dickens
Willetts
Hicks UNK
Cheeseman
Underhill
Morrell
Crow of MA
Jeffers

Doty:
Wariner
Clarke
Faunce
Harmon
England
Ellis or Hatch
Buckingham
Davis
Albertson
Edwards
Parker
Schermerhorn
Delong/De Lange
Mott
Bumpas
DOTY ??
Overrocker
Bigger
Holmes
ADAMS ??
COGSWELL
Loomis
SANFORD
True
Newcomber
Jaynes
Brown
Wood
Walsh

Dow:
March
Nudd
Hobbs
Taylor
Blake
Moulton
French
Bunnell
Ball

Ellsworth:
UF
Holcombe
Mills
Oliver
Warner UNK
Searle
Gay

Engler:
O'Brien
Neyer
House
DeMunbrun

Felch:
Green
Gowing
Dean
Hanks
Hoyt ??
Clark
Piper
Manchester
GRANT NM

Fenton:
Farrar
Barber
Welles
Johnson of NY

Ferguson I:
Baufourth
Bush
Jones

Ferris:
Howard
Norman
Feake
Jackson
Pinckney
Lent
Mosher
Cass UNK
Reed of NY
Gillespie
McCloud

Ferry:
Lodesoir
Harmon
Miller - 2
Mudge
Cooley
Sweetman
Burt
Terry
Allis
Preston
Montague
Northrop
Mason
Hawkins

Fitzgerald I:
Wilkie
Lacy
Baldwin of NY
Hanna of IN NM UNK

Fitzgerald II:
UF
Davey

Fitzgerald III:
UF
& UNCERTAIN

Ford I:
Passmore
Stickle
Lynch
Shepherd
Porter
Pixley
Gardner NM
Packer

Ford II:
Smith
Litogot
Bryant
Clay of MI
McDonnell
Vanderzee

Fuller:
Glymore
Smith
Knapp
Richardson
Case
Nowlen
Gilbert

Gage:
Knight NM UNK
Lombard
Ryder
Buckbee
Adams DC MA
Truesdale
Gates NM UNK
Coffeen
Glover
Smith of OH UNK
Sanborn
Richardson

Giddings:
Alcock
Andrews - 3 NM
Lee
Williams NM
Wight
Salmon
Buck
Alden
Miller
Conn
Makepeace
Leach
Higbee

Gordon:
UF
Butterfield
Wright

Granholm:
Solstad
Dowden
Mulhern

Green:
UF
Clark of NY
Kelly

Greenly:
UF
Goslin ??
Dascomb
Hubbard UNK
Hart

Greer:
Sawyer
Coon of PA
Hallmark of OK
Stabenow
Athans

Griffin I:
Stipp
Roberts of IL
Cutler of IN
Atherton
Anderson

Griffin II:
UF
Peck
Chandler
Martin
Clark
Thomas
Wickware

Groesbeck:
Stevens
Quackenbosch
Wandelaer
Bogardus
Waldron
Van Woert
Becker
Beaufait
Bovee
Dit St Aubin
Rivard
Tremblay
Langlois
Thompson of PA
Coquillard
Bringhurst

Gutierrez:
Fernandez
Cabrera

Hart I:
Clyde
Briggs

Hart II:
McGuirk
Hudson
Slinkard

Hoffa:
Hesler
Salome - 2
Belcher
Cook
Asher
Riddle
Poszywok
Harris
Crancer

Horner:
Inman
Watson

Howard I:
Knight NM
Thompson NM
Vickers
Wheaton
Whitman
Chapin
Millington
Matson
Stanley

Howard II:
Hayward NM or DC
Latham
Dean
Byram
Kingman
Bryant UNK
Spencer
Birchard

Hubbell:
Gaylord
Prudden
Summers
Sherwood
Stuart/Stewart
Burr ??
Gaffield
Voorhees UNK
Doolittle of C

Hull:
Pesinge
Beach
Nichols
Bennett
Benham
Clark
Cook - 2
Atwater

Jerome:
Issacs
Read
hart
Hodges
Atwater
Allen
Peck NM

Kellogg:
Bird
Terry
Boltwood
Preston
Ingram
Smith NM
Chapin
Snow
Fisk
Griswold UNK
Bridge
Cottrell
Otterson
Prince
Call
Stanley
White UNK
Eaton Davis
Staines

Kelly:
Redmond
Meagher
Morrissey
O'Brien
Devon
Romero

Lawrence:
Holt
Frustenden
Herne
West
Cooke
Marcy ??
Hewitt
Roberts
Stevens
Stebbins of MA

Ledyard:
Hillard
Yerbury
Youngs
Latham NM
Forman
Osborne
L'Hommedieu
Morris of MI
Von Ketteler

Levin:
Katzin
Levinson
WHITE
Halpern
Schlafer

Luce:
Munson
Elders
Bishop
Luce NM UNK
Gray of CT UNK

Lyon:
Wightman
Hoyt
Bateman
Hall
Atwater

Mason:
Fowke
Waugh
Eilbeck
Barnes
Murray
Moir

McClelland:
Roddy
McCulloh
Sabin of MA

McCreery:
Barker
Fenton

McNamara:
UF

McMillan:
Fisher ??

Milliken:
Ellison
Alger
Norman
Munson
Berry
Hartford
Buck
Thacker of OH
Grawn
Wallbank

Montgomery:
UF
Sproul
Dudley of VT
Baldwin of VT
MILLER of MI

Moody:
Cox
Lane
Lee NM
Dickinson UNK
Blair of NY
Williamson
Amidor
Kennedy

Mueller:
Rabe
Oesterle
Darrah

Murphy I:
Laval
Brennan of NY

Newberry:
Dobinett - 2
Allyn
Ford
Loomis
Birge
Jones
Robinson
Handy
Dudgeon
Barnes of NY

Norvell:
Frye
Perkins
Bullock
Besouth
Holdscroft
Hill
Lipscomb
Hendrick
Hodgkiss of PA

Osborn I:
Shaw
Fannon of OH
Jones UNK

Osborn II:
Dunn
Hogarth
Foote NM

Palmer I:
Short
Prentice
Bidwell
Hayward
Merrill NM UNK

Palmer II:
Vernay
Blossom
Feake
Tyler
Knapp
Jones
Barton
Pinny
Philleo
Rice

Parsons:
Vinson
Younglove
Lee
Hammond
Rich
Truitt or Tyler
Farrand

Patton:
Davis
Antes
Ennis or Cunes
Foster

Peck:
Holt
Curtis ??
Wood
Dally of NY
Lee ??

Pingree:
Bower
Pickard
Pearson
Jewett - 2
Chapman
Brown
Bryant
Gilbert

Porter:
White
Stanley
Buell - 2
Horton
Wadsworth
Wilson of CT
Howell
Mansfield

Potter I:
UF
Wismer

Potter II:
Tripp
Wilbur DC
Wood
Wilson
Merriam UNK
Robinson
Mustard
Segar
Stinson
Thompson
Tourtellotte
Qrench ??
Trimmer
Richardson

Ransom:
Gardner
Gifford
Shelley
Newton
Jones ??
Cadwll of VT

Reuther:
Fuchs
Stocker
Wolfman
Goodlavich

Rich:
Green ??
Marsh
Merriam UNK
Davis NM
Williams UNK
Treadway
Winship

Romney:
Gaskell
Hill
Lambourne
Cottam
Woodbury
Redd
Jensen
Bradford
LaFount
Pingree NM
Davies

Seymour:
UF
Ruscoe
North
Holister
Hickox
Walton
Beecher
Pixley

Shaw:
Stott
GREEN

Sigler:
UF
Russell
Hartman of PA
Van Hausen
Pierson

Sleeper:
Sherburne
Knight
Shaw - 2 NM
Sanborn - 2
Philbrick
Towle
Fox
Moore

Smith I:
UF
Abercrombie
Alden
Osterhout

Smith II:
UF
Dille - 2
Hiatt
Simpson
Eabling
Mayer

Smith-Riegle:
UF
Van Orden
Tenney
Waterman
Fitchett
Hansen

Snyder:
Eshwein
Klapper
Funck
Cooper
Palmatier
Bowman
Sindlinger
Kerr

Spaulding:
Moullings
Elliot
Underwood
Powers
Bailey
Fisk
Marshall
Mead - 2
SWEGLES

Stockbridge:
Symon
Kendall NM
Hatch
Broughton
Eames
Turner
Russell NM UNK
Arnold

Stockman:
Berk
Bartz
Blei

Stoughton:
Evelyn
Montpeson
Fitch
Strickland
Belden
Carter of MA
Burzee
Hill of IN

Strong:
UF
HAGGERTY

Stuart I:
Winchurst
Parsons - 1 NM UNK

Stuart II:
Sullivan of NY
Cooper NM

Summerfield:
Roy
Marsac
Chartier
Ellsworth UNK
Graim

Swainson:
Taylor
Hayes
Asper
Burley
Nielson

Sweet:
UF
Beardsley
Redmond

Townsend:
UF
Salina
Paddock

Treadwell:
Brother
Howes
Turney
Kimberly
Lyon UNK
Hartwell

Trowbridge:
Marshall
White NM
Easton DC CT II
Perry
Tillman
Satterlee
Buel
Chamberlain
Horst
Kann

Upson:
Pratt
Fuller
Lee
Bell
Cowles
Webster
Upham

Vandenberg I:
Voorthoudt
Gerrits
Houghtaling - 2
Brandow
Van Loon
Hendrick
Collins
Kane
Watson
Whitaker
Miller

Vandenberg II:
UF

Van Wagoner:
Gerrits
Pels - 2
Shepmoes
Heyningen
Vanderbogart
Mitchell
Barrott
Shirtz
Loomis
Jossman

Warner:
Purchas
Humphrey
Gernor
Graves
De Angelis
Wixom
Botsford
Davis

Weeks:
Clapp DC MN ??
Aspinwall or Harris
Barnes - 2 NM
Stevens NK
Campbell of NY

Williams I:
Coombs
Phillips NM
Mennen of NJ
QUIRK

Winans:
van den Ende
Melyn
Robertson
Hawley UNK
Waters
Bates
Way
Galloway of MI

Wisner:
Dumbaugh
Stagg of NJ
Winters
Merwin
Richardson
HASCALL
Warren

Woodbridge:
Parker
Morgan
Sheldon
Goodrich
BACKUS- 2
Rogers
Shaw
Mumford

Woodruff:
UF
Trahoon
Wallace
Cook