about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- New Jersey Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Abbett:
Cooper NM
Cunnard
McDowell
Gill of VA
Howell UNK
BRIGGS of PA

Aldrin:
Nilsdatter
Moon
Archer
Driggs

Alito:
Fradusco
Bomgardner of KY

Baird:
Robinson
Beatty

Barbour I:
Connal
Kennedy
Milne
Sprague of NY
ANDREWS OF E
Harland
Pierce of MA
Carrere

Barbour II:
Campbell of NY
Bennett

Barclay:
Gordon
Molleson
Rescarrick

Basse:
UF

Bateman:
Brooks NM
Wright NM
Bennett

Beasley:
UF
Higbee
Green

Bedle:
Walling
Herbert
Willet
Dorsett
Craig

Berry:
Sandford

Blodgett:
Thompson NM
Underwood
Druse
Provender
Pollard - 2
Clarke UNK

Bloomfield:
Withers
Ramsay

Boudinot:
Barraud
Caree
Williams from West Indies

Brady:
Mallon
Myers of VT
Hamilton
Pery
McMahon
GARVAN - 2
Douglas

Bradley I:
Margates
Watkins
Barlow
Sherwood
Bates UNK NM

Bradley II:
Davis of OH
Grove of PA
Schlant

Brearley:
Woods
Clark
Mullen
Higbee or Higby
McClary or McClarey

Brennan:
McDermott
Leonard
Fowler

Briggs:
UF
Foster ??
Frankland ??

Brinkerhoff:
Dubbels
Bogart
Hartman
Van Houten
Van Wagenen
Clendenny
Tice
Clark of NY ??

Brockholst:
Schrick

Burd:
UF
Walker
Trotter
Lindsley
Chambers
Young
Terry
Hoagland
Halsey
Wolf
Hildebrant
Burd

Burnet:
Arbuthnot
Gordon
Foys
Maule
Johnston
Cooper
Scott
Osborn UNK
Stanhope
Van Horne
Camp
Alling
Gouverneur

Button:
Teagle
Teague
Wheeler
Lamphere
Ayers
Northrup
Wilser
Totten
Kohout

Byllynge:
Bartlett

Byrne:
Brennan
Featherly
Moakler

Cahill:
Golden
Myrtetus

Cattell:
Pearse
Kits
Ware UNK
Gilmore - 2 NM UNK
McKeen
Owen of E

Carteret:
Harleston
Sarre
Dumaresq - 5
Payn
Paulet
La Clough
Dowse
Smith of NY

Case:
Schreitzer
Jung
Houser
Robins
Lane
Vanarsdale ??
Edwards of NJ
Benedict of NY
Rogers
Griggs
Smith

Chamberlain:
Halsten
Browne
Chatham
West of RI
Woolsey

Chertoff:
Adelman
Barish
Eisen/Eison
Seligman NM
Justin

Christie:
UF
Foster

Clark:
Moore of MA
Norris - 2
Morse
Ross - 2
Valentine
Meeker
Hunter of MA

Cleveland:
UF
Winn
Wilson
Palmer
Gardner
Albro
Briggs

Codey:
UF
Harling
Rolli

Condit:
Lindsley
Dodd - 2
Willliams UNK
Byram - 2
Smith - 3 UNK
Carter
Day
Halsey - 2
Elmendorf

Conover:
(Jacobsdochter)
Cool
Montfort
Brinckoff
Daws
Vanderveer
Schenk
Updike
Forman
McGallliard
Dey
Gilbreath of VA
Anderson
Hoagland
Reding
Fisher
Petty

Cooper I:
UF
Bradway
Clarke
Raworth
Labrishie

Corzine:
Dansdill/Dansyl
Warne of OH
Forrester
Krone of KS
Drake
Hedrick
Dougherty

Coxe:
Coldham
Eckley
Smith
Brinton
Fisher
Norris of MD

Cox:
Blashford
Wright NM UNK
Downes
Longfield
Bowes
Potts - 3
Stillwater
Kenan

Crane:
Daggett UNK
Backus
Williams
Wright
Ward from Denmark
Couch
Ricketts
Searls
Townley
Halsey
Miller NM UNK
Reed
Thompson NM

Davenport:
Pittman
Smith
Andrews NM
Foster NM
Walker
Tolman
Wilson of ME
Billings
Annis
Daniels
Clark
Zantzinger
Freeland

Dayton:
Goldhatch
Madlin
King
Bailey or Rachel Ramsey
Yale
Cooper
Rolfe
Owen
Lewis
Van Der Veer

De Hart:
Mauritz
Dagworthy

Dick:
UF

Dickerson:
Paine
Mapes
Reeve
Wager
Coe - 2
Armstrong
Genung
Stotesbury

Dickinson:
Mears
Yarrett
Powell
Troth
Cadwalader - 2
Footman
Gobert

DiFrancesco:
UF

Donovan I:
Hurley

Donovan II:
McKigney
Sblendorio

Drake:
UF
Walker
Trotter
Clawson
Lindsley
Chambers
Collier
Young
Terry
Hoagland
Halsey
Wolf
Hildebrant
Burd

Driscoll:
Robie
Eastlack
Tatum

Dryden:
Perry NM UNK
Jennings of ME NM
Fairfield of CT
Carleton

Edge:
Smedley - 2
Jones
Pennell
Pim
Wilkinson
McNeill
Evans
Scull
Phillips

Edison:
Ogden
Simpson
Elliott
Sarlow
Stillwell
Miller NM or DC
Hawkins

Edwards:
Nation
Smith NM UNK

Einstein:
Obernauer
Moos
Baruch
Koch - 2
Maric

Elmer:
Garrett
Parsons
Webb of PA
Lawrence
Hay of PA

Ely:
Dowle
Day NM
Bodurtha
Warriner
Sargeant connect to VT
Rose
Harrison of MA
Johnson of NJ
Rogers

Field:
Fairbank
Taylor - 2
Stevenson
Allen
Peale
Ritchie

Fielder:
UF
Miller

Florio:
Hazel
Spaeth
Coleman of IN

Fort:
Coate ??
Cousins
Heisler
Bodine
Brown ??
Stainsby
Ryan
Osmun

Frelinghuysen:
Terhune
Van Bergh
Schenck
Yard
Mercer
Van Vechten
Pumpelly
Dumont
Sherman
Griswold
Ballantine
McCawley
PROCTER
Robinson

Garrison:
Latreille
Cresson
De Ramagnac
Seeley UNK
Walling
Raganar
Reeves
Lawrence of NJ UNK
Bollinger
Ayars
Rogers
Johnson
Fithian
Coombes
Grant of PA
Miller NM UNK
Hildeburn

Gilbert:
Scott of VT
Cooper
Todd NM
Homans

Gordon:
Irvine
Burnet
Hampton
Melvin
Craig
Hunt
Power

Green:
Lynde
Hasse
Pierson
Anderson of PA
McCulloh - 2
Mulligan of NH

Griggs:
Sibtharp
Gulick
Van Diese
Rue
Johnson - 2
Lane
Brandt
Price

Haines:
Rose
Meeker
Sale

Hamilton I:
UF

Hamilton II:
UF
Edsall - 2
SMITH OF NJ

Hart:
Shoemaker
Hunt
Furman
Scudder
Stout
Pumeo

Hawkes:
Brown
Hooper
Cushman
Cogswell
Hitchings
Raddan
Pierce/Pearse
PROCTOR
Starrett
Whitfield

Henderson:
Stevens NM
Hendricks
Burrowes

Hendrickson:
Luitgizt
Couwenhoven/Covenhoven - 2
Du Bois
Clare
Magary of PA
Bonsall

Hobart:
Dewey
Ibrook - 2
Sunderland
Aldis
Nutting
Pratt
Parker NM
Brown
Chandler
Wallis
Hazelton
Bundy
Vanderveeer

Hoffman I:
Anhuizen
Schuyler UNK
Hartram
Bunn
Giles
Moss

Hoffman II:
UF
Fisler

Hopkinson:
Johnson
Borden

Hornblower:
Finished

Howell I:
Cummings
Bond of MD Burr of NJ
Kemp of VA NM

Howell II:
Paxton
Mitchell
Halsey
Sayre UNK
White
Bryan
Halsey
Scott
Rogers
Cooper UNK
Prout
Middleton
Whiting
Sayre
Carter
Hixon
Diamont
Gregg
Sanford UNK
Biles
Shaw
Tantum
Furman
Umpleby
Bumstead
Howe

Howey:
UF
Trough
Matlock

Hughes I:
Gallagher
McGrory
Sullivan

Hughes II:
Hughes - 2 NM UNK

Hughes III:
VAN NOTE
Cowen

Hunter:
Smythe or McIlhenny
Riddell
Lane ??
Kinze

Jacobs:
UF
Godfrey of NJ

Jennings:
Cutler
Oliffe

Katzenbach:
Weiricher
Munch
Imlay
Mushbach
Grubb
Hilson

Kean:
UF
Halstead
Howard
Norton of OH

Kemble:
UF
Tuite
Gouverneur

Kilpatrick:
Decker
Wickham
Valdeviesa

Kirkpatrick:
McEowen
Weaver
Astley
Howell

Kitchell:
Sheaffe
Pierson
Bruen
Bates
Mulford

Lambert:
Barker
Hutchinson NM
Frink
Holmes
Bumstead
Merriam UNK
Burrell
Barber
Little
Strout

Larson:
Knudson
Broger/Brogger
Schmidt

Lauenstein:
Conlon
Koellhofer
Dore
McLaughlin
KOROLOGOS

Lautenberg:
Bergen ??
Levenson
Englebardt

Lawrence:
Boteler
Kaye
Hunston
Beaumont
Hagar
Bull
Roberts
Waller
Antrobus
Peyton
Brown
Redmond

Lewis:
UF
Lawler

Livingston:
Fleming
RIDLEY
Keteltas
Ludlow
Seaman

Ludlow:
Fordham
Shaw
Halsey
Smith
Cooper NM
Lyon NM
Harris
Disborough
Goodwin

Manning:
Andrews NM ?
Laing
Stites

Martine:
Mabie
Vail
Allaire
Holmes
Nehr/Neher
Rodman

Maxwell:
Clifford
Bryan
Brown UNK

McClellan:
Calhoun
Chandler
Abbe
Eldredge - 2
Brinton of PA
Heckscher

McGreevey:
Schutz
Matos

McIlvaine:
Schaw
McAdam
Mickey
Miller
Rogerson
Emerson
Swan
Rodman - 2

McLean:
Holman
Righter

McPherson:
Kennedy
Calder of CT
Gregory of NY

Menendez:
Jacobsen

Meyner:
Baumle

Miller:
Moelich
Welsch
Hambrick/Hamrick
MacCulloch

Milton:
UF

Mitchell:
Donnelly
Driscoll
Nulton

Montgomerie:
UF

Moore:
McCoomb of NY
Stevens NM

Morrow:
Cassidy
Elliott
Wilson of VA
Johnson of OH
Cutter

Murphy:
Knapp
Doane UNK
Lyon UNK
Hagar
Colwell

Newbold:
Topping
Clayton NM
Coate
Scholey
Haines NM
Stevenson
Coles
Lawrence
Taylor

Newell:
Truax
Hankinson
Van Deursen

Nixon:
Dare
Powell
Smith
Garrison NM UNK
Thompson NM
Harris
Jewell of PA or NY
Bateman NM UNK
Parsels
Ellison of DE
WILSON
WHEELER OF MO

Ogden I:
Huntington NM
Bond
Wood
Gardiner
Schellinx
Roberts
Osborn
Magie
Gray of NY
Mathews
Penshorn
Chetwood
Pawnall

Ogden II:
Huntington NM
Hall
Dimon NM UNK
Reed UNK
Sayre
Harris
Austin NM
Foster UNK

Olden:
Giles
Smith – 2

Parker I:
White
Brown UNK
Lippincott
Andrews
James
Stout
Coward
Gummere

Parker II:
Hinckley
Rolph
Craig
Johnstone
Butler
Stiles
Fuller of NY
Gordon

Paterson:
Bell

Paul:
Vanneman
Shute
Lippincott
Mickle
Thorne
Parry

Pennington:
UF
Brockett
Sanford NM
Wheeler ??
Hayes ??
Kennedy

Pettit:
Mellowes
Baylay
Heath
Wolverton
McFarlane
Reed

Pickering:
Cromwell
Scarborough
Dawes NM
Duer
Coolbaugh
Chasteney
Stover

Pike:
Daye
Turvell
Stout of NY
Sanders
Forman
Herriot
Brown of NY – 2

Pitney:
Smythe
Smith
Byram
Thompson
Cooper NM
Halsted of NYC
Harris
Trask
Shelton

Price:
Webb
Fox
Perrin
Coult
Smith
Dunn
Hopkins
McCamley
Trenchard

Quinby:
UF
Haight
Kierstadt
Lawrence
Harrison
Baldwin
Smith
Sweazy
ALSO RELATED TO
A GOVERNOR OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

Randolph:
Blossom
Dennis
Bonham
Drake
Dun
Broderick
Carman - 2
Compyon
Forman - 2
Cooper of PA
Snowden NM
COLEMAN of KY

Reading:
Ryerson
Montgomery
Mullen
Reid - 2
Pierson
JOHN
Ellis
Kennedy
Henry

Robeson:
Helm
Morris
Paul
Ogston

Rockhill:
Johnson
Taylor - 2
Folwell
Clayton
Bullock ?
Davis ?
Richardson - 2
Hill
NELSON
Holt


Rutherford:
FINISHED

Sample:
UF
Caldwell ??

Saxton:
Byrd
Fowler
Bancroft
Gilbert of CT
Kayser
Donaldson
Wilbur
Ross
Billings

Scalia:
Panaro
McCarthy

Schureman:
Terhune
DeRemer
Williamson DC?

Schwartzkopf:
Louis
Schmidt
Bowman of WV
Holsinger of VA

Scudder:
Figg
Somers
Ludlam
Kinge
Este
Betts
Brown
Arthur
Reeder - 2
Norton
Hawke
Long of DE
Anderson
Snowden NM
Sears
Miller NM
Forman
Winston
Smith
Wetherill
Gardner
Waterbury
Sansbury

Seeley I:
Mason
Odell
Olmstead
Godwin of CT
Squires
Gregory
Nin
Fithian
Ward NM
Petty
Clark UNK
Middleton
Champneys
ELLET

Seeley II:
Mason
Mason
Angel
Stevens
Slawson
Wicks
Bishop
Holly
Dean
Hoyt UNK
Smith
Tuthill

Sewell:
Joyce
Van Vorst
McCreary

Shinn:
Webb or Garwood
Stacy
Budd - 2
Lippincott - 2
Shivers
Rakestraw
Webb
Austin NM
Norton
Bates
Haines NM
Allen
Miller
Woodnutt
Lower
Boyd

Silzer:
Zimmerman
Waite DC OH
Holman
Windatt
Lamb

Skinner:
Poulain
Wright NM UNK
Cutter
Kearney
NUGENT OF E

Simon:
UF
Kearns
Girard
Donnelly

Simonson:
Claes
Arents
Christoffel
Daniels
Van Seuson
Perry UNK
Teasdale from E
Hynard

Simpson:
UF
Wilson
Bronson
Stanard

Sinatra:
Garaventi
Barbado
Gardner of NC
Farrow
Blakeley

Smathers:
Jeakel
Agner
Kinsland of SC
Johnston NM
Howell NM
Rice
Brady of NJ
Foley

Smith I:
UF
Hargon ??

Smith II:
UF
Bender of PA

Southard:
Janzen
Barnes
Lewis ??
Doty
Harrow

Stevens:
Campbell
Picton
Dod
Fowler
Higbee

Stevenson:
Patterson
Taylor
Hurst
Harbeson
Day of IL

Stockton I:
Hunt
Witham
Milnor
Potter of SC
Marks of LA
Finch

Stockton II:
Hunt
Witham
Cummings
Williamson
Cantey
Remington
McNight
Davidson

Stockton III:
Hunt
Witham
McComb
North NM
Coleman
Searles
Allen

Stokes:
Bernard
Wright
Hinchman
Haines NM
Wilson NM
Kemble

Stratton I:
Edwards
Bancroft
Reeves
Havens
Smith
Preston
Austin of MA NM
Leake
Harris
Creighton
Taggert of PA

Stratton II:
Webster
Joyce
Price NM?
O'Riley
Sherwin

Ten Eyck:
Boele
Coeymans - 2
Schermerhorn
Bergen
Lane
Gadsby

Thomson I:
UF
Bryson
Brackenridge
Renshaw

Todd:
Middlebrook
Blakeman
Brown NM
Morrison
Gilbert
Frederick
Evans
Dickerman
Blakeslee
Peck NM UNK
Rowe
Flly
Webster UNK
Bray NM
Schley

Torricelli:
Garofalo
Lotz
Holloway

Townsend:
Forthe
Calthorpe
Montgomerie
Wright
Ruddock
Pratt NM
Gedney
Travis
CORNELL
Doremus
Simoson NM UNK
Thornton of NY

Tucker:
Johnson
Wine
Phillips
Smith or Ruth Salse
Buck of NJ
Ridgway

Tuttle:
Antrobus
Cogswell
Rogers
Robbins NM
Gray
Thomas of IR
Winter

Vanatta:
De Cram
De Hooges
Ostrander
Wedge
Arnwine

Van Dyke:
Dirks
Haegen
Van Pelt
Lamberts
Hendricks
Barcola
Verkerk
Bergen
Stryker
Honeyman
Strong

Vanderbilt:
Hendricks
Remsen
Wyckoff - 2
Polhemus
Ross Mettler
Cole
Leach
Althen

Voorhees:
Wessels
Seubering
Van Noortstrant
Minnes
Wyckoff
Neveris
Ditmars
Montfort
Whitaker
Leigh

Vroom:
Hendricks
Van Neste
Bergen
Bogart

Wall:
Masters
Hubbard NM
Pew
Browne
Dorset
Rhea
Pratt of PA

Walsh I:
UF

Ward I:
Hills
Browne
Alling ??
Canfield ??
Nesbitt
Brown
Morris NM

Ward II:
Van Tuyle
Mead
Banta
Dean
Ennis
Schwensberg

Werts:
Goetshius
Roelofsen
Wilmarth UNK
Stelle

White:
UF
Ellis

Williams:
UF
Richardson
Bush ??
Smith

Williamson:
UF
Halstead
Levy
Hampton
Jouet

Wilson I:
Henderson of PA
Adams
Woodrow

Wilson II:
UF
Cox ??

Witherspoon:
Welch- 2
Gordon
Walker
Montgomery
Marshall

Woodruff:
Cartwright
Gosmer
Cooper ??
Carle of NY
Ward NM UNK
Joline
Lowry

Wright I:
Empson
Stacy
Crispin
Thorne
Kirby
Harrison
Gardiner

Wright II:
UF
Jerauld
Thompson of NY

Wright III:
UF