about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- North Carolina Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Abbott:
Lovejoy
Hibbert
Danforth
Ballard
Sheldon
Bodwell
Farbush
Carter
Lang
Badger of ME UNK
Whipple of NY NM UNK

Alexander:
Graham - 2
Erskine
Hamilton
Maxwell
Taylor
Steele
McNitt - 3
Wallace - 3
Bain
Winslow
Cloyd
Wood
Nicholson

Alston:
Temple
Wallis
Hinton - 2
Chancy
Smith UNK
Wright - 2
Potts
Wilcox(x)
Thomas
Hawkins
Allen NM?
Walker ???
Magill

Ashe:
Batt
Porter
Jones
HILL
Montford
Sheppard-2
Puckett
Strudwick
Hay
Green
Burgwin
LOCKHART

Avery:
Stephens
Greenslade
Chesbrough
Palmer
Richardson NM UNK
Walker of RI
Morgan - 2
Smith
Plumb
Punderson
Chaplin
Barnes
Probart
Pixley
Erwin

Aycock:
UF
Pace
Wilkinson - 2
Hooks
Woodard - 2

Badger:
Greenleaf
Swett
Lunt
Simmons
Abbe
Cogdell

Bailey:
Foulkes
Hargrave
Hunnicut
Moody ??
Clarke of VA
Bailey NM
Pou

Battle:
UF
Hunter NM
Brown
Sumner
Faucette
Horn
Johnston ??
Plummer

Benton:
Cotton
Pipkin
Kimbrough - 2

Bickett:
Osborne of NC NM
Ross
Covington

Biggs:
Juxson
Norsworthy
Browne - 2
Gregory
Phillips
Andrews

Bloodworth:
Pearce or Rogers
Armistead of VA - 2 UNK
Evans of DE
Axom
Jones of VA UNK
Proctor
Dunn

Blount:
Willix
Perry
Reading
Vail
Clayton
Gray
Baker - 2
Hall
BLACKLEDGE
Harvey
Sumner
Heritage

Bragg:
NEWPORT ??
Tapp
Moore UNK
Dozier
Tolson
Crossland
Ellis of MS
Cuthbert of VA
Hall

Branch:
England
Corker
Brown
Bradford
Foort
O'Bryan
Blount UNK

Bridger:
Neuce
Pitt
Norsworthy
Dew
Rice
Routh
Cain

Brodgen:
UF
Pierce
Beard
Robinson

Broughton:
Stancil
Bagwell
Harris
Willson

Brown I:
Fleming of IR
Adkins
Jouett
Williamson NM

Broyhill:
Norman ??
Bailey
Davis
Bebber
Parsons
Hunt
Robbins

Bryan I:
Morgan
Brinker - 2
Needham
Strode
Rombeau
Linville
Moore UNK
Maule
Hinton
Gray
Hawrhorne
Haywood

Bryan II:
Morgan
Brinker
Hunter - 2
Council
Bailie
Bonner
Hatch – 2

Burke:
Freeman

Burnley:
Hardin
Mills
Goodman
Bowcock
Bell
Benton
Rockwell
Nady

Burr:
Wendall
Baisey/Baysey
Nichols
Loomis
Hollister
Birge
Lucas
Thompson
White
Gillum of VA
Fauth

Burrington:
UF

Burton:
Christian
Allen ??
Hutchins
Nowell
Farrar
Allin
Cobbs
Minge
Gordon UNK
Hudson

Butler:
UF
Smith
Ferrell
Faison

Caldwell I:
Snell
Robinson
Cain

Caldwell II:
Sharpe
Alexander
McCulloch

Caldwell III:
Gullick

Carr:
Williams
Stephens
Johnston
Hillard
Kearney

Carson:
Hazzard
Moffitt
Wilson of TN
Cowden
Wilson ??
McBee

Caswell:
Smith NM
Dallam
McIlwean - 3
Heritage
Murphrey
Singleton
WHITE

Cheesborough:
Wanlys
Godfrey
Blythe
Stone
Patton - 2 NM
Connally of VA
Campbell
Lynn

Cherry:
Riley
Leach
Hyatt
Davis
Stafford

Clark I:
UF
Turner of VA
Toole
Parker

Clark II:
McKenzie
Norfleet
Thorne

Clark III:
UF
Robinson

Cochran:
UF
Lea

Craig:
Logan
Blackwood
Murdock
Brown
Rascoe
Gilliam
Burgin

Clingman:
Keiser/Kiser
Poindexter

Cowper:
UF
Rea
MEREDITH
Collins
Long
Riddick
Rountree
Bragaw
Lee of NC NM
Tucker

Culpeper:
Sedley
Woodcock
Mayo NM
Richardson of NC UNK
Gilbert

Daniel:
Carey
Bell
Billington
Jones - 2 ????
Chapman
Lanier
Williams ???
Robason
Wilson
Cocke UNK
Coleman
Harrison NM UNK
Hendricks
Rouzee
Andrews
Simmons
Brinkley
Long

Daniels:
Goodwin
Carraway
Cleaves or Seabrook
BAGLEY

Davie:
Richardson of Scotland

Davis:
Assup
Eagle
Miller

Dawson:
UF
Martin UNK
Thomas

DeMille:
Liphorst
Van Der Heul
Banks
Arnold NM
Price of NC
Hoyt of NC
Samuel
George
Strouse
Prude

Dobbin:
Dudding
Godson
Billington
Nash of VA NM
Campbell or Miskell
Moore
McQueen

Dobbs:
Stewart
Norbury or Osborne

Dobson:
UF
Hughes

Dockery:
Stone of MD
Covington
Stanback
Dumas
Settle

Donnell:
Stewart

Drummond:
FINISHED

Dudley:
Pritchard
Cary NM
Church
Bishop
Ward
Snead

Duke:
Barham
Hansford
Taylor UNK
Myrick
Lewis ??
Jones UNK
Clinton
Roney
McMannon
Eskridge
Angier
Holt of GA
St. George
Screven White
Aranha
Tippett
CROMWELL

Easley:
Parker
Benskin
Woodson
Stephens
Smith
Watkins
Bennett - 2
Owen - 2
Irby

Eastchurch:
UF

East:
Hudnate
Thomas
Perrin
Cannon NM
Cochran
Talbot NM
Lee of TN
Deal
Nies
Porter of IL NM UNK
Sherk of PA

Eaton:
Cocke UNK
Brown
Jeffreys
Williams NM UNK
SOMERVELL
Gilmour
Holmes

Eden:
Galland

Edwards I:
Cole
Withers
Hayden
Sanford
Norfleet

Edwards II:
Wilkinson of SC
Whitworth
Harrison NM UNK
Reid of NC NM
Wade
Anania

Ellis:
Radford
Willis - 2 UNK
Mayes
Anderson UNK
Bailey UNK
White
Davis ??

Ehringhaus:
Erskine
Mathews
Haughton

Ervin:
James - 2
Ellison - 2
Powe - 2
Giles
Nelson
Bell
Crawford

Everard:
Brown
Kidder

Faircloth:
Gardner
Revell
Sessoms
Holton
Jones
Royal
Vann
Averitt
Rich
Wade
Holt
Bryan

Folk:
Gottschall
Lichty
Gundy
Minter
Lawson
Tracy
Painter
Armstrong
Marshall
Holdford

Fowle:
Tufts
Carter of MA - 3
Bright
Payne
Nick
Rowland
Holmes NM
Marsh

Franklin:
Payne/Paine
Cleveland
Perkins
Edwards NM
Hughes
Oglesby of NC
Wiswell of IL

Gaines:
Lawson
Toulmain
Blount ??
Clark of IR

Gardner:
UF
Butler
Martin
Beam
Grigg
Young
Webb

Gaston:
Navarre
Lemon
Sharpe NM
Hay
McClure
Worthington

Gatling:
UF
Reed
George
Reel
Goodman - 2
Bond
Linefeld
Barnes
Ward
Willey

Gibbs:
Coventry
St. John
Barksdale

Gilmer:
Shaw
Forbis
Paisley

Glenn:
Anderson of Scotland
Wilson
Chalmers
Brodnax
Hairston
Deaderick

Glover:
Booker
Atwood
Burton

Graham I:
Musgrave
Johnston
Howard
McConnell
Cathey
Davidson
Cameron
Forrester
Lane - 2
Webb
Horner
Chestney

Graham II:
Munn
McCormick
McNeil
MCLEAN NM
Sloan
Drane

Graham III:
UF
Crook
Coffey
Bell

Graves:
Croshaw
Perrin - 2
Perkins
Davenport
Lea - 2
Slade - 2
Wright
Brooks
Neal

Green:
Hough
Turner
Christmas
Ellery
Collin

Gregory:
Barecock
MORGAN OF NC
Lamb

Grimes:
UF
Coffield
Davis
Bryan NM
Laughinghouse – 2

Hanford:
UF
Cathey of NC
Chisholm

Harnett:
Holt

Hart:
Rice
Gray NM
Simpson
Nunn
Tevis

Harvey:
Bonner
Tooke
Jenkins or Laker
Cole UNK
Burke
Estes

Hassell:
UF
Biggs
Wheeler
Wright ??

Hawkins:
Hele
Richards
Dewe
Long
Howard UNK
Marlin
Martin NM?
Davis ??
Downs
Boyd
Baker

Haywood:
Taylor
Lovett
Ware
Hare
Edwards NM
Graham NM

Helms:
Tilghman UNK
Craig
Faulkesberg
Smith - 2
Broome
Laney
Hargett
Hinson
Medlin
Moser
Hughes
Coble

Henderson:
Forbes
Keeling - 2
Monteith
Washer - 2
Christian UNK
Henley
Dunlap or Byers
Alexander NM
Farrar
Wallace UNK
Bullock UNK_Ferrand
Cain

Hewes:
Pedrick
Beazer
Worth

Hill:
Webb
Smith
Briggs
Thomas
Seawell
Jones
Long
Green
Hall
Westhall
Sharp of LA

Hoey:
UF
Johnson ??
Davis
Roark

Hodges:
Woodson
Hill
Hall
Cochran
Murray
Harvey
Flener
Blankenship
Gammon
Doyle
Blakeney
Finlayson

Holden:

Holland:
UF
Harrison of PA
Gilbert

Holmes:
Awood
Whinfield
Byrd of NC
Caison or Cason
Clinton
Hunter ????
Mabson
Wetmore

Holshouser:
Wiand - 2
Barger
Klutts
Clampitt
Dayvault
Hollingsworth

Holt:
Sheible
O'Neil
Lockhart
Burrow
Rainey
Farish
Moore ??

Hooks:
UF
Eldridge
Belotte
Williams
Hunter

Hooper:
Dennie of CT
Clark
Howard of MD

Houston:
McClung
Williams NM
Gray UNK
Reid
Stevens
Beall

Hunt:
Overton
Townsend
Baker
Ross
Brame
Leonard

Hyde:
Holand
Arderne
Warren
Fritton
Brooke
Sneyd
Rigby

Iredell:
Treadwell

Jarvis:
UF
Duke
Foster of VA UNK
Martin NM
Taylor
Whitehall
Ashby ?
Hardy ?
Woodhouse ?
Daily
Woodson of VA

Jenkins:
UF

Johnston I:
Belchier
Scrymsour
Galland
Catheart
Williams NM

Johnston II:
UF
McKenzie
Stevens
Glenn
Broome

Johnston III:
UF
Gudger
Bobo

Jonas:
Killian
Lohr
Hanks
Scronce
Petrie
Lee UNK

Jones I:
Harding

Jones II:
Wallis
Blight
McGuffie
Haynes
Montfort
GILCHRIST

Jordan I:
Corker
Ratcliff
Waugh
Woodsides
Gueth
Sellers
McLean

Jordan II:
Hand
Peoples
Vanoy

Jordan III:
Sprinckel or Patterson
Butler - 2
Reynolds NM UNK
Morris
Cole

Kenan:
Love
Rand
Graham

Kerr:
UF
Sinclair
McNeil
Foote

Kinchen:
UF
Joyner
Dawson NM
Phillips

King:
Harry
Clark
Bell of NC
Vann
Boone
Wimberly
Snell - 2
Whitfield
Devane
Jones ??

Kitchin:
UF
Weeks
Smith
Arrington
Satterfield
Miller
Little

Lane:
Burwell UNK
Pope or Jarrell
McKinnie
Hinton – 2

Lawrence:
Gibbons
Adkinson
Power
Murphy
Ricks
Duke or Bridger
Powell
Shields
Camp

Lennon:
Browder
Brown - 2
Stephens
High
Welch

Lewis:
Woodson
McGrath
Stovall
Lockhart
Clarkson - 2
Hopkins

Long:
Clark - 2
Wilson
Romely
Graham

Locke:
Patton
Brandon - 2
Baker

Macon:
Woodward
Hunt
Jones
Plummer
Hartwell
Todd

Mangum:
Bennett UNK
Person - 2
Davis of PA
Cain
Southerland

Manly:
Ford
Maultsby
Simpson

Martin I:
Yeamans - 2 UNK
Wycke
Reynolds
Hawkins of VA

Martin II:
UF
Hunter
Strong
Rogers

Martin III:
UF
Long
Jones ??

Martin IV:
Donnom
Graham
Fleming
Mallard
Morrison of SC
Grubbs
McAulay

McDowell:
Cathey
O'Neil
Edmiston
Moffett - 2
McCue
Greenlee

McLean I:
Murphy
McEachin - 2
McCollum
Purcell
Patterson
Townsend
Stewart
French

McLean II:
UF

Mebane:
Tinnin
Armstrong NM
Wood
Howe

Merrimon:
UF
Peebles
Pattison
Hicks
Lamb
PAXTON
Baird
Lynch
Pleasants of LA UNK

Miller I:
UF

Miller II:
Aldridge
Baird

Miller III:
UF & UNPROVEN CHECK ALL
Barnett
Paterson
Williams
Hall


Montgomery:
UF
Jones

Moore I:
Berringer
Beresford
Porter
Raynor
Rhett
Lillington
Granger
Davis ??
Eagles
Williams ??

Moore II:
Cathey
Killian
Dickey
Enloe
Coulter

Moore III:
UF
Radford
Poindexter NM ??
Morefield
Perdue
Eaves

Mooring:
White
Burwell ??

Morehead:
Nelm
Turner - 2
Motley
Lindsay - 2
Phifer
Garret
Birkhoff
Houghton

Morgan:
Tudor
Reese
Bullard
Matthews
Johnson
Butts
Owen

Morrison:
UF
Cameron
Tomlinson
Ecker

Murphy:
Kelso
Barley
Faison
Bumgardner of VA
Thompson

Nash:
Hinton
Owens
Holdercroft
Spence
Fisher
Barksdale
Davis
Kollock
BURGWIN

Overman:
Wiswall of MA
Newby
Nicholson
Low/Lowe
Albertson
Hill NM UNK
Slater

Owen:
Porterfield
Mumford
Brown

Penn:
Rastall
Brinksworth
Markham
Granville
Lyme

Pettigrew:
Cochran fr IR
Shepart

Pickett:
Stoner
Sanford
Southgate
Cooke
Reynolds
Raiford
Terry
Dickson
Whitman of RI
Harris

Polk:
Tasker
Knox
Taylor of PA
Spratt
Wilson NM
Gilchrist
HARDEMAN
Carrawy
Autry
Trotter
Gaddy

Pollock:
Orr
Cullen

Pool:
White
Raper
Hosea
Gaskins
Fletcher

Potter:
UF
Howard UNK
Hawkins NM
Eason of MA
Walker NM
Moore UNK

Powell:
Jones
Burgess
Clements
Smith not main ??
Bowles
Stephens
Yates - 2
Baldwin
McKinnon
Caine of SC

Pritchard:
UF
Brown
Ray
Bowman
Saum

Ransom:
Seymore
Baldwin UNK
Hicks
Jones
Greene
Exum
Hunt
RAWLES
DeWitt

Reade:
FINISHED

Reed:
UF
Jennings - 2

Reid:
UF
Kerns
Carmen

Rencher:
Lewis UNK
Nelson of NC UNK
Jones of NC NM

Reynolds I:
Huntington
Church
Rivers
Sharpe
Anderson UNK
Lindsay
Lansford
Fewell
Fretwell

Reynolds II:
Brown
Gay
Leazer
Baird NM
Spears
Jackson
McLean

Rice:
UF
Bursey

Riddick:
Shepherd
Mills
Parker NM?
Wright

Robeson:
Helm
Singletary
Bertram

Robinson:
UF
McPheters
Siler - 2

Rowan:
McPhedries
Stewart
Stubbs

Royall:
Hardy - 2
Mobley
Barney
McLamb
Jones
Holland
Barnes
Best

Ruffin:
Jewry
Prime
Watkins NM
Hamlin
Simmons
McWilliams
Clack
Roane unknown
Kirkland
Tartt

Russell:
Walstone
Bell
Ward
Sanders - 2
Crist

Rutherford:
Griffith
Graham

Ruthven:
Graham - 2
Martin
Pender
Hagan

Sanford:
UF
Casey
O'Brien
Martin of VA
Knight

Scales:
Fox of NC UNK
McLarren
Sullivant
Crunk/Crank
Allen
Bethel

Scott:
UF
Bryant UNK
Kerr
Hughes
White
Tate
Osborne UNK
Phipps

Seawell:
Lowe
Turner
Hansford
Wynnes
Williams NM
Hicks
Oliver
Raynor
Quimby
Hinton
Ritter
Buie
Smith UNK

Settle:
Bruce
Moore
Fauntleroy UNK
Allen NM
Mullin
Glenn/Gleynn

Sharpe:
UF
Wallis
Gillespie of PA
McFerrin
Reese

Simmons I:
Schaedeli
Bussett
Starbuckle
Phem
Lofton
Jarman
Humphrey
Gibbs

Simmons II:
Suggs
Gore

Smith I:
Walker ??
Horsey
Boyleston of MA
Schenkingh
Smith ??
Gower
Dry

Smith II:
UF
Creecy
Lee

Spaight:
Westropp
Leach of NH

Speight:
O'Rourke
Hare
Grimes UNK
Granbury
King UNK
Vine
Hays
Eason
Blount UNK

Stanford:
Medford ??
Moore
Patillo

Staples:
Norman
Stovall
DeJarnette
Hunt
Hereford
Watts

Stephens:
FINISHED

Stokes:
Ivy
Young
Searsbrook
Montford
Pearson
Irwin
Montgomery

Stone:
Cooper
Garrad/Garred
Treadway
Turner UNK

Strange:
French
Kirkland

Swain:
UF
George
Lane
WHITE

Swann:
Deering
Boys
Greene
Delton
Codd
Chandler
Mansfield
Lillington
Green NM
Travers

Thompson:
UF
Finney
McAllister
Van Hook
Johnston UNK
Neal

Tryon:
Shirley
Wake

Turner:
Tomlin
Jarrell
Everett
Lundy

Umstead:
Adams
Evans
Wagener
Custer
Kiter
Roberts
Hallman
Lunsford
Lamb
Reade ??
Davis ??

Vance:
UF
Hoge UNK
Calvin
Colville
Brank
Baird
Espy
Martin

Walker I:
Green
Lillington

Walker II:
Abell
Ealifia
Stanhope
Barclay
Staples fr IR
Watson fr VA
Henry

Washington:
Nicholson
Inman
Holdsworth
McKinnie
Bond

Webb:
Tocker
Sanford
Pickett
Martin
Edmonson
Booker
Smith of NC NM
Russell
Douglas NM

West:
Carter
Berry

Whitaker:
Bourchier
Camm
Crew
Pyland
Gough
Coffield
Rogerswhit

Wilkinson:


Williams I:
Billington
Whitney
Watkins
Keeling
Williamson - 2 not main
LANIER - 2

Williams II:
Billington
Whitley
Watkins UNK
Keeling
Womack
Jouette
Atwood
Allen
Wallace

Williams III:
Jenkins
Moore ??
Whitley
Jones ??
Pope
Busby
Davis

Williamson:
Davidson
Apthorpe

Winslow:
PELHAM
Ollyver/Oliver
Chilton
Hilton
HUTCHINSON
Dixey
Savage
Alleyne
Loring
DeKeyser
Toomer

Winston:
Dabney - 4
Davis
LANIER - 2
Fontaine - 2
Povall
Hogatt
Irvine
Lipscomb
Wallace
Byrd UNK
Miller of PA
Taylor of NH
Kenny of VA
Horner
McKimmon
Barclay

Worth:
Bodley
Strong NM
Macy - 2
Giles - 2
Hussey - 2
Coleman
Barnard - 2
Swain - 3
Young of E
Dicks
BAGLEY
Harrington

Yancey:
Leighton of Scotland
Bartlett
Kimbrough
Johnson ??
Miles