about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Rhode Island Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Aldrich:
Seald
Osborne NM
Puffer
Hayward
Smith ??
Stevens
Steere
Jones
Chapman
Irwin
Alexander

Allen I:
Goodale
Squires
Leonard
Crawford - 3
Aborn

Allen II:
Starkes
Kirby
Proctor
Watson
Eldred
Congdon

Allen III:
Bradley
Norman
Tuck
Small
Denison
Babcock
Tracy
Thayer UNK

Almond:
UF
Johnson

Ames:
Blake
Gatchell
Bowers
Chickering
Doff

Anthony:
Thornton
Wodell/Woodell - 2
Albro
Hefferman
Durfee
Hicks
Hillegas
Rhodes

Arnold I:
Gulley
Peak
Westcott
Smith NM ?
Turner NM
Wilbur NM
Barker
Rhodes
Joyce
Rice
Mansfield

Arnold II:
Gulley
Peak
Angell
Burlingham
Burr UNK
Crawford
Hastings
Rogers
Gindrat

Arnold III:
Gulley
Peak
Angell
Smith NM
Mowry
Whipple UNK
Capron
Ballou
Hunt
Edmonds

Arnold IV:
Gulley
Osborn NM
Wakeman
Meekins
Brainerd
Hinckley
Wells NM
Samuels

Bartlett:
Inman
Albee
Buffum - 2
Allen
Rhodes
Willard
Post

Beeckman:
Gomensbach
Baudertius
LaBatte
Quackenbosch
Vinhagen
Swits
Foster
Thomas of OH

Bliss:
Wheatley
Hulins
Kendrick
Polley
Whittaker
Wheeler NM
Gould
Blake
Wilmarth
Randall
Jenks
Work
Kelly

Bourn:
Ryse
Morres
Day
Hallett
Uxor
Skiff
Brayton
Prince
Wheaton
Bosworth
Child
Osborn ??
Morrill NM UNK

Bowen:
Born
Sutton
Titus
Hunt
Mawney
Angell
Munro
Baker
James
Flagg

Bradford:
Carpenter
Richards
Wood
Warren
Adams
Bartlett NM
Gray
Stetson
Sturtevant
Lebaron

Brenton:
UF
Burton
Davis -2 NM
Neargrass

Brown I:
Sharparowe
Holmes
Power
Binney
Rhodes
Field
Carter

Brown II:
Sharparowe
Holmes
Harrington
Robinson - 2
Pray
Franklin
Inmann

Brown III:
UF
Darte
Barrows
North
BAKER

Brown IV:
UF
Jillson
Thurber

Bull:
UF
Ferrebie
Cleayton
Cole

Burdick:
Hubbard NM
Maxson
Lewis
McKee
Chapman
Burdick NM UNK

Burges:
Waynes
Bassett
Gaunt
Wodern
Richmond
Bangs
Blackwell
Williston
Thornton
Taber
Burrill

Burnside:
Rodgers
Edgehill
Brown
Dill of OH
Bishop of RI

Burrill:
Hudson
Cooper
Ivory
Mansfield

Carcieri:
Anderson
Owen

Caprio:
UF
DiGiacinto

Carpenter I:
Batt
Searles
Readway
Read - 2
Ide
Bullard
BARSTOW
Childs
Wilmarth
Moulton
Bliss UNK
Sheldon
Wheaton

Carpenter II:
Batt
Searles - 2
Weeks
Robinson
Tefft
French
Smith NM
Angell
Sheldon
Covey

Carr:
Clifford
Hardington
Lawton
Vaughn DC of NH Vaughans
Nicholson of E
Sayles
Slocum
Richmond

Case:
Bucke
Rodich
Purchase - 2
James
White - 2
Smith
Call/Cole
Bell
Kelton
Simmons - 2 DC RI
Scribner
Pierce
Bolgam
Hilton
Arnold of VT

Chace:
Jelliman
Towneley
Holder
Henry
Wing - 2
Tallman
Earle
Reynolds
Buffington
Drowne
Bovee
Dinsmore
Wood
Buffum
Moon
Woolsey
Greene NM UNK
Eliot

Chafee:
Thomas ??
Martin
Hills
Hunt
Howlell
Munro/Monroe
Davis of CT
Newell
Buffington
Simpson
Sharpe
Borden
Danforth
Coates
Birney ??

Champlin:
Garde
Denison
Thompson
Hill
Grant UNK

Channing:
Antram
Chaloner
Smith
Higginson
Allen of NY
Bryant of MA

Clarke I:
Latham
Harvie/Harvey
Greenman
Scott
Wilbour DC RI
Power
Peacock
Barber NM
Aylesworth

Clarke II:
Moore of MA
Norris
Meeker
Badgeley
Miles

Clarke III:
Kerrich
Ring
Fletcher
Davis
Turner NM
Lathrop
Curtis NM
Smith
Hubbard NM
Miller - 2
Crow
Tupper
Babcock
Bliven
Cottrell
Pope
Pendleton

Clarke IV:
Kerrich
Bunce
Day
Sutliff

Coddington:
Brinley
Moseley
Bernon
Rogers

Coggeshall:
Sturgis
Baulston
Throckmorton
West
Russell
Timberlake
Matthews
George
Mowry
Nettleton
Nichols
Dunlop

Cohan:
Scott
Costigan of RI
Levey
Nolan

Collins:
Riall
Johnson
Daggett of ME
Thurston
Gifford
Avery
Clarke NM UNK
Peckham

Colt:
Skinner UNK
Lord
Harris
Turner
Ely
Caldwell

Cooke:
Rockwood
Power
OLNEY
Warner UNK
Welch

Cozzens:
UF
Taylor
Brown
Cole
Gould

Cranston:
Hart
Parrott
Godfrey
Gould
Young
Hammett

Curtis:
Guy
Grout
Stone - 2
Wight
Heywood
Bridgham

Darman:
Cohan
Gordon
Emmett

Davis I:
Thayer NM
Eaton NM
Shaw
Barney - 2
Davis NM
Goffe
Pearse of NY

Davis II:
UF

Del Sesto:
Geromia
Faraone

De Wolf:
Tinker
Lay
Beckwith
Potter - 2 UNK
Finney
Marston

Dexter:
Fullerton
Arnold UNK
Field
Wilkinson

Diman/Dimond:
Gilbert
Sheaffe
Bradley
James NM
Finney
Hedges
Giddings
Sherry
Gallup
Elmer
Luther
Martin of CT
Wight
Parker UNK

DiPrete:
Grossi
Deluca ??
Hines

Dixon:
Kennedy - 2
Denison
Palmer
Swan
McClure

Donilon:
Tarpey
Duffy
Ryan
Conway
Russell

Dyer:
Barret
Walker
Lippet
Chard
Strout
Niles
Stevens
Small
Williams
Nichols
Bates
Bishop
Olin
Bowman
Rice UNK
Pattee
Reynolds
Morton
Gifford
Graves
Viall
Scott

Easton:
Strachey
Barker - 2
Clayton
Gaunt
Holmes
Rodman
Slocum

Eddy:
Fosten
Taylor
Savory
Devotion
Pierce
Stevens
Evans
Plummer
Perry
McDonald
Ide
King or Henry
Wood
Wheaton
Angell
Howell
Burdick

Ellery:
Vinson
Coit
Wilkins
Almy
Redwood
Remington
Vernon
Bird
Shaw of RI UNK

Fenner:
Browne
Ralph
Borden
Abbott
Whipple
MALLETT

Flynn:
Kelley
Goodwin

Foster:
Wignol
Eames
Poor
Millard

Francis:
Tench
Turbutt

Garrahy:
Ryan
Neylon
Di Pietro

Garvin:
Maloney
Mitchell
Clark
Gunn of TN
Tomlinson NM
Southmayd

Gibbs:
Kane
Blair

Gorton:
Maplet
Burton
Weeden
Carder
Burlingame – 2

Green:
Lynde
Hills
Martin
BURGESS

Greene I:
Tatteshall
Almy
Davis NM UNK
Medbury
Rice NM
Slocum
Fry
Cook
Ray
Tibbett
Pittman
Beverly
Flagg
Vinton

Greene II:
Tatteshall
Antony
Fones
Barton - 2
Whitman
Slocum
Barber NM
Brown UNK
Mott
Russell NM
Wickes
Burlingame
Freeley
Babcock
Belcher DC NM
Matthews from Wales
Wallace
McLaughlin
Lair
Disbrow
Porter UNK
Sparks or Childers

Greene III:
Tatteshall
Almy
Wickes

Greene IV:
Tatteshall
Barton
Holden
Carder
Gould
Godfrey
Church
Taylor
Wickes
Richardson

Gregory:
UF
Vaughan

Harris:
Leatherland
Tew - 2
Brown UNK
Whipple UNK
Bates NM
Greene NM
Taylor

Hazard I:
Nichols
Borden
Place
Redwood
Maccoone
Robinson
Rodman
Peace
Knowles
Newbold
Rood
Cope

Hazard II:
Helme
Robinson
Slocum
Nichols - 2
Knowles

Hazard III:
Gardner
Carder
Raymond
Tweedy
FALES

Hazard IV:
Tillinghast - 2
Crandall
Hartwell

Hebert:
Vivier
Gamelin
Badaillac
Paul-Hus
Petit
Forcier
La Salle
Vandal
Provost

Higgins:
Matthews of NY
McGuire

Hopkins:
INMAN
Smith
Scott
Burroughs

Hoppin:
Makepeace
Day
Davis
Rawson
Warner

Howard:
UF
Murray of PA
Randall

Howell:
Paxton
Maier
Fordham
Stocking
Halsey

Howland:
Aires
Walker NM
Tilley
Newland
Lee NM
Southworth
Thatcher
October
Shove
Crocker - 2
Cole - 2
Sampson
Lewis
Barker - 2
Burt
Gunn
Borden
Brown NM
Bill
Wise
Carlisle
Anthony UNK
Edgar
Meredith

Hunter:
Robinson
Smith UNK

Jackson:
Boone
Wheaton

James:
Martin
Webster NM
Woodman
Reynolds
Eldridge
Tillinghast
Waite UNK

Jenckes:
Hearne
Ballard
Smith
Bosworth
Balcom
Butterworth
Sprague
Slack
Scott
Pullen
Shaw
Knowlton
WHIPPLE of RI UNK
Allen UNK
Fuller

Jones I:
Pearce
Dunn -2

Kimball:
Scott
Bradstreet
Smith
Hazeltine
Wells
Warner NM
Burley
Graves
Stickney
Fiske UNK
Irons
Marsh
Luther
Hinsdale
Briggs NM UNK
Greenalgh

King I:
Reyner
Baker NM
Percy ??
Winsor
Corpe
Field
Borden
Ballou
Crabtree
Higginbottom
Walton
Matthewsen
Angell

King II:
UF
Blucks
Dean - 2
Gordon UNK
Seaver
Coats

Knight:
Carter
Coffley
Rogers
Bennett
Westcott - 2
Hudson

Ladd I:
Denwood
Moore
Corliss
Hartshorn
Hazen - 2
Waters
Gray UNK
Rust
Hutchins
Perkins NM
Gardiner
Kingman

Ladd II:
Denwood
Moore
Corliss
Hartshorn
Kingsley
Roberts
Taylor
Hutchins
Davis
Lathrop
Ring

Lapham:
Bottwell
Mann
Russell NM
Bassett
Ballou
Burlingame
Arnold NM UNK
Wheelock
Austin - 2 of RI NM?
Hamilton
Paine NM UNK

Leahy:
UF
DIXON

Licht:
Kassed
Krauss
Olson
Jami
SRAGOW

Lippitt:
Green UNK
Knowles
Holden
Harris NM UNK
Low
Seamans
Balch
Hunter

Littlefield:
Page
Mott - 3
Spear
Mitchell
Caswell
Ray
Dickens
Sands
Brown UNK
Shaw
Paine NM UNK
Thomas of VT
Himes
Northrup
Collins UNK

Lyman:
Ford
Cowles
Holton
Parsons

Malbone:
Godfrey or Porter UNK
Burgess or Godfrey UNK
Saunders
Tweedy

Marbury:
Moore
Dryden

Marchant:
Taylor
Huxford
Daggett
Butler
Cooke NM

Mathewson:
Field
Clemence
Malavery
Steere
Clark UNK
Smith UNK

McGrath:
May of RI
Cadorette

McKiernan:
Sammon
Mulvey
St. Pierre

Metcalf:
Elwyn
Kenric
Avery
Gay - 2
Whiting
Mann
Ray
Thorpe
Houghton
Rowe of NY
Freeman
Pierce of CT
BAKER of RI/CA
Thurston NM UNK
Sharpe
Danforth

Miller:
Shannon of AR
Gooding
Rogojarsky

Noel:
Crudeli
Sandberg

Notte:
Rondina
Huerth

Padelford:
Blandford
Flint or Thayer
Toby
Heath
Rhodes
Barton

Pastore:
Asprinio
Caite

Peckham:
Weaver
Weeden - 2
Pope
Lawton
Tew
Turner
Barker
Rogers
Ball
Hovey
Sanford UNK
Brown UNK
Smith
Peabody ??
Gardner NM UNK

Pell:
UF
PINCKNEY
White ??
Palmer
SHIPLEY
O'Donnell

Perry:
Betts or Crowell
Freeman
Swift
Barber
Tucker
Bennett
Joy
Alexander of Scotland
Mason of RI NM UNK

Pothier:
Beauvais
Mouet
Alavoine
Girardin
Bastarache
Dit La Fleche
Dollaire
Charmigny

Potter:
Tripp
Wilbur DC
Fisher
Slater
Wood
Burlingame
Wilson
Cole
Helme
Merriam UNK
Wallis
Robinson
Reynolds - 2
Mustard
Brown UNK
Pattee
Segar
Mawney
Morse
Gilmore NM

Quinn:
Callaghan
Healey
Conners
McCabe
Carter
Day

Reed:
Eckright
Monahan
Hart

Roberts:
Hagan
McCabe

Robbins:
Pitt
Boardman
Rose
Jourdaine
Williams NM
Harris NM
Almy
Barnes of NY NM UNK
Francis
Luckett

Sanford:
Webb
Woodell
Spatchurst - 2
Manchester
Lake
Crandall
Waite NM
Wilcox DC NH
Bodge

San Souci:
Caouette/Couett
Lynch
Duffy of CT

Sayles:
Soales
Olney - 2
Phillips
Scott
Whipple
Steere
Wilcox

Sheffield:
Woody
Beal
Webb
Sheriff
Pearce
Davis of RI
Card
Groton ??
Thorpe

Sherman:
Butler
Ward NM
Odding
Lawton
Fish
Sissons ??
Tabor
Borden of MA
Irish

Simmons:
Pabodie
Church
Pearce of RI
Little
Cook
Randall
Whipple UNK

Smith I:
UF

Smith II:
Trevelyan/Trivilian
Brown UNK
Angell - 2
Mowry
Randall


Smith III:
Trevelyan/Trivilian
Gibes
Angell - 3
Mowry - 2

Smith IV:
Armstrong
Ely
Winchester
Mitchell
Franklin
Brown

Spooner:
Peck NM
Blackwell
Potter UNK
Westcott
Parker UNK
Wilkinson
Luther
Noyes NM UNK
Brown UNK

Sprague:
Eames
Holbrook
Brown - 2 ??
Lane
Tower
Bassett
Pixley or Pidgeley
Potter UNK
Morgan

Stanton:
Pudsey
Washington
Lord - 2
Thompson
Mead
(Wampanoag Indian)
Chesebrough - 2
Gallup
Crandall
Holburton - 2
Blatch

Sundlun:
Colitz
Schiffer
Hewes
Soldwedel
Carter
Lee

Taft:
Simpson
Woodward
Chapin
Haywood
Marsh
Murdock
Keith
Smith
Armington

Turner:
UF
Haile
Gibbs NM
Goodwin UNK
Luther

Utter:
Cottrell
Benjamin
Pooler
White
Wilcox of NY
Maxson of NY
Brown NM
Wilbar

Vanderbilt:
Hendricks
Vanderbeek
Van Der Vliet
Teunnison
Hardenbergh
Spragg
Hand
Johnson ??
Kissim
Gwynne
Emerson
Davies

Van Zandt:
Hermansdotter
Hermson
Myndertse
Van Der Poel
Colgan
Underhill

Wanton:
Smith
Freeborn - 2
Mew
Baker
Stover or Stafford
Bryant
Cadman
Honeyman
Murray
BROWN

Ward:
Billings
Tillinghast
Ray
Freebody
Cutler
Howe

Waterman:
Chadwick
Rice
Carder
Angell
Smith UNK
Hawkins NM
Dorpe
Dyer UNK
Saunders

Wetmore:
Jessup
Hall
Leet
Harty
Stow
Butler NM
Roberts
Hobbs
Wright
Pynchon
Waldo
Shepard
Smith
Olmstead
Rogers
Kellogg unk
Butler
Keteltas

Whipple:
Hutchinson or Darling
Brown
Angell
Hearnden
Hoare NM
Pray
Wilmarth

Wilbour:
Holmes NM
Brownell or Pendleton
Kinnicut
Head
Fish
Woodman
Hoxie
Southworth
Borden
Sisson
Beebe

Wilcox:
Thompson
Stephens
Barber
York
Crandall
Babcock

Williams:
Pemberton
Tyler
Barnard
Frith
Rhodes
Carpenter NM
Whitman
Wright
Winsor

Woodcock:
Freel
Martin
Tuohy