about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Tennessee Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Alexander I:
Maxwell
Taylor
Craighead
Adair
Vickers of AL NM UNK
Donaldson
Mills
Buhler

Alexander II:
Oliver
Craig
Park
Reagan
White
McClung
Smith

Anderson I:
Fredericks
Jans
Opdyck
Oakley
Inslee
Deaderick
Outlaw
Hamilton UNK
Leeke

Anderson II:
UF
Gouchenour

Avery:
Stephens
Greenslade
Hill
Thomas
Throop
Rivers of VA
Jones of GA

Bachman:
Schnabelli
Peoples
Rhea

Bailey I:
Williamson of MD
Lusk

Bailey II:
UF
Tipton
Free

Baker I:
Stephenson ??
Packer of MA
Terrill
Morris
Ryan
Irwin
Keen of KY

Baker II:
Billington
Miskell
Stanfield
Dobyns
Alderson
Walker NM
Davis UNK
Church

Barrow:
Horton
Brantley
Taylor UNK
Greer

Bass:
Tucker NM
Harris
Lanier
Hicks
Beatty
Rowe
Legg
Griffith
Shook

Bate:
Sanders
Leggett
Spivey
Brimage
Weatherred - 2
Peete of AL

Bell:
UF
Walker of NC
Edmiston
Dickinson
Yeatman

Berry:
Day
Willis NM UNK
Mabee
Brown ??
Trent
Gehres

Blanton:
Hix
Churchwell
Scott
Combs
Surratt
Delaney
Littlefield
Flint

Blount:
Willix
Perry
Reading
Gray
Baker - 3
BLACKLEDGE
Grainger
Sumner

Bowen:
Reese
McIlhaney
Russell
Allen not main
YERGER

Bredesen:
UF
Walborn
Cleaves
Conte

Bridger:
Neuce
Pitt
Norsworthy
Worrell
Cobb
Cogdell
Mairs
Arnold
Campbell UNK

Brock:
Olds
Huddleston
Eaton
Etheridge of NC
Smith
Howell
Acree
Kruesi
Handly

Brown I:
Sexton
Richardson
Milton
Burrus
Pillow

Brown II:
McFarland
Smith NM
TRIMBLE
Pointer

Browning:
Demaron
Merritt/Marriott
Williamson UNK
Thompson of MD
Littlefield
Woodson
Bullington
Leach - 3
Brooks

Brownlow:
Council
Hayes
Gannaway
O'Brien
Barr

Buchanan:
Turnbull
Allison
Reside
Trindle
Kennedy
Ridley
Sample
Shannon
McGill

Byrns:
Baxter or Goyen
Luter
Long
Jackson of TN NM
Woodard
Warmack
Park

Campbell I:
Outlaw
Owen
Bearden

Campbell II:
McKay
Stoddard

Cannon:
UF
Richards
Newton
Thompson
Perkins
WELBORN

Carmack:
Onera ??
Corem
McDaniel
Evans
McMillian
Smith of SC NM UNK
Holding
Dunnington

Carroll:
Kennedy
O'Bryon
Purdy
Montgomery
Bradford NM
Breathitt of TN UNK

Carter:
Benion
Glyn
Taylor NM
Champe
Maclin
Aiken
Clark ??
Perry
Potts
Brown of PA
Dunn
Williams NM

Catron:
Gose
Houch

Chase:
Jelliman
Wheeler fr E
Follansbee
Morse
Whitney
Colby

Cheatham:
Hulme/Houlme
McClure
Pride
Tanner
Green
Rudd - 2
Bass
Hancock
Pope
Long
Robertson NM - 2
Saunders
Bugge

Childress:
Ramsden
Howard
Pew
Evans
Jones
Farmer
Hobson
Hickman
Perkins
ROBERTSON
Whitsett
Vance
Jennings

Claiborne:
Wilkes
Fenn
Whitehead
Burnell, not Burwell
Hamlin
Cook
Walton
Watkins
King

Clement:
Taylor NM UNK
Hill
Denham
Irby
Rudd
Buchanan NM UNK
Hughes
Coleman
Anglen
Stockdale
Worth
Goad
Christianson
Carson

Cocke:
Bailey
Aston
Brashear
Marston
Perrin
Catesby
Batte
MacLin
Massengale
King
Ridley
Rees

Cooper I:
McKelvery
Gill
Hamilton
Frierson - 2
Witherspoon
Stephens
Bonner

Cooper II:
Shofner
Powell of VA UNK
Hays

Cooper III:
UF
Hobbs
May

Corker:
Bolin
Williamson
Gleaton
Kitching
Cullen

Cox:
UF
Butler

Cullom:
Nicholas
Northcraft - 2
Jones NM
Ingram
Griffin of IR

Donelson:
Givan
Davis
Purnell
HAYS
COFFEE
Branch
Martin

Douglas:
Offutt of MD
Orrick of MD
Nansmythe
Hamilton
Bright

Dunn:
UF
McConnell
Crum
Prichard

East:
Hudnate
Thomas
Woodson
Hobson
Pruitt
Horton

Eaton:
UF
Hall
O'Neale

Ellington:
Worsham
Tucker of Fowlkes
Jones
Bruce UNK
Boyd
Ferguson of SC
Marshall
Grantham
Cheek

Fortas:
Berzansky/Berson
Agger

Foster:
Isham
Coleman
Hubbard
Lytle
Saunders of VA
Bradford
Wilson
Erwin

Fowler:
UF
Atkinson of MD
Embry

Frazer:
Willison ??
Stirling
Brown ??
Murfree
Frost

Frazier:
Pugh
Julian of VA
Edmondson
McBee
Spring
Reynolds
Looney
Hope

Frist:
Bowman
Gailbraith
Garretson
Baldwin
Jones
Cate
Champion
McLaughlin

Gibson:
UF
Woolman
Clements
Dawson

Gore:
Wycliffe
Hughes
Allison
Tugwell
Maderas
Keller
Grigsby
Byrd NM
Simcoe
Crawford - 2
Simcock
Robinson ??
Denny
LaFon

Grundy:
Bradshaw
Berkham of VA
Rodgers

Hall:
Alexander

Hardin:
Suchoy
Lynch
Hunter UNK
Newsome
Bledsoe
Cook
Kees
Whitson
McCandless
Hall

Harris:
Tomlin
Thorpe
Edwards NM
Drew
Smith NM
Tarver
Jeter
Davidson
Sassnet
Travis

Hawkins:
Hele
Cutland
Drake
Foster
Griffith - 2
Prebble
Siimpkins
Farmer
Matson
Ralston
Ott
Prince

Haynes:
Sisly
MacInturff
Powell

Heiskell:
Fitzgerald
Steidinger
BROWN
Armstrong of TN
Mitchell
McKinney
Netherland
Gahagan

Hill I:
Wallace
Swales
Johnson Unk

Hogg:
UF
Edwards
Gilchrist
Talbot of TN

Hooper:
Clemmons
Salers
Ledbetter
Wade
Norton
Jones

Horton:
Timms
Peebles
Brewer
Jannett
Moore of TN NM UNK
Wilhoit

Houston:
McClung
Cunningham
Davidson
Paxton
Lea
Purnell
Good

Hull:
Peson
Coffin
Manning - 2
Mundy
Cogall or Gossett
Thornton UNK
Staley
Maynard of NC
Riley
Witz of VA

Hurt:
UF
Webber
Pond
Vaden
MANN
Williams
Guthrie
Hall
MARSHALL UNK
De Berry
Douglass

Jackson I:
Hutchinson

Jackson II:
UF
Freeman
Hugh
Malloy
Harding - 2

Jarnagin:
Arlington
Allyngton
Harwell
Bynum
Witt
Barton
Montgomery of SC
Kinder
McCaskill

Johnson I:
Kynuncle
Gordon
Walker ????
Phares
Black
McDonough
Talley

Johnson II:
Holman of MA
Dortch

Jones I:
Jeffries
Batte
Chamberlayne
Edmonds
Chappell
Munford NM

Jones II:
UF
Newton
Medcalf
Smith UNK or Shortridge
Thompson of PA

Jones III:
UF
Hill
Slaughter NM ?

Jones IV:


Jones V:
UF

Kantor:
UF
Woods
Schulman

Kefauver:
Beckenbaugh
Yost
Vinyard
James
Cooke of TN
Estes
Pigott fr Scot

Keith:
Gordon
Lundie
Contee
Yancey UNK
Gallahue
Hale of NC
Foree

Key:
Palmer - 2
Ford
Tandy
Watts
Witt
Williams UNK NM
Armitage
Smith of NY

Landrith:
McKindley
Owens
Ayers
Summers of IL
Bush ??
Groves of IL
Burney
Grannis

Lea:
Dykes
Ironmonger
Green NM
Major
Wilson
Wells
Kennedy
Heard
Smith
Rees
Warner - 2

Lenoir:
Oldfield
Crawley
Welcker

Lurton:
UF
Harmon of KY
Owen of TN

Marks:
UF
Ledyard
Smith of NC/NJ
Daniels UNK
Lashbrook
Davis of TN

Mathews:
UF
Jones

Maury:
Fontaine
Poindexter
Ruston
Worsham
Woolfolk
Herndon UNK
Foyles
Price NM UNK
Parker
Blaylock
Brooke

Maynard:
Starr
Axdell
Gates
Blandford
Wait
Dodge
Knights
Bruce
Cogswell
Harper of AR

McAdoo:
UF
Hogshead
Nelson
Grills
Gibbs
Horsley
Franklin
Fleming

McAlister:
Penna/Penny
Dysart
Thompson
Anderson NM
Dortch

McCardle:
Phillips

McCord:
McDougal
Sawyer
Hairston
Irwin
Allison
Cowder
Jordan UNK
Hight
Hoskins
Steele
Kerchival
Tatum

McKellar:
Norrell
Douglas ??

McMillin:
Keenon
Halsell of NC
Black
Bedford
Foster UNK

McMinn:
Buck of Scotland
Cooper of TN

McWherter:
Brevard NM UNK
Jasper
McClure
Pigg
Clayton
Webb
Pentecost
Smith
Beck

Meigs:
Fry
Wilcox
Thompson ??
Willard
Hamlin
Juderine
Windborn
Starr
Holt of VA NM
Ross (Cherokee Indian)
Clendenin
Love
Martin
Howard of MA
Freeman
Bigelow

Nicholson:
Smith of VA UNK NM
Lewis UNK
Wright
Pope NM
Hunter of NC NM
O'Reilly

Nunn:
Posford
Joanes
Richardson
Barrett
Loftin
Beatty
Holloway
Scott
Watson
Smith
Koonce
Thompson
Whitehead

Overton:
Gardiner
Harding
Maxwell

Patterson I:
Boyd NM
Trotter of TN

Patterson II:
McCaleb
O'Conner
DeLoach
Johnson NM UNK
Hodges
Gardner

Peay:
Elias
Austin
Waddy
Sims
Pendleton UNK
Leavell
Hurst
Orgain
Sigmon

Peyton:
Clifton
Partington
Thornton UNK
Linton
Guffey
Gallaher
Hamilton
Smith of NC NM
Hatten

Polk I:
Tasker
Knox - 3
Taylor
Spratt
Wilson NM
Gilchrist
HARDEMAN
Long
Deveraux
Jackson of NC/AL
Theesa
Bills

Polk II:
Tasker
Knox
Williams of MD
Guillette
Johns - 2
Wilson
Hunt
Brown
Chambers
Drison

Porter:
White
Standley
Reese
Price
Pearsal of DE
Emmit
Kennedy
French of KY
Horton
Hagler
Dunlap

Presley:
Franz
Wells
Lee
Wesson
Toy
Hood
Smith
Wagner
Keough
Jackson
Cage
Lockwood

Quarles:
Billingsley
West UNK
Mallory
Neale NM UNK
Pryor UNK
Poindexter - 2
Thomas

Richardson:
UF
Branch
Curd
Cook
Davis ??
Starnes
Pippin

Roane:
Bartelott - 2
Walker of IR

Roberts:
UF
Moredock
Carlock
Bowden
Arnstein
Edwards

Rogers:
Brown ??
Amis
Forgey

Rye:
UF
Clarke
Atchison/Atkinson
Arnold

Sanders:
Wignoll
Robinett/Ravenett
Hall
Elliott
Lamb
Blake NM UNK
Briscoe
Conn
Coffey
Dodds

Sanford:
Meadows
Wicklee
Gregory
Mix
Fanton
Chavannes
Woodruff

Sasser:
UF
Ralph
Gray
Gorman

Scott:
Cox
Sweeney
Booker
Bibb
Monroe NM?

Senter:
Foster NM
Moore
Lyon
Crumbliss - 2
White
Ore
McGraw

Sevier:
Goode
Sherrill

Shields:
Montgomery ??
Williams of PA
Gilliland
Gill
Simpson
Aurelia

Smith I:
UF
Crosby
Michie of MD
Sanders

Sneed:
Tinsley
Perry
Poindexter
Coleman
Nance
Johnson
Campbell
De Loach
Keeling
Williams

Stewart:
Butler
Guyton of MD
Carr
Deakins
McCullough
Fricks
Turner NM UNK

Sundquist:
Rohren
Swanson

Taylor:
Paul
Wilson - 3 fr Ireland
Peoples
Patton
Anderson NM
Baird

Thompson I:
UF
Woods
Lefan
Hood
Bradley
Kehn

Trousdale:
Ferguson
DOBBINS
Bugg of VA
LAFFERTY
Berry

Turley:
Semmes ??
Simmons
Pinson/Penson
Bronaugh
Payne
Battle
Rayner

Turney:
Schwartz
Haines/Haynes
Fisk
Francis
Garner
Graham

Tyson:
Potts
Leath
Lowe
May
Joyner
Vince of GA
Harper
Allbright - 2
Haddox
Turnage
McGhee
Phillips UNK
McBride UNK

Van Dyke:
Dirks - 2
Claes/Clasen
Enarsetje
Arends
Hendricks UNK
Nixon of DE NM UNK
Deaderick

Walters:
Robertson
Walker
Sibley
Spiers
McBee
Franklin
Lockridge

Washington:
Wright
Branch
Lewis ???

Watkins:
Gassaway
Lamb
Jones of TN
Reese
Brittain

Webb:
Tocker
Sanford
Pickett
Martin
Edmonson
Booker
Smith of NC NM
Clarcy

Wharton:
Milbank
Whiting NM
Miller
Morris
Farrar

White:
Cochran
McConnell
Davidson
Lawson
Carrick
McNutt
Smith UNK
Moody

Whiteside:
Junkins

Whitthorne:
Wisener
Campbell NM UNK

Williams:
Billington
Whitney
Watkins UNK
Keeling
LANIER
Smith UNK
White UNK
McClung
Morgan
NAPTON
Coffin
Dakin

Woodall-Haslam:
UF
Ayers
Allen

Wright I:
McIntyre of NC
Elderidge
Semmes