about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Texas Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Allred:
Boswell
Tills
Fallin
Hamilton
Diffee of NC
Julian
Ward
Lackey of IL
Washburn of AR
Cross of TN
Crawford
Goff
Hinson
Miller

Anderson:
UF
Frare of AL
Haskew
Rawlins

Archer:
Rusk, Thomas Jefferson

Austin I:
Huggins
Adams DC MA
Phelps NM
Brown NM
Tailer of MA

Austin II:
Thomas
Huppert or Hubbard
Atwater
Barnes
Thompson - 2
Punderson
Mix
Rogers

Bailey I:
Weldon
Dees
Murray of MS
Lewis

Bailey II:
UF
Raulbach
Sharp
Hutchison

Baker I:
Howell
Blake
Chauncey
Wynns
Hightower
Crawford
Graham
Means
McHenry
Garrett

Baker II:
Rice

Beall:
Calvert DC
Ramsey
Dick
Gordon
Edmonston
Jones
Taylor of VA NM UNK
Phillips
Brown
Pierce
Martin

Bell:
UF
Miller

Bentsen:
Larsdotter
Petersen
Colbath of tX
Longino
Bates
Kiehn

Beverley:
Whitby
Stanard
Roy
Wiley
Skiles
Hendrix of IL
Jarmon

Blakley:
UF
Jones
Darnell

Bozeman:
Branch
White
Meade ??
Richardson
Wood
Pendleton
Knotts
Morris

Branch:
Jennings
Spark
Addie
Gooch NM
Almond ??
Goode NM UNK
Hancock
Morton UNK
Guerraant
Smith ??

Brigham:
Hurd
Howe - 2
Babcock

Briscoe:
Dubois
Swain
Cole
Chunn
Foster
Compton
Wallace
Henton
Montgomery of KY
Mason
Mayes of MS
Smith
Wade of MS
Slaughter of MO NM UNK

Britton:
UF
Stillwell - 3
Gerritson
Salter
Forbes
Millard of DC

Brown I:
UF
Walker ??
Streets
Young

Browning:
Demaron
Merritt/Marriott
Lloyd UNK
Demarest
Peebles of GA
Bostwick
Burke of AL
Beckham

Burleson:
Owen - 2
Holliday/Holladay
Thrasher
Hendricks
Clifton
Weatherford
Shipman
Hobson
Thomas
Robbins
Newell
Kyle
Dix
Couch
DeWeese

Burnet:
Arburthnot
Foys
Cooper
Camp
Gouverneur
Este

Bush:
Saunders (sanders)
Lamb
House
Smith
Fay
Sheldon
Walker
Gallo

Cabell:
Hopkins
Doswell
Rector
Baird
Pearre
Graveley
DeHymel
Holder

Campbell I:
Moore of TN
Bruner of MS

Campbell II:
Johnson of TN

Carroll:
Vinson
Johnson of GA NM
(Robertson of AL
Long of GA UNK
Mixson

Cavazos:
de la Garza
Cantu
Alavez
Garcia
Saldana
Quintanilla

Chambers:
Gallup
Gore
Mothershead
Chubb
Wood
Montgomery
Killough of TN

Choate:
Hawkins
Isom
Pearson of NC
Burnett
Casey

Chilton:
Heneage
West ??
Keys of Kay
Brazell
Eustace
Bledsoe
Stoner
Goodman
Grinnan

Cisneros:
UF
Valdez
Munguia
Pierce

Clark I:
Yarrett
Palin
Gibson
Nesbit
Arrington
Long - 2
Evans

Clark II:
Norwood
DuBose
Downs
Metcalf

Clark III:
Falls of MS
Welch

Clements:
Thompson
Hathaway of NJ
Highland
Cammock
Gill
Crocker

Cockrell:
Cole unknown
Ramey
Tarpley
Chadwell
Alley
Smith unknown
Ellis
McMonegal
Sewell NM
Mayo NM
EWING ??

Coke:
Hoge or Hogg
Brown
Lawson of Minor
Hankins
Horne
Fisher
Wood

Colquitt:
Anthony
Hawes UNK
Hendricks
Terry
Dickey or Townes
Franklin
Burkhalter
Murrell

Connally:
Oldham UNK
Moore of VA
Price
Ball UNK
Smith - 2
Naylor
Jones of GA
Duke of GA NM UNK
Terry
Christian
Wright
Clarkson
Sanderson
Blaylock
Brill

Cooper:
UF
Young

Cranfill:
Bright
Needels of DE
EatonNM
Galloway - 2
Holbrook
Allen

Cronyn:
Kelly
Danley
Hansen

Culberson:
Breckinridge UNK
Arbuckle
Patterson
Houston DC NC
WILKINSON
Kimball
Dooley
Harrison NM
Abner

Culp:
Franciscas
Phillis
Eaton of IL
Miller
Hoover

Dangerfield:
Walker UNK
Bathurst
Rozier
Winn
Howle
Kay

Daniel:
Chamberlayne
Wainwright
Raven
Howe
Melton
Smith ??
Gonto
Garnett
Almand
Lowry
Partlow
Baldwin
Wommack
Carroll ??

Darden:
Jones
Williams
Strozier of NC
Spain of VA
Truly of MS
Goff NM ??
Mays

Davis I:
UF
Channer
Howard

Didrickson:
Zaharias

Duncan:
Fleming
Hall
Perkins
Mills
Ingrum of TN
Sanders
Neal
Smith - 2
Dunn

Eagle:
Ohrendorff
Salady
Becker
Poffenburger
York
Hibbitts
Crawford
Chism
Hamman

Eastland:
Champion
Lawrence
Towles
Davis
Petty of NC
Sones
Terry of NH
Butler
Womack
Waldrup of GA

Edwards:
Hayden
Sanford
Wroe
POPE
Browne unknown
Forbes
Arnold

Ellis:
Benjamin
Brook
Lombard
Willy
Metcalf
Austin
Evans
Stokes

Evans:
Arden
Ball
Davis of TN
Mulkey of NC
Landers of IA
Evans NM
Timmerman
Marinis

Ferguson:
Stubbleson
Guthrie
Fitzpatrick

Flanagan:
Whittle
Wainrite
Saunders
Moorman
Vinson
Lane of GA
Graham
Ware

Garner:
Lacye
Keene of MD
Bradley
Bushnell
Courtney
Sturdy
Dodd
Straumit
Nance - 3
Harmon of LA
Walpole
Guest of MS

Giddings:
Andrews
Lee
Williams
Deming Connect to CT
through Samuel, 1646-1709
son of John
Griffing
Lusk

Gonzalez I:
Prince de Gonzalez
Cuellar
Whetstone
Trevino

Gonzalez II:
Clemens of CO
Turner

Gramm:
UF
Scroggins of AL
Reed
Lee

Graves:
Croshaw - 2
Perrin
DIPNALL
Pinkethman
Brown
Powell ??
Valentine
Coleman - 2
Powers
Walker UNK
Dudley

Gray:
Dick
Stone
Bostick
DUMBLE

Gregory:
Bishop
Armstrong
Watt of SC
Nalle of TX

Greenfield:
Weinberger

Gresham:
Holcomb
Townsley
Faulkner
Farmer
Dew
MANN - 2

Grimes:
UF
Whitehead
Winders
Branch UNK
Smith of AL
Britton of VA

Hamilton:
UF
Bayless
Bowen

Hardin:
Suchoy
Lynch
Bledsoe
Blackburn
Looney
Devers

Hemphill:
Ramsey
Lind of PA
Nixon

Henderson I:
Henley
Lawson
Carruth
Cox of PA

Henderson II:
Kearns
Smyth
Hooker
Price

Henry:
Robertson
Montgomery UNK
Tayler UNK
Tyler UNK

Herndon:
George
Pomfrett
Canady
Hobbs of NC
McKellar of AL

Hobby:
Dunavant
Allen
Welch
Slade

Hogg:
UF
Lewis
Lindsey
Horsey
Chandler
McMath
Stinson

Holland I:
Compton
Allen

Holland II:
Pruitt
Wise
Ball

Holt:
Bayly
Crafford
Dibnall
Belk
Wrinkle

Horton:
UF
Thomas
Holliday
Hawes

Hubbard I:
UF
Bennett
Griffin
Carter NM
Hudson of LA
Roberts

Hubbard II:
UF
Moore of VA

Hunt:
Linton
Anderson of PA
Taylor
Wade
Howard

Ireland:
UF
Newton of KY
Wicks

Jester:
Church
Miskell
Wood
McKinney of IL
Gordon of MS
Buchanan of AR NM

Johnson:
Goche
Holland ?
Carr
Eley
Barnett
Bunton
Baines

Johnston:
UF
Parsons of GA

Jones I:
Treadway
Smith of AR/VA NM

Jones II:
Barger
Hawkins

Jones III:
Degge of VA
King
Hawkins of GA

Jones IV:
UF
Price
Holman
Gibbs

Kirk:
UF
Ellis

Krueger:
UF
Leifeste
Tobin

Lamar:
Pottinger
Blasford
Bugg - 2
Appling
Jordan
Maffitt

Lanham:
Montjoy
Abbott
Tucker NM
Meng of SC
Rowe of TX
Head

Latimer:
Griggs
Denison
Anderson of TN
Hamilton NM
Smith
Richey
Gattis

Lovett:
Keebler
Hardy
Hood
Abercrombie
Brown

Lubbock:
Sandwich
Salters
Baron

Mabry:
Gilliam
Parham
Clack
Jones NM
Evans
Seawell

Marshall:
UF

Maverick:
Gye
Colle
Allerton
Coyer
Turpin of VA
ANDERSON
Adams of AL
Dobbs

Maxey:
Woodhouse
Gates
Radford
Sublett
Netherland
Forsee
Porter UNK
Williams NM
McClendon
Hix
Hobbs

Mayfield:
Bell
Sutherland
STANWIX
Bracken
Conners
Baxter
Brummette
Gilmore NM UNK
Cook
McJunkin
Link
Martin
Carlyle UNK
Smith ??
Crutcher
De Guerin
Patterson ??
Jeffries
Christian
Lumpkin NM

McLean:
McLaughlin
Rose of LA
Batte
McDugold

Mills I:
Clopton
Thompson UNK
Jackson
Jones NM?

Mills II:
UF

Moody:
Pannal
Newce
Boldero
Copnell
Dafoe
Gilbert
Mercer NM
Robertson of TN
Paxton

Morgan:
UF
Clay ??

Murrah:
UF
Perry
Robertson
Taylor of SC UNK

Neff:
Vollenweider
Stehli
Haller
Kuhn
Altorfer
Shaver
Andes
Shepherd
Mainer

O’Daniel:
Litzenberger
Holden
Barnes of OH
Campbell
Thompson
Butcher

Paige:
UF
Crawford

Paul:
Zeigler
Dumont
Wells
Ashby

Pease:
King NM
Adams NM
Jones UNK
Thompson
Marshall

Pendleton:
Tinsley - 2
Page UNK
Elkins
Smartt
Embree

Perot:
Bigot/Vigot
Le Flot
Gagne
Brisson
Dupre
Salvant
Poisot
Lamie
Ray
Birmingham

Perry:
UF
Macland ??
Hunter
Lenoir
Perry
Holt
Thigpen

Pickett I:
George
Hunter
Kinner of NJ
Roberts of MS
Mackey

Pickett II:
Willoughby
Looper of SC
Bell of AL
Cook

Pilsbury:
Gravatt
Alley or Allen
Bartlett UNK
Wingate
Prince
Carpenter
Perret

Pryor:
Turner UNK
Green NM
Wilkes
Powell of E

Ramsey:
UF
Wade
Clark of TN
Anderson of TX NM UNK
Johnson
Hill

Rayburn:
UF
Courtney
Amos

Reagan:
Lary
Morrice
Trigg of MD
Shultz
Lusk
Houser
Music
Nelms
Taylor

Reily:
Gorrel
Hunter UNK

Rheiner:
Watson

Roberts I:
UF
Ewing of SC
Bridges
Edwards of SC

Roberts II:
UF
Alexander of GA
Reed

Roberts III:
UF
Fenley

Roberts IV:
UF

Ross I:
Whiteside
Oldham
Prince
Fulkerson
Tinsley of GA

Rowlett:
Bray
Worsham
Goode
Jackson
Owen
Ellis
Jones

Runnels:
Muse
Herbert
Howell
Smith of NC UNK

Rusk:
Sterritt
Cleveland

Sandlin:
UF
Francis
May
James
Wise of GA
McDonald
Fulton
Blunt
Howell

Sayers:
Jayes
Harris of PA UNK
Thompson fr IR
Beattie
Crockett
Peete
Scott
Walton - 2 NM UNK
Lockhart

Sheppard:
James
Hubbard
Kavanaugh
Crockford
Riddell
Culpepper UNK
Rogers
Morris
Eddins
Sanderson

Shivers:
Crossland
Riggan
Dixon
Berry
Tolar
McAlister
Creasy
Shary

Smith I:
UF
Gibson
Flowers
Ratliffe
Hager
Strickland
Smith NM UNK

Smith II:
UF
McGee ??
Burck
Manget

Sterling:
Love
Foreman
Harrison of SC
Bryan of TX
Gage

Stevenson:
Arnold of AL
Hurley of NC
Wright
King

Stockdale:
Hise of PA
Lytle
Schleicher

Strauss:
Schwartz
Jacobs

Strong:
Webster
Sherwood
Cape
Adams
Scrivner of TN
Pittman of KY
True of NY

Terrell:
Baldwin NM
Harrison
Watkins
Johnson - 2 NM
Martin
Cook
Ratcliff
Kennerly
Culp NM
Butler of TN
Kellam of AR
Boulding
Mitchell
Holliday
Turney of TN
Weaver
Soward

Throckmorton:
Chare
Mason NM
Cooke
Rotan
Clements
Rattan of IL

Thurmond:
Morecraft
Brooks
Henderson
Tucker
Cartwright
Snead of NC

Tower:
Ibrook
Harding DC ??
Briggs NM UNK
Tingley
Rowe
Ettredge of LA
Sanders of MS
Goodwin of MS
Bullington of CA
Cummings

Wallace:
Woods - 2
Allen
Shannon
Lapsley of KY
Garrison

Waller:
Keats
Pomfrett
Chubb
White
De Shields

Ward I:
Salmons of VA
Sanders of TN

Ward II:
Marston

Watson:
UF
Anderson
Baugh

Webb:
Sanford
Pickett
Edmonson
Walker NM

Welch:
Covington
Aldridge of TN
Lane of AR
Hawkins of AR

West:
UF
Conn

Wharton:
Milbank
Whiting NM
Miller
Morris
Harris
Groce

White I:
UF
Simpson
Churchwell
Ezell
Pitts of MS
Wells
Thompson

White II:
UF
Howard ??
Ferguson

Wigfall:
Foissin
Durand
Withers
Thomson
Cross

Williamson:
Brown
Lowe
Gillium
McAlpin
Bird

Willis:
UF
Warren
Richards

Wood:
UF
Burris
Evans
Albea

Wright I:
UF
Lyster
Hay

Yarborough:
Proctor
Mason
Robinson
Lee
Fuller
Carver
Miller
Cox
Morris
Ross
Spear
Brown
McPhail
Davis
Osteen
Warren