about us join update mailing list tips for using this site privacy statement contact us

Subscriber Login

User ID
Password

U.S. Political Parties Timeline

 

 

PoliticalFamilyTree.com -- SAMPLE -- Vermont Surname List

AS OF DECEMBER 2010

 

a. Use Edit<Find to scan the lists below for the surname of the spouse or spouses who may be your relation

b. The first name of each list corresponds to a file, for example Allen-AL-1, then Alston-AL-1, etc.; the names that follow the first name are surnames on the page

c. All files are either currently available in the Member's Area of our site or can be made available to Subscribers on request

D. Other information included such as "UF", "NM", "??" are researcher notes

Adams:
Clark

Aiken:
Edwards
Cochran
Woodburn
Clark
French
Britnall
Wyman
Cook
Howard
Pierotti

Allen:
Davis
Starkes
French NM
Woodford
Wright
Baker NM
Bronson/Brownson
Montresor

Arthur:
Gardner
Restall
Deall
Cheesman
Grant
Bennett of MA
Wilson
Wells
Alafat

Austin:
Potter of RI UNK
Wilkinson
Rogers
Coon
Learned
Robinson NM
Lucas

Babcock I:
Brown
Marsh
Lawton
Thompson
Belcher NM
Heartt of NY
Hauser of OH
Beal
Shillingford
Strickler

Babcock II:
Brown
Marsh
Lawton
Saunders
Vose
Plumb NM UNK
Kinney
Olmsted
Campbell of IL

Barstow:
Hill
Bushnell
Newcomb
Owen
Maeck

Bates:
UF
Cushman ??
Dodge ??
Jenness

Baxter:
Mann
Taxbox
Taylor - 2 ??
HARRIS

Bell:
Tyler
Dean NM
Warner of VT
Perry

Billings:
Strong
Fellows
Atherton
Marsh
Sterry
Gunn
Larabee
Denison
Leffingwell
Noble
Parmley
Vail
Curtis or Todd

Bloomer:
Bullis or Brundage
Sutton
Boyd
Anderson
Coles - 2
Purdy of CT
Scholefield
Paddock
Carhart
Baily
Chamberlain
Tallman
Stratton of MA
Schoomaker
O'Neil
Davis

Bradley:
Margates
Atkinson
Waddington
Thompson - 2
Bassett
Rowe
Atwater
Taylor
Willard UNK
Richards

Brainerd:
Ventres
Bidwell
Smith
Gadcomb

Brigham:
Twelison
Watson
Hurd
Leonard
Stratton
Turner
Taylor
Doane
Bronson
Hazen

Britton:
Pendleton-2
Leonard
Woodward
Marsh
Fales
White
Reed
Wilbur
Wheeler NM UNK
Dorr
Emery ??
Young

Butler:
Andrews
Snow
Wilson
McAllister
Allen
Diggins

Carpenter:
Batt
Searles - 2
Bennett
Sutton
Martin
Long
Wilson
Burton
Partridge UNK

Chase:
Jelliman
Wheeler fr E
Follensbee
Dudley
Morse
Rogers
Brown
Humes
Read
Brigham
GILMAN UNK

Chipman:
Lathrop
Brown NM
Hill UNK
Fitch
Hazen
Wright

Chittenden:
Hatche
Sheaffe
Vinal
Jordan
Buck NM
Johnson
Bentley
Jones
Rhodes
Hollenbeck

Clement:
Drummer
Fawne
Ayer
Odiorne
Peaslee
Colburn
Gage NM
Moseley
Carleton
Rutgers
Rogers of NH
Wood of VT
Goodwin of CT NM

Cleveland:
Winn
Bates NM
Robinson
Church
Blaisdell
Perry

Collamer:
Nicholl
Davis NM
Oakman
Van Ormun
Stone UNK

Colton:
Gardner
Stebbins
Morey
Bailey

Converse:
Palmer
Knight
Long
Carter - 2
Pierce of RI
Day
Lewis
Walbridge
Johnson of CT NM
Ayers
Hasseltine
Arnold ??
Martin
Leach
Chapman

Coolidge:
Ravens
Bowman
Curtis
Bingham

Crafts:
Ruggles ??
Wheelock
Hudson
Seaver
Sharp
Read of MA NM UNK
Topliffe
Warner of CT NM

Dale:
Needham
Hinman
Bartlett NM UNK
Wood of MO

Dana:
Bullard
Sabin
Adams NM
Dennison
McDaniel
Potter

Davis:
Kimball
Luther
Hillary
Eastman
Smith

Dean:
Chasmore or Holmes
Sneathen
Hunter NM
Wetmore ??
Richards
Brush
Cook
Maitland
Steinberg

Denison I:
Chandler
Thompson
Boradell
Lay - 2
Wetherell
Tyler
Swan
Post

Denison II:
Chandler
Thompson
Boradell
Hedge
Lay
Gallup - 3
Tyler
Swan
Dunbar

Dillingham:
Carter
Feake
Chapman
Paull - 2
Rose
Smith
Durgin
Shipman

Dubie:
Lucia
Valiare
Cassan of NY
McKenzie
Bolio

Dwinell:
Read ??
Brimsdell
Kenney
Daggett NM UNK
Singletary
Miller of CT
Rich
Hammett

Eaton:
Penn
Hoskins
Coombs
Alden
Fuller
Shelley
Pryor
Barnes

Edgerton:
Stroud
Sylvester
Ripley
Bartow
Griswold UNK
Storrs
Doty
Eldridge
Fuller UNK

Edmunds:
UF
Hearnden
Angell
Nichols
Briggs of MA UNK
MAYNARD

Emerson:
Froe
Webster NM
Day
Clark NM
Ayer
Sanborn
Morrill of NH UNK
Morse
Richards NM
Tilton
Spaulding UNK
Carr
Ball

Everett:
Winch
Pepper
Browne
Stevens
Nicholson
LEONARD

Fairbanks:
Smith NM
Dean ??
Lovett
Harding DC or NM
Bullard
Gay
Drury
Twitchell
Death
Leland
Clark
Paddock
Rice of NY
Crossman
Taylor - 2
Clapp
Pike

Farnham I:
Harris UNK
Sibborn
Holt - 2
Kent NM
Parker NM
Tyler
Hussey
Howard
Barker - 2
Angier
Ingalls UNK
Sanford DC NY
Southwick
Johnson - 2 ??
Thompson ??
Daniels
Bixby – 2

Farnham II:
Harris UNK
Sibborn

Keyes:
Nawe
Grant
Blanford
Robbins
Brooks
Wales
Child

Fisk:
Gould
Anstye
Lawler
Henel
Symonds
Francis
Browne
Muskett
Gott
White
Frye
Kilham
Butterick
Bragg
Allen
Arnold UNK
Newell - 2
Jennings
Poor
Farley
Bradish
Batchelder
Roberts NM
West
Bragg
Scott NM

Flanders I:
Sandusky
Carter
Blaisdell
Smith - 2
Barnard - 2
Morrill of NH UNK
Hall
Bradford of NH UNK
Alexander fr C
Gilfillan

Flanders II:
Sandusky
Clough NM UNK
Jackman - 2
Webster NM
Quinbby
Call
Ashley
Robinson UNK
Dana NM UNK
Farnham NM UNK
Keyes NM UNK
Cummings
Davis

Fletcher I:
Hartwell
Fairbanks DC
Heald
Remington
Roe
Frost
Green
Smith UNK
Hunking

Fletcher II:
Hartwell - 2
Hailston
Cotton
Dudley NM
Wood
Goble
Robbins NM
Fay
Chamberlain
Heald
Hazelton
Parrott
Russell
Baker UNK
Miner
Ware
Muzzy

Fletcher III:
Hartwell
Fairbanks DC
Willy
Underwood
Chamberlain
Richardson UNK
Proctor UNK
Stone UNK
Kipp
Bullard
Bence

Foote I:
Merrick
Clarke
Wells
Collyer
Gates
Kimberly
Parsons
Stillman
Byington
Ward
Crossett
Groves
Fay
Hodges

Foote II:
UF
Potter
Bishop
Byington
Butler
Doolittle
Gallup

Fuller:
Collinge
Dunkhorn
Blackwell
Glymore
Iyde
Skiff
Titus - 2
Stevens NM
Wise
Broughton
Gifford
Ware
Paige Nettleton
Knight
House
Duncan
Maynard
Durham
Constantine

Galusha:
Gould
Andrus or Andrews
King
Hard
Sammons
Ward UNK
Cole

Gates:
Veare
Woodward
Benjamin
Eveleth
Woods
Clark of CT - 2
Bragg
Shedd
Mahan
Williams
Harris NM UNK
Temple
Todd
Shedd
Emery
Hayden
Richard
Horne
Dewing

Gibson:
Thompson
Errington
Brown
Waite
Stowell
Hadley
Switzer

Graham:
UF
Swett of VT

Greene:
Beggarly
Aylesworth
Rathbone
Alford
Larabee
Hoadley
Richardson NM

Grout:
Busbey
Hagar
Harrington
Boynton
Hawkes
Spafford
Ayer
Smith UNK
Hinman
Black of TX

Hall:
Willicke
Cook
Hiland
Bishop
Blatchley
Davis

Hartness:
Ladue
Farnham
Jackson
Pond ct to CT?

Hendee:
Elderkin of MA
Smith
Wheelock
Woodward
Terrill
Ferrin
Bundy
Redding
Watts

Hitchcock:
Franklin
Gibbons
Ball
Lombard
Stebbins - 2
Burt - 2
King
Rind or Nichols
Farr
St. John

Hoff:
Brower

Holbrook:
Coles
Leland
Powyes
French NM
Stream
Pitts
Kingman
Pierce - 2 NM
Turner
Godfrey
Pittee
Hunt
Mayo
Hayden
Lane
Green
Newcomb UNK
Knowlton
Goodhue

Hubbard:
Dewey
Bishop
Wright
Earle
Dickinson
Stowe
Wetmore
Goodrich
Hatc
Meigs
Whitmore
Drake
Hastings
Prout
Belden

Ide:
Bliss
Cooper
Doggett
Armington
Knights
Hidden
Melcher of MA

Jeffords:
Pickman
Bailey
Sanger
Hausman
Daley

Jennison:
Goulding
Mead
Heywood
Hemenway
Bush of VT UNK

Johnson:
Jenson
Slack

Kennan:
Smith
Sherman UNK
Lathrop
Tullar
Morse of NY
Brown of CT NM?
McGregor
James
Wheeler
Sorenson

Keyser:
Holyoke
Hodgkin
Moulton
Taylor of MA
Gale
Stocker
Bailey
Larkin
Friedgen

Knight:
Carter
Hawkins
Vincent
Coffley
Rogers
Lamb
Cole
Craggin
Backus
Symonds
Westbrook - 2
Jaques
Covill
Wood

Leahy:
Ryan
Devine
Heffernan
Carroll
Zambon
Pamerleau

Lyman:
Shelton
Allen NM UNK
Clapp
Marsh

Lyon I:
Wightman
Moseley
Newell

Lyon II:
Horsford
Vaughn
Baker

Mattocks:
Spore
Fairbanks of VT DC
March
Birdwell
Newell

May:
Bloch
Kunin
Hennessey

McCullough:
Griffith
PARK

Mead:
Davis
Brown
Weeks
Bouton
Holmes
Curtis UNK
Rowley
Dodge NM
Hewett
Sherman UNK NM

Merrill I:
Wolterton
Pratt
Easton
Cooke NM
Caldwell
Wood
Kellogg UNK
Loomis
Watson ??
Goodwin NM
Odell NM
Jonsson
Frederickson
Fassett
Wright
Clough

Merrill II:
Wolterton
Roe
Nettleton
Morse
Kelly
Flanders
Bradbury
Emerson
McLucas
Crockett
Richardson
Prentice
Woods

Morrill:
Gill
Brown
Worthen
Maxfield
Batchelder
Hunt
Swan
Works
West ??

Niles:
Alden
Sands
Thacher
Hannah
Pendleton
Lathrop
Tuttle of NJ

Noyes:
Parker
Cutting
Knight
Clarke
Little - 4
Pettingill
HOLTON
Pert

Olcott:
Porter NM
Cullic
Stocking
Blackleach
White
Eggleston of CT
Cooley
Terry

Ormsbee:
Martin
Perrin
Boyden
Salisbury
Ripley
Jolls
Cummings
Spurr
Gladding
Willson
Briggs NM UNK
Wadhams

Page I:
Leland
Robbins NM
Hickock
Smith

Page II:
UF
Cheney UNK
Smalley
Patch

Page III:
UF
Cornell

Paine:
Adcocke
Chickering
Brintnall
Pierce NM
Morris DC CT
Tyler
Mills
King
White
Ellsworth
Porter
Decroe of NC
Hoyt
Phelps UNK
Benbury
Brigham

Palmer:
Short
Randall
Gilbert
Prentice
Manwaring
Saxton
Quimby

Partridge:
Hogg
Smith
Bullard - 2
Rockwood - 2
Allen - 2
Wheelock
Learned
Phipps
Thompson
Cook
Harding DC ??
Miller
Ware
Groves
Wheeler ??
French
Blake
Sanborn of IL

Peck:
Bobbs
Clark
Cooper - 3
Winchester
Bosworth
Smith
Throop
Carder
Kingsley
Whitaker
Drown
Joy
Wheeler NM
Lyndon
Godard
Benedict
Gale
Day
Davis

Phelps:
James
Marshall
Dover
Copley
Martin
Hosford
King
Marsh
Williams NM
Shethar
Lovell NM
Hart
Houghton
Shurtleff
Satterlee
Hargis

Pierpoint:
Stow
Haynes
Hooker
Breck
Sherman NM UNK
Raymond

Pingree:
Bower
Pickard
Pearson
Jewett - 2
Morse
True
Steele of C

Poland:
UF
Friend
Hathaway DC
Potter DC of NY/RI
Page - 2
Monroe ??
Harvey GP/Scotland

Prentiss:
Bull
Gardiner or Swan
Foster NM
Holmes
Houghton
Russell
Perry NM UNK

Proctor:
Whiteacre
Barron
Raymond
Nutting
Keep
Dutton
Robinson UNK
Hedrick of NC
Chisholm

Prouty:
Torrey
Johnson
Ramsdell
Gleason
Daggett NM UNK
Wood - 2
Van Vracken
Newton
Lamb
Richardson
Davis
Allen
Lockhart
Hearle
Herbert

Rich:
Green ??
Davis NM
Watts
Hulett

Robinson:
Beach
Baker
Cutler
Wiswall
Manning
Leonard
Clark
Sanford
Fay - 2
Fassett
Staniford - 2
Haynes – 2

Ross:
Makgill
Goodenow
Dudley NM UNK
Rugg
Stoddard of NH
Mason of NH NM UNK
Daggert

Royce:
Sims
Moss
Lathropo
Caulkins/Calkins - 2
Churchill
Perigo
Wilcoxson
Beckwith
Clark
Arnold UNK
Root DC Root II?_Scripture
Chamberlain
Bristol
Howe
Pettis
Parker
Tibbets

Sabin:
Wright
Polley
Parker UNK
Boyden
Cooper
Reid
Clark of NH NM UNK
Greene
Deering

Salmon:
UF
Savaria

Sanders:
O'Meara

Sargent:
Gifford
Mac Kernes
Stevens DC
Minshall
Hillier
Green
Linnell
Sprague UNK
Tewkesbury
Foote DC
Buckman
Denny
Seely
Livingston UNK
Hodgkinson
Hanley
Gordon

Seymour:
Ruscoe
Goodwin
Marsh
Battell


Shumlin:
UF
Elliott
Prins
Parsons
Holway

Skinner I:
Gooden
Pratt
Chamberlain
Lord
Rowley
Strong UNK
Barber
Marsh
Ayres

Skinner II:
Gooden
Lewis UNK
Hills
Eames
Mascroft
Porter NM

Slade:
Hutchinson NM
Davis
Abbe
Plumb
Bronson
Thomson of CT
Wellington
Langworthy

Smith I:
Ruck
Hobbs
Pepper
Gregory
Curtis
Walworth
Bailey

Smith II:
Cotton
Ensign
McLathlin
Huxley
Johnson - 2 DC MA
Pearse
Kent UNK
McCarter
Douglas
Johnson
Chapman
Martindale

Smith III:
Chileab
Parsons
Worden
Manley
Stark

Snell:
Harris
Packard
Bessey
King
Barton
Welshons

Snelling:
Sedgwick
Adams NM
Payson
Verein
Clark
Fulker
Haskins
Holt
Macreading
Hornor
Gahring

Spooner:
Peck NM
Wing
Coggeswell

Stafford:
Norton
Dodge
Westcott
Holden
Lake
Burlingame
Place
Davol
Durfee
Brayton
Craft
Valentine
Porter
Stratton
Kelley

Stewart:
Forsythe
Clark
Atchinson
Battell
Cowles

Stickney:
Dawson
Swan
Leaver
Hazeltine
Whiting NM
Ballard NM
Thatcher of NH
Lee of CT
Searle
Pinney
Lincoln NM UNK
Moore

Strong:
Deane
Ford
Woodward
Bartlett NM
Lee - 2 NM
Gleason
Pierce UNK
McCure
Hutchinson NM

Swift:
Sisson
Gibbs
Pope
Skiff
Brown UNK
Young
Eldridge

Taft:
UF
Genery
Thompson
Cummings
Keith
Daniels
Wellmore
Kimball
Barber
Johnson

Tarbell:
Longley
Woods
Farnsworth
Smith NM
Wheeler NM UNK

Tichenor:
Charles
Guerin

Upham:
Slade
Wood
Hayward NM
Tenney
Livermore

Van Ness:
Kemp
Burchgraeff
Everts
Hogeboom - 2
Savage

Washburn:
Timbrell
Moore
Mitchell
Lapham NM
Bowden
Packard
Johnson
Leonard
Pratt
Harwood
Sears
Thatcher
Hopkins

Weeks:
Clapp DC MN ??
Atherton
Aspinwall or Harris
Holland
Moseley
Crook

Weil:
Brown
Taylor

Williams:
Stalhalm
Park -2
Hunt
Allen ??
Chester
Leonard
Goad
Kilbourne
Field
Palmer
Langdon NM
Brown
Denison

Wills:
Hamilton NM UNK
McLeod

Wilson:
Calef of VT
Browning
Bacon


Witherell:
UF
Fisher
Pinson
Gilbert
Hawkins
Sprague of VT NM UNK
Ingersoll NM
Brady ??

Woodbridge:
Parker
Eliot
Day
Winchell
Strong
Halsey

Woodbury:
Humphrey
Napper
Batchelder - 2
Herrick
Porter NM
Webber
Wadleigh
Darling